1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

WinSAT just ran on its own!

Discussion in 'General Software' started by alexp999, May 16, 2009.

  1. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    I was on TPU as normal, when all of a sudden the display flickered and then aero had been disabled.

    I could hear my graphics card sounding like it was under load, I looked down at my G15, and it was showing my GPU temp rising about 1*C every few seconds. I loaded up GPU-Z and my card had gone into 3d clocks.

    Then I noticed my CPU temps was high and my CPu was being used about 80%. So I opened up Task manager and WinSAT.exe was the culprit, as soon as I ended the task everything went back to normal.

    WinSAT is the Windows Self Assessment Tool, it is used for the rating system, i.e from 1 to 5.9 in Vista and 1 to 7.9 in Windows 7.

    I'm lost as to how it started itself, I'm running Windows 7 RC 7100. I know its an RC, but :wtf:
     
  2. ownage

    ownage New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    84 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    That was me hacking your system. Nasty stuff you have on your harddrive man :p
     
  3. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (2.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Maybe there is a keyboard shortcut. I doubt it though. Maybe a fluke or triggered by another program.
     
  4. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    I doubt it, I'm behind three hardware FWs and two software FWs :p

    Might have been, but I doubt they programmed a shortuct for it. It really freaked me out, I was just like WTF!
     
  5. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (2.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    I just think maybe theres been a mistake somewhere and winsat.exe has been opened. It should come up the UAC thing though.
     
  6. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    nah, the performance rating thing doesnt need UAC, at least on Win 7 it doesnt.
     
  7. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (2.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Interesting. This could be a bug with the OS or a one off.
     
  8. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Ok, WTF, its just done it again! :eek:

    I think I'm gonna run virus scan then failing that upgrade to 7127 and see if that fixes it.
     
  9. dracko86 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    WinSAT.exe determines your "Windows Experience Index"
    After browsing through several places, I read someone mentioned it was a scheduled task.
    Indeed it is, at least in my machine.

    To disable the task:
    1. Run taskschd.msc
    2. Navigate to "Task Scheduler Library->Microsoft->Windows->Maintenance"
    3. Select the task named WinSAT
    4. right-click and disable it.

    On my system it was scheduled to run once weekly, but since I felt it was nuisance and unhelpful I decided to kill it.

    Hopefully it will not pop up again after this.
     
    TheSchnitzelkiller says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page