1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Worth The Upgrade? A Problem Too . . .

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by kyle2020, Apr 20, 2008.

  1. kyle2020 Guest

    Currently im contemplating upgrading my RAM from a kingston 2GB kit to a set of Crucial Ballistix Tracers, 2GB at first, possibly 4GB - worth it do you think? i want a bit more flash in my case so i think it would be ok?

    Also, i need a bit of help. Currently, every now and again (Id say every 1 out of 5 boots) im getting a BSOD error that says PFN_LIST_CORRUPT, my pc will restart then ill get a second BSOD, restart then my pc boots fine? :confused: :banghead: :confused:

    I heard, i think, its a memory problem? if its RAM, i could hit 2 birds with 1 stone and get the ballistix, or is it a harddrive error? please help! haha.
  2. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Run memtest x86 and chkdsk to see which. Could be a window problem also. Could be a number of things (at least w/o knowing explicitly what the error code means). Those two tests will give you an idea of if its mem or hdd though.
  3. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    cant go wrong with crucial ram its among the best out there!

    not sure about the bsod prob though, the upgrade alone would be worth it!

    Edit:
    this link might be helpful http://support.microsoft.com/kb/291806
    i know its different os but might be your ram
  4. kyle2020 Guest

    good idea - ill look them up and try both. cheers!
  5. kyle2020 Guest

    you think? and would 2GB pull me through or should i go full on and get 4GB? haha.
  6. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    yes i do...
    and are your runnig 32bit or 64bit?
  7. kyle2020 Guest

    running 32bit
  8. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    If that particular message would be the same for vista, then it is a driver issue as stated there, which would require some safe mode working or perhaps a reformat.
  9. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    then you wouldnt get much more with the 4gig kit over the 2 i would go with 2 but 4 wouldn't hurt you just wouldnt be able to use it all :toast:
  10. kyle2020 Guest

    good point, was just thinking about the cosmetics but ill save abit of money. going to run memtest soon so ill phone in the verdict :banghead:
  11. kyle2020 Guest

    im going to run memtest now, if everything turns out good the ill do a reformat, again :banghead:
  12. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    You can do some other stuff to add aesthetic value. Like get a pretty cooler for your current ram. Add different lights and stuff, whatever your going for you can add on for much cheaper than ballistix.
  13. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    @ the BSOD
    What is your current fsb/timings/voltage set at?
  14. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,702 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    448
    Location:
    East TN
    If i'm reading this right? You had Kingston 2gb set. Then you added the Ballistix 2gb set. After looking around. I see the Kingston is CAS 5 and the Ballistix is CAS 6. I had a problem like this awhile back, which i using to different CAS numbers.
  15. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Nah Jack, he wants to go to Crucial from Kingston.
  16. kyle2020 Guest

    As im sort of new to building, im guessing if theres a "stock" setting on all of those, thats what its set at - i havent changed any setting to RAM or anything of that sort. sorry to be awkward haha :eek:
  17. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,702 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    448
    Location:
    East TN
    ha ha ok, which motherboard do you have, other than shit mobo? lol
  18. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Well, I want to make sure it isn't a problem with the mem controller on your proc and trick you into thinking its RAM.
  19. kyle2020 Guest

    when you say add ons as such for my existing, what do you reccomend? never heard of things along those lines haha.
  20. kyle2020 Guest

    haha its an ECS NFORCE6M-A - just got the box down for you :laugh:
  21. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
  22. kyle2020 Guest

    like i said, as an estimate, around 1 out of 5 boots. its just frustrating me abit, i mean its not really affecting my pc that much but id like to solve it. and no, i havent run memtest yet, i need to find a blanc disc from somewhere :banghead:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page