1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Woohoo 8800gt 512 in sli First time

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by Boneface, Feb 20, 2008.

  1. Boneface

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,492 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Ok so for the first time i am running dual vid cards....Happy as a pig in SH@T>. Is there anything i k should know about running sli?



    Boneface
     
  2. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,936 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,067
    Location:
    Ohio
    I think you should know... overclock that cpu to get the TRUE performance benefits!! Your awesome C2D is now a bottleneck!!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Boneface

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,492 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Its at 3.1 isnt that ok?
     
  4. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Congrats! Give us a few 3dM06 runs, you know everybody loves those!
     
  5. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Update your specs man
     
  6. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,936 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,067
    Location:
    Ohio
    3.1 eh? *looks up info about E6750*
    Dude... you got the 8x multi! :rockout:
    Try running 400x8 if you can, grab an AC Freezer 7 Pro, 400x8 is 3.2GHz prety damn good, run your memory on a 1:1 multiplier... and if your memory isn't running dual-channel, take that 2 gig stick out... stay with the 2x1gb...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Boneface

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,492 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Ok im running vista 64bit. Does 3dmark 06 work with 64bit?
     
  8. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Yup
     
  9. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    The 64 bit OS should emulate the 32bit executable just fine.
     
  10. Boneface

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,492 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Got it to work
     

    Attached Files:

    • 06.jpg
      06.jpg
      File size:
      52.1 KB
      Views:
      207
  11. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Seems kinda low IMO. You sure your running in SLI?
     
  12. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,936 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,067
    Location:
    Ohio
    Are you running in dual channel? Doesn't seem like you would be with that odd memory config. Also... yeah overclock the cards.. and run 400*8 1:1 FSB:DRAM and see what happens, good luck
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,795 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,178
    Not bad, but you have some work to do to get optimal performance. 3.1ghz is a great everyday speed for your chip. If you are in it for the benchmarks, I would suggest you read up on this XP tweak guide right here. Also, are you running 2 x 1gb sticks and one 2gb stick? If so, you aren't running in dual-channel and are taking a performance hit from that. I would just use the 2 x 1gb sticks for now, buy yourself another matching 2gb stick, then sell your two 1gb's. It's pretty much a rule of thumb nowdays to have two matching sticks of ram, if not 4. If you have any questions let me know! :toast:
     
  14. Boneface

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,492 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    i figured its the ram but the 4 gigs even if it is odd confg lol, works good for vista, ill OC the cards abit and see what that does
     
  15. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    I bet you are running in dual channel though. It all depends on which slots you have each dimm in.
     
  16. Boneface

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,492 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    slot 1-1gig, slot 2-2gig, slot 3-1gig, Should i move the 2gig to the last slot?
     
  17. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Sounds correct to me. Throw us a CPU-z Memory tab screenshot.
     
  18. Boneface

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,492 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    In Single
     

    Attached Files:

    • CPU.jpg
      CPU.jpg
      File size:
      81 KB
      Views:
      186
  19. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    That's probly what is holding you back a little. Try switching around the dimms in slot 2 and slot 3.
     
  20. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    can you run dual with 3 sticks?? thought it was either 2 or 4. One bank will run single and default the other 2 aswell. you normally need 2 sticks of the same brand.


    just try the 2x1 gig
     
  21. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    You know what, you are correct. Next chance you get pickup another 2GB stick (smarter thing) or a 2x1GB kit (not as smart).
     
  22. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    Try your 2x1 gig in slot one and slot 3 they are color coded leave out the other 2 gig stick then you should have duel mode on.
     
  23. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,795 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,178
    Nitro-Max has it correct.
    I would just run the 2 1gb sticks for now. Heck, you could sell the 1 x 2gb stick for the price of another matching 2 x 1gb set. How did the bench go with two sticks? Also I'll throw in this link here from Microsoft in case you need it. Link.
     
  24. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,543 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    your first SLi build will be an interesting one i can tell you that much. SLi is in no way for n00bs, youve really got to want to get the most out of your system to see SLi shine.

    and i can attest to how awesome 400x8 on your cpu is, and in sync with your ram too.....should really see the potential of those cards come to the surface.
     
  25. Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,175 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    375
    Scores kinda low indeed. What resolution are you running on? Driver display settings on default? AA off and AF off?

    @ 1280x1024 with default settings, I score 14,200 on a 3.0ghz 5-5-5-18-2t.. WinXP 32bit SP2 though..

    Also, 3.8ghz still bottlenecks the SLI config.
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2008

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page