1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Would appreciate some help - possibility of stuck temp sensor

Discussion in 'RealTemp' started by Jidvei, Apr 23, 2010.

  1. Jidvei New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    First of all hello to you all.

    I recently replaced my processor's stock cooler with a better one and am loving monitoring the temperature with this excellent application.
    But i'm having an issue and i don't know if i should be worried or not.

    http://img51.imageshack.us/img51/3900/51274846.png

    I'm running an Intel Core 2 Duo CPU E8400 @ 3.00GHz and the second core seems to be stuck at 38 degrees Celsius.
    So i run the stress test.
    At 40%-100% load both cores run at similar temps but below 40% the second core gets stuck at 38 degrees while the first continues cooling to the point it reaches 29 degrees idle.

    So is this a sensor problem ooorr... ?
    And if you look at the screenshot you see that the second core has 0 sensor movement? Are the related somehow?:confused:

    I really have no clue i don't wanna freak out.:)

    Thank you.
  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,746 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,780
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    perfectly normal. Intel's temps sensors aren't calibrated for idle temps, only for load. It's going cooler than 38c, but if they set it to read lower, the high-end temps would be limited as to what it could read.
    Jidvei says thanks.
  3. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,125 (3.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,656
    The 45nm C2D and C2Q had sensor problems. My Q9550 had one stuck at 38 as well.
    Jidvei says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Jidvei New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thank you both so much for the quick replies.
    Took a load off my mind.:)

    So this means i don't have to calibrate anything in Realtemp?
  5. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Nope. You should not have to calibrate anything.

    Also, Jidvei, if you go into the UserCP and enter your system specs it will make it easier for you and everyone else if you need help in the future.

    and ... Welcome to TPU :toast:
    Jidvei says thanks.
  6. Jidvei New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok.
    Thanks again.:D
  7. burebista

    burebista

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    592 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    168
    Location:
    Romania
    Hmm, in my country Jidvei is a well-known vineyard with fine vines. [​IMG]

    As for your stuck sensor don't worry, is benign. Annoying but is moving in load. Thanks to Intel for their crappy sensors.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page