1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Wireless issues

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by cdawall, Feb 11, 2012.

  1. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    I just moved to Qwest DSL I previously had cable through midco. After getting a netgear modem I have been having issues were my PS3 will no longer connect to my laptop as a media server and my laptop will always loose connectivity to the network when the PS3 attempts to connect or search for a media server. No settings have been changed the only thing different is the netgear modem. Everything worked as advertised before. With the Belkin I was consistently being punted from the network with any kind of stress put on it (webpage, download etc), that seems to have calmed down with the Linksys other than when I try and connect as a media server.

    I am using channel 10 (have tried 1, 3, 6 and 6). I have a Linksys E2500 (rev 1.xx) and previous to it I was using a Belkin F5D8235-4 (rev 2033) both routers have identical issues. I have tested with a known good cable and tried 2 other brand new ones on top of that one. The netgear is a DM111PSPV2. Obviously to my knowledge everything is plugged in correctly phoneline->modem->yellow WAN port. All firmwares are updated. mediashare settings are basically open with no limitations. Using WPA2-PSK AES encryption was using WEP befor (could there be an incompatability issue?)

    The Belkin has a access point mode. Do I need to force it into being an access point for the netgear to work correctly? I have never had to set one up that way...and the new Linksys doesn't have that option to my knowledge I would like to use the Linksys if at all possible since it is new and a good bit quicker than the Belkin.
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2012
  2. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,685 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,838
    Location:
    Oregon
    See if you can get it to work correctly without any pass key
  3. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,584 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,281
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    first i would reset it first and see does it works without wpa
  4. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    Changed to WEP and the issues are now gone. Only downside is I loose wireless N on the laptops and am down to G speeds (150mbps vs 54mbps)
  5. TC-man

    TC-man

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    346 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Hi,

    Perhaps try the following with the Linksys E2500:

    - go to basic wireless settings (example) with your webbrowser via 192.168.1.1;
    - then change the channel width to 20 MHz instead of auto (20 or 40 MHz);
    - as for the channel, try not to overlap with other people's wifi's channels and test each channel to see which works best for you; for me channel 9 works the fastest for some reason, while channel 12 doesn't work well at all (it's really slow, even when it does not overlap with the neighbor's wifi);
    - and try it with SSID broadcasting if you haven't already broadcast the SSID; some wifi enabled devices work better with SSID broadcasting;
    - Also try to access the hidden advance wifi settings of the E2500 by following this article; change the beacon interval to e.g. 50 instead of the default 100, see if there's some improvement.

    If nothing works, try to reset the router: http://www6.nohold.net/Cisco2/ukp.aspx?pid=80&vw=1&articleid=4008 And setup the router once more; make a backup of the router settings, so you don't have to setup the router manually each time you have reset the router for troubleshooting.

    Good luck!
  6. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    I already forced to 20MHZ, I do that with all my routers, I will try and get you photo of my channel, SSID broadcasting is enabled. I will try unlocking the hidden features.
  7. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    Flipped to 50MS polling. Also added a 2TB Seagate NAS box :)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page