1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Winfast Mobo

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Krazy Owl, Apr 9, 2012.

  1. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    Just built up an oldie setup with a Winfast mobo but since Winfast drivers are hard to find for mobo I had to use SIS website. Anyone can tell me more about Winfast mobo???

    Setup is:

    AMD Athlon 64 3000+ 2.0 gigs O.C. @ 2.3 gigs Socket 754
    2 gigs @ DDR400
    LG Sata burner
    Maxtor HDD IDE 200 gigs 8megs cache
    3.5 floppy
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,983 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,390
    if you dont give us a model number, we cant tell you anything.
  3. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    At boot-up post it's written K8S760M but on the mobo itself theres 2 model numbers:
    K8S755M
    or
    K8S750MG
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,983 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,390
    yeah you're in trouble, that board is long gone, and no info is left online. find out what chipset it uses, and hunt up the drivers manually.
  5. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    K8S760M number belongs to 4 manufacturers. Gigabyte, Winfast, Leadtek and Foxconn. I think this rig is enough for Vista. Is Vista gonna have all drivers bundled with it ?
  6. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
  7. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    616
    Location:
    Rochester area
    vista on a AGP era board that uses a SIS chipset ?
    not sure if ignorant ... :banghead:
    or
    CRAZY :wtf:
    chipset is a SiS 760NB with a 964SB good god thats old ...
  8. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,356 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    looks like your setup should run vista decently, though don't expect Areo effects or the like with the igp on that mobo. The Mirage 2 is only DX8.1 capable. http://www.notebookcheck.net/SIS-Mirage-2-M760.23282.0.html so if you want Aero effects, or to be able to play youtube videos decently, you'll want to upgrade to either a pci or agp card. I'd get an FX5200 as a minimum. If you want to do some light gaming look for an agp 3650 or 4670 on ebay, or the for sale section of tpu an other forums
  9. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    This setup will be for sale at cheap. Internet use only for people who just wanna take emails and watch youtube. So I dont plan to upgrade the graphic.
  10. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    616
    Location:
    Rochester area
    vista wont even install in a DX8 class chip iirc
  11. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,451 (10.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,998
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Vista and windows 7 have been tested on old Pentium II 133mhz 128MB ram and conformed working (EVEN though it takes a decade to load) so it should install on his setup.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. lilhasselhoffer

    lilhasselhoffer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,557 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    923
    Location:
    East Coast, USA
    Video drivers:
    http://drivers.softpedia.com/get/GRAPHICS-BOARD/SIS/SiS-SiS740-SiS661FX-SiS662-SiS741-SiS760-SiS761GX-UniVGA3-Graphics-Driver-390.shtml

    SIS 964 driver:
    http://www.file-drivers.com/download/sis_sis964_windows_2000_xp_vista.html


    The other drivers are on you. There is no official website for the board, but softperia has an excellent driver archive.



    The real question is why in Hades are you using this board. It may run an old internet browser, but there are sub 200 USD computers out there that will outperform this thing twice over. While it would be possible to run, the difficulties in setup and driver maintenance will quickly make this a frustrating build. If you're still bent on the build, best of luck.

    You are a more patient soul than I....
  13. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,451 (10.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,998
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Yea I have to agree here. even though this setup is mainly free I am guessing. You can build a small low level sandy or AMD machine for around 100-200$ (some used or new) that would perform alot better unless you just want to have nostalgic hardware which is cool IMO I love older stuff as well :)
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,983 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,390
    i'd just go for XP on a setup that old. 7 will not perform well enough for 2D tasks.
  15. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,356 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    The reason i suggested an FX5200 is so that whoever does buy it can at least watch youtube vids. that old chip will be very slow unless he/she watches everything in 240p. Even an integrated 6150se is a bit slow for videos and it supports DX9 SM3. The Mirage 2 was very slow even for its time.

    I'd guess for an average user 360p would look decent depending on their monitor. the mirage 2 might be able to handle that ok. they can always add a card later I suppose.
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,983 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,390
    what? video card has shit all to do with software video playback, so long as its got enough Vram. MPC-HC in 2D overlay mode can playback 1080p movies on an 8MB intel IGP.
  17. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    616
    Location:
    Rochester area
    the real issue is Memory bandwidth socket 754 isn't exactly great for that even back in the day not to mention trying to find a driver and waiting 2min for it to boot ...
  18. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,523 (13.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,921
    I have an almost duplicate system, sans the motherboard. The 9800SE card I was using was just good enough to watch 480p YouTube.
  19. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,356 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    I agree on the intel IGP... but that seems to be the only good thing of the intel IGPs. Most SiS IGPs I've used were usually slow at anything they did. yes... video cards should have nothing to do with software playback, but we're talking youtube here not local videos played via VLC or another codec pack. If i remember correctly, Flash likes gfx cards with at least SM2.0 support for acceleration. I think HTML5 based players require even more but i'm not too sure about that.

    I will admit that his system does have a better cpu than the ones I used in the past with older IGPs (P4 systems) so maybe he wont need a gfx upgrade, but I know it does help with playback to have a better gfx card. I've used several systems that seemed to have all the requirements you'd think for youtube, but still video playback was choppy until I threw in a video card, and not a very powerful one mind you... something like an FX5200 or 6200, ati 9200, x300 etc.

    I guess it's up to the OP. He should be able to install Vista/win7 as is. He can then see if it'll perform the way he expects.
  20. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    Setup is working now with XP pro SP3. Load real quick and play decently Youtube in 360P as long as I let it load the video first. I found a vid card for 10$ gonna had it there and we'll see. Anyway it's not for me so I dont really care about the gaming.
  21. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,451 (10.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,998
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Locate a nice 6600GT 128MB DDR3 for that rig. I had some of the best gaming times with a 6600GT
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    This mobo takes only the 1.5V AGP cards. Central notch on the connector.
  23. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page