1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Would upgrading to a GPU with more ram stop stuttering?

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by LoneReaction, Nov 20, 2009.

  1. LoneReaction

    LoneReaction

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    149 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Singapore
    When I play games like Dragon Age, and COD6, my frame rates are nice, from 40-60 fps @ 1920x1080. But the games often stutter or freeze for a split second.

    What is causing this? Will upgrading to a 4870 1gb help?
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
  2. InTeL-iNsIdE Guest

    More than liekly you dont have enough Vram especially at 1920x1080. 1Gb is reccomended for anything above 1600x1050 typically
  3. LoneReaction

    LoneReaction

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    149 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Singapore
    Ah I see. I plan to upgrade to an i7 rig with 5970 around 8 months later. Still trying to squeeze life out of my current system. 5770 looks interesting right now D:
  4. Fishymachine New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    208 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    If you do upgrade,you should go for a HD5770,more future proof eats less and has better clocks(basically a 40nm 4890 with less bandwith and DX11, in Anno 1404 it exceeds it)
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2009
    LoneReaction says thanks.
  5. Sir_Real

    Sir_Real New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    706 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Lincoln England
    Use msconfig & check what other progs you have running at start up. Disable everything thats not needed to be running all time.

    My sons pc was running MW2 abit jurky at first, turned out "curse client" for wow was always running in the back ground. Removing that from start up has made MW2 run noticeably smoother.
    LoneReaction says thanks.
  6. Greenmousa

    Greenmousa

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    179 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Argentina, Latin America
    I have a 4850 and i play at 1920x1080 with no trouble whatsoever COD6 at 60fps same with dragon age, did you check the refresh option on those games? What's your monitor refresh? For example my monitor goes at 60hz so every game must be on that same value or else some stuttering may happen. And yes, 512mb vram it's a little on the edge for that resolution but so far this 4850 can handle it so i don't see why you 4870 wont :) Hope it helps.
    JrRacinFan and LoneReaction say thanks.
  7. LoneReaction

    LoneReaction

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    149 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Singapore
    Monitor refreshes at 60hz too. I'm using 2 displays, but only game on one, does that matter?
    The "stuck-unstuck" feeling doesn't happen too often on COD6, but more often with Dragon Age. Dragon age uses almost 100% cpu all the time.
  8. Greenmousa

    Greenmousa

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    179 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Argentina, Latin America
    I don't know man im using Dragon Age all maxed out and reaching 60 fps constant in 1920x1080, if i turn AA4x i reach 45fps, so i don't think it's a general problem more like something particularly wrong in your rig, may be soft wise so don't worry
  9. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Ya I'm not sure where your issues are..

    I don't have any problems with any game at 1920x1080 with my 512mb 4850, Cod4-5, Crysis / Wars, Rainbow 6 vegas 1/2, supcom..

    I get stuttering issues with guildwars.... LOL
    Ncsoft sucks so hard...
    LoneReaction says thanks.
  10. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,584 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    California
    I wouldn't buy anything below HD5850 performance, since your current card and HD5770 is quite close in performance.

    Ask yourself if it worth spending hundred bucks for ~0-5% gain in performance.
    LoneReaction says thanks.
  11. Greenmousa

    Greenmousa

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    179 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Argentina, Latin America
    i agree my upgrade will be 4850 to 5850 mid range cards proved to be great :)
  12. LoneReaction

    LoneReaction

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    149 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Singapore
    Just ran about like a madman on both games, staring at the fraps meter. Even on the lowest settings, dragon age uses 100% cpu, and stutters for some miliseconds every few seconds. COD6 only uses 50-80% CPU. Maybe it's the cpu that's running out of steam here =(
  13. ArmoredCavalry

    ArmoredCavalry New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    617 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Ohio
    Dragon Age @1440x900 runs fine (from the short time I played it) maxed out with hd5850 and q9550 at stock clocks.

    fyi
  14. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,125 (11.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,461
    turn textures to low and AA off. if stuttering goes away, likely it was lack of Vram.
  15. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,820 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,898
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    So, you know what the answer is. don't ya? Cpu cache is hurting you. I need 3.3ghz on quad AMD chips to get rid of the stutter.
  16. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,923 (7.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,502
    Your CPU is fine. Listen to Mussels but also how do you have your Catylast set up?
  17. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,787 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Download GPU-Z, it will tell you how much VRAM is being used. Open it up, start playing the game, and then Alt-Tab to GPU-Z after playing for a bit, and see how much VRAM it says you are using. If it's over ~450-500, you should get a new 4870 1GB, 4890, or the newer, cooler, quieter 5770 (4870 performance, but uses ~30% less power)
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. human_error

    human_error

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,732 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    470
    doesn't work on ATi cards - only nvidia cards have the gpu-z vram meter enabled for now. OP i'd do what mussels suggested - no AA and low textures will cause a massive drop in the required vram so you'd be able to see if that is what your problem is.
  19. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,820 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,898
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    No offense guys...but like I said, I get stutter...4890 1gb in Corssfire here. gpu usage @ 50-70%, avg abt 66%.

    Adding the second card made it worse, but gpu usage will peg @ 36% per card.

    Do any of you HAVE Dragon Age? it is not very gpu-intensive...

    I mean, really, I could shoot a video and probably show the exact same behavoir he is desribing...in Dragon age...with a 4870 1gb. Yes, I have some of those too.
  20. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    sounds like cpu cache to me your requesting a lot and your cpu is lacking the 3M cache chips are more towards everyday tasks then gamig for gaming 6M or higher is always better and for the price of an E8400/E8500 is a no brainer
  21. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,125 (11.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,461
    it could also be something as simple as his HDD being fragmented, or his antivirus being a douche.


    while its great to post suggestions, it seems odd that you're all leaping right into the "NEW HARDWARE!" path with zero evidence that it will actually help
    cadaveca says thanks.
  22. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,923 (7.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,502
    I find this typical of TPU. I wanna know his Catalyst settings.
  23. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,820 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,898
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    That's actually a very astute comment...I will say though, I've been investigating Dragon age and stutter(I've been on the "stutter" hunt for years now) recently in the past few days...like I said, with 4890 1GB, I get cpu stutter with less than 3.3ghz single card, and 3.6ghz dual card, on quad AM3, so I feel that I'm pretty familiar with the issue at hand.


    Disabling Antivirii and defragging should be normal behavoir to optimize performance..such that I defrag daily, and had even forgotten that that might be the case....
  24. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    do you own an E7XXX cpu?? I do and simply I had to upgrade. Im saying GO OUT AND BUY SOMETHING FTW!!! im stating this was happening to me and i grabbed a cheap E8400 and whammy! fixed but yes try a defrag and disable your antivirus whilist playing why not
  25. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,923 (7.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,502
    His CPU is fine. This is a software issue.
    JrRacinFan and phanbuey say thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page