1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

wireless repeater

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by Champ, Apr 15, 2013.

  1. Champ

    Champ

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    856 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Greenville, NC
    Hey guys. I'm looking to move out soon and the place I'm looking at offers free high speed. I remember the place my brother had did the same it was a really weak signal. Would a wireless repeater be logical and which brand/type would be best?
     
  2. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,250 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
  3. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,797 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    601
  4. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,960 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,993
    Location:
    Oregon
    Probably not. Wait and see what the signal does
     
  5. xkm1948

    xkm1948

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    404 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    eugene
    I used to place a Linksys RE1000 at the balcony of my old apartment. My bedroom was ~50ft from a Nissian dealer. And my Repeater managed to pick up the dealer's free wifi signal just fine. Rock solid signal quality as well. I connected the repeater to a dual band router with cable to cover my apartment.

    It was pretty fast. I can get ~6Mbps even at a sunny day. At night I usually get around 10~12.I used it solely for movie downloading. Lived there for a year and the little repeater never failed me. :)
     
  6. Champ

    Champ

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    856 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Greenville, NC
    Nice
     
  7. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,797 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    601
    My SR20000g did awesome for Xbox live gaming and streaming HD vids as well.
     
  8. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,922 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,493
    I would use a standard $50 wireless router with ddwrt/tomato support. no need to buy a repeater when a router with those firmwares can just use a setting change and become a repeater - and you can always change it back.
     
  9. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,901 (4.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,673
    Location:
    US
    Making it sound easier than it is there.. Trying to get mine to do it but what a pain in the ass using DD-WRT even with the guides showing you how to don't seem to work either..

    Been thinking of trying other firmwares as that could be my issue but there is a bunch to go though. I have 3 WRT54g's and one GL and if i could get it all working it be cheaper for sure i picked each of my routers up for $15 or less.
     
  10. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,922 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,493
    ? it was that easy for me, what problems are you having?
     
    AsRock says thanks.
  11. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,901 (4.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,673
    Location:
    US
    Maybe this should be taken to privite im's.
     
    digibucc says thanks.
  12. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,901 (4.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,673
    Location:
    US
    Well thanks for nothing lol...

    Just to update i got it all working this is with 2 WRT54G and a WRT54GL all with security (WPA2) without any issues..

    So my thought is now it's still been well worth it and lets face it if one fails they cheap to replace too..

    My issue was a silly over look by having it wired to the repeater then wireless to the AP.

    If the OP picks this way i be more than willing to help if he\she using the DD-WRT firmware..
     
  13. Champ

    Champ

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    856 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Greenville, NC
    Alright. I talked with the people and the lady said the internet sucks. I should get a wireless router. That sounds about right?
     
  14. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,797 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    601
    Well my R20000G does awesome at that stuff.
     
  15. Champ

    Champ

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    856 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Greenville, NC
    I've actually been reading up on it and it looks legit
     
  16. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,797 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    601
    Cool! If you get it please let us know how it goes!
     
  17. Champ

    Champ

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    856 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Greenville, NC
    Alright guys, a couple of more dumb questions. When programming there wireless routers, I'm gonna need a windows machine right or any PC? You can do it with a transformer tablet or anything right?
     
  18. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,797 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    601
    U can use any platform...

    Setup.ampedwireless.com in any browser


    However I do recommend using a larger screen device to make it easier.
     
    Champ says thanks.
  19. Champ

    Champ

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    856 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Greenville, NC
    Great
     
  20. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,797 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    601
    I like how they have that URL because you don't have to remember the IP address to access the config...however....

    If you have an amped repeater and and amped router being used at the same time and you connect thru the router but want to manage the repeater instead YOU MUST ENTER THE REPEATER'S IP ADDRESS INTO THE BROWSER TO MANAGE IT.
     
  21. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,215 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,518
    i use a cheap TP link wireless client router, it connects to the existing wifi and then re-broadcasts as wifi and ethernet as a normal router would.
     
  22. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,797 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    601
    The Amped SR I had had that too. 5 wired LAN ports and USB.
     
  23. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,215 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,518
    yeah but the TP links can be had for $35, the amped wireless cant. you cant even buy amped stuff in Au.
     
  24. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,797 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    601
    Request it!!!! Doo eeet!
     
  25. Champ

    Champ

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    856 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Greenville, NC
    So I'm out there now and they have multiple APs. I can get a decent signal, but I did a speed test with my cell phone and it was between 2-700 kbps. So there nothing I can do about that less of requesting my own line? Those speeds are not optimal for gaming
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page