1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Wintec AmpX 6GB DDR3 1600...what voltage?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Paulieg, Feb 15, 2009.

  1. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,957 (4.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,033
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,391 (12.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,036
    All of their DDR3 is 1.5 volts at their stock settings.
     
    Paulieg says thanks.
  3. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,319 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
  4. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,957 (4.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,033
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    What about these sticks? I can't find voltage info on these either....see the bottom of the page for the "gold series". They list all specs except for voltage. Obviously, I could call/email, but I really want to get these ordered by this weekend.

    Do you think it's safe to assume that all triple channel kits are within spec for i7, say 1.5v-1.65v?

    http://www.supertalent.com/products/overclock_memory_detail.php?reg=N&mtid=5
     
  5. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    talk to fit, he's the DDR3 & i7 expert. may he can recomend something?
     
  6. ghassoul New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    44 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page