1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Worth the upgrade?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by m3lisk, Jul 26, 2007.

  1. m3lisk

    m3lisk New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    633 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Okinawa, Japan
    What does AMD have coming down the line? I'm seriously considering going to a core 2 duo, and I dont know if its worth the money, or worth the wait. I like AMD, they are cheap, but so is ATI, and they both trail behind their competitors in performance. Should I sell my CPU and mobo to get... say a mobo and P4, then grab a core 2 down the road, or wait for AMD to come up with something that can run side by side with the Core 2? Also, it seems 940 is the newest latest socket, so will every AMD user have to change their mobo just to get core 2 performance?
    panchoman says thanks.
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,602 (13.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,991
    The newest socket from AMD is AM2 not 940. If you were to upgrade now, deffinately go for a core2duo. By December AMD should have thier new stuff out. It's wait and see right now. DDR3 memory is just starting to come out now too, so i'd just wait a while.
  3. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    AM2 is supposed to work with AM2+ and AM3. So for the next 2 years give or take you wouldn't have to change out your motherboard for a new CPU.
  4. SlipSlice

    SlipSlice New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    770 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana

    I thought AM2 did have 940 pins..that is what he is getting at.
    i could be wrong though.
  5. Fox34

    Fox34 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,049 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Venice
    am2 is 940. And right now, you do not have to worry, core 2 is crap(I know its incredible Im a fanboy:p) Just give amd time to work out am3.
  6. driver66

    driver66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,046 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    indiana
    :eek::shadedshu :slap: EHHH??
  7. m3lisk

    m3lisk New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    633 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Okinawa, Japan
    AM3 will work on AM2 mobos? Will AM2 CPUs work on an AM3 mobo then? I could grab an AM3 mobo when it comes out, then grab another 8800GTS, and then finally an AM3 CPU...

    Im pretty sure the pins for 940 and AM2 dont line up though...
  8. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    They say that it will be backwards compatible on the AM2 motherboard only. So a AM2 CPU will not work in a AM3 motherboard but a AM3 chip will work in a AM2 motherboard.

    Things could change tho.
  9. quickie New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    238 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Yes you're right. Socket 940 was mostly for Opterons (although I remember an FX cpu for it, but it could just be my bad memory). The AM2 stocket does have 940pins, but its configured differently.

    Um, as for the possible Core2Duo upgrade... if you're going to do it, go for the Core 2 Duo right away. If you use P4 as a stepping stone, it wouldn't be worth it. But if had your system and given MY financial circumstances, I'd wait for a while. Your system can still handle the lastest stuff. Also the AM2+/AM3 may eventually perform better than the Core 2 Duo (well it should, but the future isn't written in stone..)
  10. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    If you need an upgrade now, go for the c2d. If not, wait to see what Phenom offers.
  11. Fox34

    Fox34 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,049 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Venice
    what quick said is perfect, right now you will have no problem running anything, cept your psu, but no matter. And AMD is in their rush stage to get a new product. Give it a while.
  12. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    i believe am2 is 940 pins, but cpu's from the socket 940 will not work in am2 and vice versa. im not sure about the compatibility but my guess is that am2 cpu's will work in am2+ mobos, but not am2+ cpu's on a am2 mobo.
  13. Fox34

    Fox34 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,049 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Venice
    its like ps2, the playstation games will work in the ps2 along with ps2 games, yet you cannot play ps2 games on the playstation.
  14. m3lisk

    m3lisk New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    633 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Okinawa, Japan
    Yup. Well I guess I'll wait... *sighs* I wanna get down and dirty with the OC now... I may just buy a cheap mobo cpu combo with some ram and put it my old case and PSU and overclock the crap out of that...
  15. Fox34

    Fox34 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,049 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Venice
    i was playin around today got to 3.1, wrote a bios for my cards oc'd the hell out of em.just save up for thew am2 lanparty.
  16. Grings

    Grings New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,303 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    184
    Location:
    Blighty
    Bingo, from what ive read the am3's will have a ddr2+3 memory controller, obviously current am2 chips dont have a ddr3 controller, so no chance of using one on a ddr3 (am3)board

    now if only they had used this approach when going ddr2, rather than phasing out 939 (i'd probably still have amd in my main rig
  17. Fox34

    Fox34 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,049 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Venice
    I really like what they are doing, it gets rid of having to throw away a system and get a new one, slowly phase out that update process every year or 2

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page