1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

wireless network

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by DR.Death, Dec 14, 2008.

  1. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    ok i am setting up a comouter an a wireless net and i put the wrong wep key in and it wont let me change it its not in the magning of wirless net works so anny help will help
     
  2. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,319 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Ok, did you clear your registry and restart?
     
  3. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    no but how would i go about doing that
     
  4. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,319 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
  5. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    Or you can use a cat5 or cat6 cable to connect to the router directly and access it that way, you won't need the wifi encryption for that.
     
  6. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    it is not in the same room as the router
     
  7. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    Put the router in the same room, you don't need to have internet connected to the router to access it.
     
  8. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,319 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Ok what is the type/brand of router?
     
  9. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    its not the router its the computer that i put in the wrong password
     
  10. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,319 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Ok, run CCleaner and restart.
     
  11. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    its a speedstream 6520
     
  12. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    ok restarting now
     
  13. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    You could just give the router a new SSID and be more careful this time if you just want a quick fix.

    I do know what you mean though about Vista not letting you change the password once you save it, my roommate is greedy and changed the pass once and my PC suffered from it.
     
  14. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    ya its annoying
     
  15. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    ok that did not work
     
  16. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,319 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    That sucks. Usually that could be temporary.
     
  17. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    ya i need to find were its hiding
     
  18. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,319 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Like are you talking about going into the system and finding it?
     
  19. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    yes in the computer it wont let me change it i have tryed making a new network connection using it but yet with no luck
     
  20. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,319 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    I would say that, but I think you are SOL, because I was brought this same problem in my Vista IT class and I got no where.
     
  21. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    Log into your router, change the SSID, password and all that jazz, since you're at it restore it to default settings and follow the wizard, then make your SSID something crazy like "concobsnakes" it really doesn't matter what you make the SSID as long as it's not the same as the SSID with the password associated to it. Encrypt that, then log back in and it shouldn't have the same password saved. Just make sure you type the pass correctly this time.

    Trust me, I've done this before.
     
  22. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,029 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,094
    Vista or XP?

    You need to go in and delete the network. Then it will pick it up again, and ask you to enter the key again.

    On Vista, you do this by going into Networking and Sharing Center. The click on Customize, then click on Merge or delete network locations. Find the SSID of the router in the list, and delete it.

    On XP, I believe you have to go to Network Connections, then right click on your Wireless Adaptor. Go to Status, and there should be a button to Manage Wireless Networks, that should take you to where you need to be to delete the network.
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2008
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  23. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    vista
     
  24. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,415 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,613
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Try this:
    1. Click Start button
    2. Click Network from the right column in the start menu
    3. Click Network Center from the horizontal menu bar
    4. Click Reorder wireless networks
    5. Double click the wireless network you wish to edit
    6. Click Security tab
    7. Change the encryption type and network security key
    8. Click OK
     
  25. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    i fixed it but thanks for the tip
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page