1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Would my cpu bottleneck a gtx 670?

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by stayplation3, May 21, 2012.

  1. stayplation3

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    314 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    would my amd 965 @ 3.74ghz bottleneck an overclocked gtx 670?
     
  2. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,250 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,193
    Yeah, some. I mean, the GTX670 would work fine with your CPU, but coupled with something like my 2600k, you would get more FPS out of the GTX670. I wouldn't let that stop me from getting a GTX670 though.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Outback Bronze

    Outback Bronze

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    528 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    At the Pub
    Nah dont think so mate. Im thinking about getting one for my q9550 @ 3.4ghz. :)
     
  4. DarkOCean

    DarkOCean

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,618 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Location:
    on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
    You will get most of it.
     
  5. stayplation3

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    314 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    i was thinking the Gigabyte GeForce GTX 670 Windforce 2GB it comes at 980 ill try to push it to 1100 at least
     
  6. DarkOCean

    DarkOCean

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,618 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Location:
    on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
    The gigabyte one already goes from factory to around 1170 or so by itself.
     
  7. DorschAaron New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2012
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Nah dont think so mate. Im
    [​IMG]
     
  8. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    If there is, it would be VERY minimal. Don't try to go SLI with it though.
     
  9. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,207 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    975
    Location:
    Miami
    you will be fine with that CPU - you will be bottlenecked at max frames - which means you would be hard pressed to see the diff with a different cpu's if you werent benching
     
  10. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,690 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,343
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    It really depends on the game. Some games are more CPU heavy than others. There were games that got bottle-necked by my Phenom II 940 with a single 6870.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page