1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

winsxs in vista

Discussion in 'General Software' started by von kain, Aug 3, 2008.

  1. von kain New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    782 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    athens/greece
    my folder winsxs (side by side) folder have been grown for some time and now is 10.5gb and i wan't to get it deleted or smaller anyone have any idea how this can be done??if there is any way.

    please don't start a vista bashing dialogue.


    my vista is x64 ultimate
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2008
  2. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    Were is that folder? i will check mine out.i am on vista HP 32bit.
     
  3. psyko12

    psyko12

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,865 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    168
    It's in C:\Windows, assuming C: is the os drive... Mine's over 9gb... I unno why it grows that big

    Read here.. It's also an important folder..
    http://www.winvistaclub.com/f16.html
     
  4. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    Mines about 7gb.
     
  5. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    wow that takes the piss, mines at 12gb and i only have 120gb data on this hdd, so thats approx 10%, its not like i have a load of programs installed either. so basically this folder will keep growing and eating up my hdd :wtf: i dont think theres anyway to clean it either :mad:
     
  6. Lillebror New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    720 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    88
    Location:
    Denmark
    Holy biscuit! mine is at 22gb!
     
  7. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,230 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,797
    Location:
    US
    Maybe for each program you install it adds stuff to that folder as backup ?. Not have much running on my Vista x64Ult 7.46 GB.
     
  8. xubidoo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    882 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Lancs,UK
    15.3gb !! only had Vista installed for 2 weeks..
     
  9. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,384 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    869
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Wow, didn't notice that, around 2 weeks old at 11.1gigs.... and still almost a clean install.
     
  10. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (2.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    I had 50 gb missing a few days ago :eek: this might explain another 10 - 20 gigs.
     
  11. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,709 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,227
    Ive got a couple of months going on this install, and I sit at 12.2GB in the folder!
     
  12. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,230 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,797
    Location:
    US
    Hope this helps.

    http://www.winvistaclub.com/f16.html
     
  13. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Huh, my laptop's not bad....just 5GB, and it is 2 months old.
     
  14. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,029 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,800
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Mine is at about 17GB, had V64 installed for a few months now...runs great, I didn't get a large HDD for nothing...too bad I only did a 25GB partition for the OS tho lol! I still have 6.5GB free on my OS drive atm though...that doesn't leave much for the rest of the OS itself tho, interesting for sure. I'm not too worried about it, my OS runs great and stable, my games kickass, and Vista is limited to a 25GB partition, so let it is limited, good or bad, it can only go so far! :D
     
  15. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,384 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    869
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Now I know why I made a 150gig part for vista!
     
  16. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
  17. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Only 22MB in XP:pimp:
     
  18. spud107

    spud107

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,194 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    131
    Location:
    scotland
    better include the dllcache and i386 folders for a fairer comparison,
    still only a couple hundred mb at most lol
     
  19. HAL7000

    HAL7000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    263 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Nashville TN
    24.8 in XP as well, maybe this is the mojave experiment like area 51,,,,it really doesn't exist.
     
  20. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,230 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,797
    Location:
    US
    Oops my bad haha. I hope some have a sense of humor lol.


    But anyways at least we know what it is :).. BUT dayum lol...
     
  21. Lillebror New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    720 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    88
    Location:
    Denmark
    I tested a little fix on my other computer - This is what i had before:

    [​IMG]

    This is what i got after the fix:

    [​IMG]
    (sorry for the danish stuff)

    Anyways, to 'use' this fix you have to have sp1 on your vista.. Then you go to start - run - cmd
    Then you write "Vsp1cln.exe" without the "" and then you wait, and its done :)

    BUT!!! You can't remove sp1 after using this. But then again.. Not even Chuck Norris would try to uninstall a service pack ;)
     
    Cybrnook2002, CrackerJack and Kursah say thanks.
  22. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,029 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,800
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    I did it, took 2 seconds after pressing "Y" for acknowleging that SP1 cannot be uninstalled...the folder is now about 8.3GB, down quite a bit from a supposed 17gb...but my free space did not change, I have my PF at 1024MB min/max, so dunno what's up, but hell it sounded like a good thing to try, I'm not really worried about it tho!

    :toast:
     
  23. von kain New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    782 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    athens/greece
    i wanted to thank all for your answers.

    lillebror on my it doesn't' help
     
  24. Lillebror New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    720 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    88
    Location:
    Denmark
    You have to have servicepack 1 installed for vista.
     
  25. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,713 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    452
    Location:
    East TN

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page