1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Won't resume from S3

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by _JP_, Feb 25, 2013.

  1. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,684 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    738
    Location:
    Portugal
    I got a new motherboard that has a couple of energy saving features that are starting to worry me. EuP jumpers for sound and NIC. I left them in the enabled setting, since my new PSU is EuP certified anyway...Couldn't hurt, right? Energy here is getting pricy and when I'm not using the computer, I like to leave in stand by. Here's the problem, the computer won't resume from stand by/sleep, which I assume is S3, since Suspend to RAM on the BIOS is on...but wasn't with the default settings (great job, ASRock! :rolleyes:).
    I press a key on the keyboard, 320Gb and 500Gb HDDs power-up, 1Tb one takes its time, but no image. Monitor stays in stand by mode.
    I've been roaming the internet to find issues related to these power saving features, but there's a plain lack of information about it overall. That and "check ready bit", which I only know it is a good idea to turn off if you have an SSD...not my case.
    Any input, gents?

    EDIT: I've tried with the jumper off, but I couldn't get conclusive results. I tried a 30 second stand by period and the computer woke up, longer than that, about 10 minutes and it didn't.
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2013
  2. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,684 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    738
    Location:
    Portugal
    Solved it. :)
    Apparently, part of the problem was my unsupported TV tuner card (pinnacle PCTV pro). Before I removed it, the computer would enter what I would call sleep mode. Fans kept spinning and HDDs turned off. On resume, HDDs would turn on...well, two of them and I wouldn't get any image from the screen. After I removed the card, the computer wouldn't go to sleep at all. It started the power-down procedure, but would turn itself on again. This time it was my mouse (A4tech x7 xl-750bk), that wasn't letting the computer enter sleep mode. Unchecking "Allow this device to wake the computer" (on both USB HID devices)(my keyboard is PS/2) solved the issue.
    Now it starts the power-down procedure and shuts everything off, leaving the LED blinking. That EuP thing shuts down sound and NIC. The speakers make that sound from unplugging the jack, with the speakers still powered on, and the LED on my switch turns off.

    Now, to find out why my board is telling me that I have have 6GBs of RAM, with 4GB usable, when I only have 2x2GB installed. :laugh:
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2013
  3. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,680 (9.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,154
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Is this on 775?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,684 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    738
    Location:
    Portugal
    Yes, it is.
     
  5. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,680 (9.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,154
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Have you tried hibernate?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,467 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    What memory is this? Your specs say 2x2Gb of PC2-6400. I had issues running high-desnity DDR2 with my C2D E6600 with the 975x Express MCH. It supported PC-6400 but neglected to tell you that it can only do 1Gb DIMMs at PC2-6400 and 2Gb DIMMs at PC2-5300/5400.

    Maybe try throwing the DRAM frequency back and making sure that the DIMMs are running at their stock voltage? Like I said before though, what are you using for memory?
     
  7. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,684 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    738
    Location:
    Portugal
    Showed the same symptoms that stand by did. Both work fine now.
    Sorry, it is a typo. My bad. I do have 2x2GB.
    DIMMs are running at their stock voltage, tried both 667MHz and 800MHz and got the same results.I left it at 800MHz...3:2 ratio seems to provide me better performance figures. The error is BIOS based. If I enter the BIOS, it will show that I have 6144MB of RAM, with a combo of 1x2GB+1x4GB. Windows then tells me I have 6GB, with 4GB usable, showing 4096 in task manager.
    According to ASRock, there is no problem with using 2GB PC2-6400 DIMMs (in their QVL, even Patriot DIMMs with similar spec are listed as tested). I guess this BIOS wasn't very well made to begin with.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page