1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

[WTB] Wireless Bridge/Access point

Discussion in 'Buy/Sell/Trade/Giveaway Forum' started by Paulieg, Dec 28, 2010.

  1. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,914 (4.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,979
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    I'm looking for a wireless bridge for my Blu-ray player. LMK what you have, and what you want for it. I need this ASAP. Thanks!
     
  2. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,326 (3.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,829
    Location:
    Wyoming
    You should be able to pick up a router such as a Linksys WRT54g and set it up as a wireless bridge?

    EDIT: was also going to mention that I do have a Linksys WRT54xxx of some sort. I can get it rounded up if your interested in that Paul. It would of course work better if one was to load the DDWRT on the router. The DDWRT has a much better bridge setup vs the factory firmware.
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2010
    Paulieg says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  3. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,914 (4.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,979
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    I'd consider that, but I've bridged routers before, and I thought that just using the bridge for ease might be better. Maybe it was the crappy second router I used, but it was a PITA.
     
    stinger608 says thanks.
  4. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,099 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,755
    Location:
    US
    I got a WRE54G some months ago and once it was setup it's worked 100%. And mine was from Cisco and yes the refurbished which is hell loads cheaper.

    You can get the refurbs from many places but i thought Cisco was a better place to get one from.

    Although not a issue for us but maybe to others it does not support WPA2 and no N. But what ya want for that price :p.

    http://homestore.cisco.com/en-us/ou...VproductId82187551VVcatId543906VVviewprod.htm
     
    stinger608 and Paulieg say thanks.
  5. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,914 (4.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,979
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    That is a really good find. might need to go with this....

    Edit: Did you set up a bridge with stock firmware or Tomato etc?
     
  6. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,326 (3.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,829
    Location:
    Wyoming
    Holy crap AsRock, that is an awesome find and price!!! I guess that will be tough to beat the price on :)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  7. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,991 (3.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,540
    Not sure if you BD player has a LAN port on it, but I bought a powerline adapter for BD, TV, upstairs wireless AP, etc.
     
    Paulieg says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,914 (4.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,979
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Looks to be priced around a bridge, and more expensive than a second router. Gotta link to what you bought?
     
  9. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,099 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,755
    Location:
    US
    Stock firmware and the expander is just upstairs and setup to connect to the router downstairs.

    There is 3 comps connected tot he router and a PS3 ( wireless ) all so to the router and the laptop switches to the strongest signal automatically from when it's down or upstairs..

    Reason i got it was due to Netflix disconnecting after 1-3 hours and ever since getting the expander there been 0% issues once setup.

    You are better of setting every thing up in the same room before moving the expander tot he room you need it in.
     
  10. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,804 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    I think most bluray players sold have an ethernet port on them. IF so, Id go with the homeplug AV setup. Though for a bridge you could go with a DLINK basic N router.
     
  11. timta2

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    817 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    Location:
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
    Got a refurb WAP54G a while ago from Newegg for $19.99. Threw DD-WRT on it and set it up as a bridge. Works great and supports WPA2. It's pretty easy to setup and there are quite a few guides out there.
     
  12. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,099 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,755
    Location:
    US
    stinger608 says thanks.
  13. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,430 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,252
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  14. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,991 (3.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,540
    This is what I got:

    http://www.staples.com/Netgear-Powerline-AV-200-Adapter/product_853552?cmArea=SEARCH

    What I actually did was hook this up to a Linksys E2000 (secondary AP for upstairs) and connected the TV and BD to the Linksys. Probably more than you want to spend, but there are cheaper kits out there.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page