1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Wont show or recognize my 4890

Discussion in 'RealTemp' started by guitarfreaknation, Jun 8, 2010.

  1. guitarfreaknation

    guitarfreaknation

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    590 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Sacramento, Ca
    Have this little issue. It wont show the temps of my 4890 or even recognize it. I had something like this when I put in my Nvidia card and before I installed the drivers it wouldnt show the temps. In this case, however, I reinstalled the ATI drivers several times but still nothing.

    Any suggestions?

    Attached Files:

  2. burebista

    burebista

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    610 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    178
    Location:
    Romania
    Put GPU=2 in RealTemp.ini.
    Also take latest RT beta.
    guitarfreaknation says thanks.
  3. guitarfreaknation

    guitarfreaknation

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    590 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Sacramento, Ca


    GPU=2 Corrected. Tried the beta and 340 version but still nothing.
  4. burebista

    burebista

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    610 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    178
    Location:
    Romania
    OK, wait a little. Now you have an ATI and nVidia card? If yes put GPU=3, sorry.
    guitarfreaknation says thanks.
  5. guitarfreaknation

    guitarfreaknation

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    590 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Sacramento, Ca
    No, I removed it and currently run a single 4890.

    I did change it to ATI cards (GPU=2) but it didnt work in beta or v340.
  6. burebista

    burebista

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    610 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    178
    Location:
    Romania
    OK, maybe Kevin have an idea or something.
    I see that your CPU isn't recognized too. :(
    guitarfreaknation says thanks.
  7. guitarfreaknation

    guitarfreaknation

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    590 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Sacramento, Ca
    I already talked to the creator of realtemp about that and its fine. i just need to fix it so it will display the temps when i will OC my cards.

    thanks for the help anyhow :)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page