1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Won't Boot Windows with 2 Cards!

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Vario, Jun 15, 2013.

  1. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,838 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    895
    Hi guys,

    I just added a second 7850 to my system. Model is Powercolor 7850 2GB. First card is an XFX DD 7850 2GB.

    I can't get it to boot with two cards into windows. Just reformatted, only thing on here is the latest catalyst drivers 13.6 beta. Tried this with and without the crossfire bridge. Either card works fine alone.

    With 2 cards installed on the Z77X UD3H mobo, the system hangs at windows symbol. With 1 card it boots to windows fine. I updated the mobo bios to the latest from Gigabyte. What am I missing?

    edit:
    posted in the radeon subforum to get bios info http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=185856
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2013
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,541 (13.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,941
    Boot in with one card and uninstall all traces of your AMD driver.

    Install your chipset drivers (make sure there's a PCI-E bridge driver installed).

    Try again with two cards.
  3. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,838 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    895
    Installing chipset drivers now. Forgot about them between having to reformat twice due to borked windows updating loops. Hope this works...

    Also I know crossfired 7850's isnt the greatest thing ever, I just got the second card for $120 shipped and couldnt pass it up... Might be fun for benching or something.
  4. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,838 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    895
    Okay, still can't boot windows. WTF!
  5. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,011 (6.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,957
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Could you be a little more specific? Are you getting a BSOD? Is it shutting right down? What's it doing exactly?
  6. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,838 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    895
    It is hung on "Starting Windows" with the rainbow window symbol.

    Attempting safe mode now.

    It will boot safe mode.
  7. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,011 (6.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,957
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Are you still overclocked? I would run stock until you figure it out.
  8. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,838 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    895
    Stock clocks. Bios is reset.

    Dxdiag doesnt mention either card in safe mode. Probably a safe mode thing.

    Both cards are shown in device manager -> display adapters.

    Still can't boot in nonsafe mode.

    Also tried PEG primary gfx with peg11 and peg12 peg60 no luck
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2013
  9. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,791 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    662
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Does your PSU have enough amps to handle both cards?

    Sounds like a crossfire issue though.

    Try loading different versions of drivers for your cards.
  10. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,838 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    895
    I can boot with the powercolor in 8x slot and empty 16x but black screen after windows logo like it cant find monitor
  11. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,439 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,971
    Location:
    Mexico
    Is the powercolor an UEFI model? box would say Windows 8 ready or something like that. I've found Powercolor UEFI cards to have poor compatibility... not Powercolor's fault though, most motherboards require a bios update to support UEFI GOP function and lots of them haven't received it.

    If there's a setting in your board called "Vbios ROM" or something similar, set it to "legacy" and see if that works.
    Law-II says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,838 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    895
    I think this card killed my psu... Shit

    Played with combos of top card bottom card, now system powers on, runs 5 seconds, turns off repeat..
  13. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,795 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,330
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    7850's crossfired give about the same performance as a 7970. :toast: I have 7850's crossfired and they run sweet.


    I think your psu was probably your issue all along.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,838 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    895
    The mobo gets to code 15 (northbridge iirc) in the boot sequence (I love the gigabyte code display!) before shutting off completely and then powering on and repeating. Is this a PSU fault?

    I don't want to spend $100 unless I know.
  15. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Get the PSU tested. That would be the first troubleshoot
  16. McSteel

    McSteel

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Messages:
    567 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    The Tt TR2 was never good to begin with. I'd swap it out even if it works as intended...
    It could be that it was about to go bad, but had maintained a labile balance from which your new card probably took it out of.

    Borrow a decent PSU if you can, just to be sure.
  17. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    I think it could be the board myself, after having googled for an hour.

    Try one stick of ram in slot 2.
  18. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,904 (7.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,490
    If it boots in safemode chances are its a software issue.
  19. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,541 (13.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,941
    Definitely.

    If possible and to just get right to it, Install Windows with both cards in from the get-go.
  20. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,838 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    895
    I think it was an install error thst effected the psu. Definitely a sw hw compatibility issue because it runs the powercolor ok without the driver but when the driver is installed it black screens before i can login and presumably is hung.

    Would flashing a alternative mfg bios to the card make it more compatible?
  21. jboydgolfer

    jboydgolfer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    530 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Location:
    Amherst , MA
  22. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    are you using msi ab ?

    I had trouble two weeks ago with 13.6 drivers and when I disabled ULPS in msi ab beta it wouldn't let me in windows with out crashing the drivers over and over had to just use one card in the 2nd pic-e slot and uninstalled msi ab and 13.6 drivers and just used 13.4 and no trouble with ab again
  23. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,838 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    895
    I am thinking about flashing the bios on the powercolor using the XFX 7850 2GB Core bios from the TPU collection. I believe the Core is the single fan model.

    What do you guys think?
  24. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,791 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    662
    Location:
    South Carolina
    I think you should give up because you dont listen to any suggestions any of the guys are giving you.
    alucasa, MxPhenom 216 and DOM say thanks.
  25. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,713 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,102
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Install errors won't effect the PSU, it will corrupt things in the hard drives though.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page