1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Wireless connection over-rules LAN

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by bubblesnout, Feb 27, 2008.

  1. bubblesnout New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    47 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    My setup at home goes like this:

    Code:
    INTERNET
        |
    ROUTER        ____ PC1
        |        |
    SWITCH-------|--- PC2
                 |___WIRELESS ROUTER
                            ___|___
                           |       |
                         PC3    LAPTOP
    
    (excuse my terrible ASCII skills..)
    This all works just swell. Both the ROUTER and the WIRELESS ROUTER have DHCP, the ROUTER giving out 10.1.1.* addresses, and the WIRELESS ROUTER giving out 192.168.0.* addresses. Not too complicated a setup.

    Occasionally I have the need to transfer files or communicate directly between PC3 and LAPTOP, which both connect to the network through wireless. I can't imagine why exactly, but this is dog slow. To transfer a 700MB movie, it takes about 20-30 minutes. So what I can do, is run a CAT6 cable directly between LAPTOP and PC3. My question now, is how do I instruct each machine to connect to the other through the cable, rather than over the wireless connection. I tried setting up a simple VNC between the 2, simply so I could use my laptop from my desk with keyboard mouse and larger monitor, and it was bearable, but I know the performance should be capable of being much much better.
  2. wc413

    wc413 New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Unless that CAT6 cable happens to be a crossover cable, I don't think that it will work. If you do happen to have a crossover, then only way I can think of using the LAN port between the two machines is to set a static IP on the LAN ports on both machines, then create a rule with a software firewall that allows it to see the other machine using only the static IP's.
  3. bubblesnout New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    47 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have a spare switch lying around, so if it isn't a crossover (which it probably isn't, I'll have to check the wire colours) then I can hook them up that way.
    My firewall on both machines is BitDefender. Can you explain a bit more what sort of options I would need to have in the firewall rule?
  4. wc413

    wc413 New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    I'm not familiar with how BitDefender is setup, but I meant that you could set up a rule that would block any traffic over wireless from the other machine(192.168.0.*, but don't block your router, ofcourse :)), and make sure it allows whatever IP you set for the LAN. In my case I use Comodo Firewall, and I set it up so I would allow all traffic from any device in my home network (10.1.1.x to 10.1.1.y), but I could just as easily tell it to block an incoming NIC by adding 10.1.1.z to my block list.
  5. bubblesnout New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    47 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Oh, ok, so if it can't access it through the address it is assigned by the wireless router (due to a rule denying just that), it will attempt to do it through the local ip address that I assign it automatically? Sounds feasible, I'll give it a go later, thanks :)
  6. DanTheBanjoman SeƱor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Two DHCP servers isn't very smart in the first place. Disable one.

    Apart from that, you can indeed create a direct link, just give them separate IP's and connect directly to those IP's.
  7. bubblesnout New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    47 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok, so update. I tried this, going between a switch. Works perfectly! But, my switch has started powering off when 2 machines are hooked into it, after about 5-10 minutes... I can't understand why... The only way to get it to power back on is to physically unplug it from the wall socket and put it back in, pulling the cable out of the back of the switch and replacing it doesn't switch it back on... Bizarre...

    I don't have a crossover cable (I assume you can't just use a regular cable), but I can get a hold of one. I'd still like to know why my switch turns itself off though... It's a Netgear FS116 if that means anything to anyone.
  8. kylew

    kylew New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    604 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Liverpool
    You can "make your own" cross over cable, you just need to take the plastic head off one end and swap a few cable positions with around.

    Crossover 1

    Crossover 2

    :)
  9. orphy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    I would suggest your switch is faulty. Seen it before with negears
  10. bubblesnout New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    47 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Bugger... It's a nice 16 port switch.. :(

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page