1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Woohoo! New 5870 XFX XXX Edition... What to do next?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Sasqui, Dec 10, 2009.

  1. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,502 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,314
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    So I plugged in my brand new 5870 XFX XXX edition last night and started messing around.

    The default 3D clocks are 875/1300

    Couple things I noticed:

    • The card is huge
    • The fan is LOUD
    • The card really does draw a lot LESS power than my 4870 (about 40+watts less confirmed via Kill-A-Watt)
    • Seems to run quite cool
    • The card is FAST

    I ran the card up to the top core in CCC (900), tested fine. Forget what the memory was at, but it was topped out as well :)

    What to do next?

    • I want see where the top end is on memory and core - what should I use that doesn't require a BIOS mod?
    • I want to put this under water - any advice for water blocks?
  2. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Thats why I went with ASUS. My CCC maxes are 1200 Core, 1500 Memory. :)

    Right now idk of any utility that is compatible with the new series in that respect.

    Could flash the BIOS to an ASUS model and use Smart Doctor ect...
  3. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    For waterblocks I'd say get a GPU only block compatible with 4870 then just get mosfet and ram sinks :D

    Copper ones.


    This way its cheap as possible and garranteed to work.
  4. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,502 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,314
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Yea, I heard the ASUS flash is a way to do it. I'd like to keep the virgin BIOS the way it is at the moment :)

    There must be a registry entry, etc. for CCC max Core and Mem clocks?
  5. kylzer

    kylzer New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    511 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
    Sasqui says thanks.
  6. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,502 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,314
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Cool - are there any discussion threads related to this? I'm wondering if I need to axe CCC for this to work... or if there are any vendor cards this does not work with.

    Edit... also wondering what the best stability test software (free) is. FurMark and 3D Mark Vantage???

    Here's a review of the clock tool for the 5870:
    http://www.legitreviews.com/article/1090/1/
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2009
  7. kylzer

    kylzer New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    511 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
  8. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,981 (3.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,751
    Location:
    PA, USA
  9. kylzer

    kylzer New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    511 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
  10. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,981 (3.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,751
    Location:
    PA, USA
    Why would you need to flash your card? I've had my 5850 up to 1050 on the core without having to flash.
  11. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,502 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,314
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Wow. So just install MSI afterburner and run it? Does it require that CCC be disabled? It works on cards other than MSI???

    http://event.msi.com/vga/afterburner/gui.htm

    Questions questions...
  12. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,782 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    265
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    MSI Afterburner is Unwinder and based off the Riva tuner .
  13. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,502 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,314
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Are you trying to answer my questions? If so, I don't understand the answer.
  14. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,904 (7.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,489
    Does anyone use auto-tune in CCC anymore?
  15. douglatins

    douglatins

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,863 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Brasil
    I was in doubt if i should get a 5870, a 5870 CF and a 5970, 1000, 2000, 1600, respectivaly, even if the 5870 can achieve higher clocks than the 5970, the added cost wouldnt be worth it
  16. Splave New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    136 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    New York
    hey bro, you have to go into C:programs files/msiafterburner/ and open the config file in notepad and change the last value (unofficial overclocking) from 0 to 1 :D

    any brand works, and you can let CCC be.
    Sasqui says thanks.
  17. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,026 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    795
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    you guys get some crazy OC's on your cards, I mean I had 900MHZ for GPU and 1300MHZ for memory on my HD5870 but you's have 1200MHZ on core and 1500MHZ on memory, how does ur card take the punishment!
  18. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    It sucks ass, don't use it when you get your 5850. :shadedshu
    The OC it spits out are everyting but stable for the HD5k cards. :respect:
  19. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,020 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    489
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    I don't think it works on any cards. I've used it on 3-4850's, 2-4830's and a 4670 and it has never given me an accurate overclock.
  20. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    On the older card it actually spit out some low but stable OCs. ;)
    I believe this sucker still uses the scan for artifacts method to determine stability. :ohwell:
  21. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,904 (7.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,489
    I have my 5850. No ocing yet. I heard auto-tune was good.
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2009
  22. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    It was, but it doesn't seems to work with th HD5ks. :ohwell:
    At lease not with my 5870. It used to work quite well with the X1950Pro.
  23. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,904 (7.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,489
    It worked great with my 4850s too.
  24. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Well, you got 2 Asus cards.
    The limit on my IceQ4 Turbo was quite low was quite low so it was uesless. :p
  25. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,502 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,314
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Guess the only way is to try it now... I didn't see anything in the GUI about memory voltages. Does the ASUS OCing utility have that?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page