1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

WoW.. Error# 132

Discussion in 'Games' started by Cja123, Sep 20, 2010.

  1. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    634 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    Looking for some help here.
    I have searched through the net over the last few days for a solution to this seemingly notorious error# 132. There are threads all over the net about this. I have done what most of them offered as possible solutions and have made absolutely no progress. I recently got in contact with one of Blizzard's staff members through their forums and he also has yet to find a solution. Apparently, this is happening to quite a few people with rigs of my like. Someone actually post in the same thread nearly minutes after I did expressing their similar situation. Seeing as how Blizzard is even having a tough time with this one, I thought that I would turn to the extremely knowledgeable and helpful users of the techpowerup forums. :toast:
    Please, help me figure this out.
    Factors to consider:
    #1 It seems as though this error may be prominent among ATI 58xx series users. As you can see in my system specs, I own and utilize a diamond 5850.
    #2 I am currently running 10.9 drivers. I have not found a driver that has been to my liking so I settled on the latest available. I am having a rather strange issue which has reportedly been plaguing many ATI users: my overscan setting in CCC will not save upon system reboot or during the exit of a game. When the system starts, I have to open CCC and click "Ok." It is at this point that the overscan feature enables itself again. The exact same event happens whenever I exit or quit a game.
    #3 The error says clearly [The memory could not be "read."] I have extensively tested my RAM and know for a fact that it is not the culprit.
    #4 It seems as though myself and two other individuals who are experiencing this error all have on board realtek audio. There are many more similarities between or systems but this is the only likeness present in all three of our rigs.
    #5 I am not sure if this is of consequence but this rig is relatively new.
    These are the factors I consider to be worth highlighting at this time. I am certain that there are more. If you have any information pertaining to this error, please enlighten me. I have payed for a 3 month subscription and have yet to play over 15 minutes. :mad:
     
  2. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,390 (4.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,406
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    I keep getting memory leaks with WoW and I have 2x 5850's, but my error has no number with it. I've even gone as far as reinstalling Windows and a new WoW, and it's helped, but hasn't completely fixed it.
     
  3. DannibusX

    DannibusX

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,546 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    995
    Location:
    United States
    I have not experienced anything like this with either my 5870 or 5970. ATI's best driver is 10.4a, you should try those. I was just playing last night on 10.9 with my 5970 and had no crashes or errors.
     
  4. Easo

    Easo

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    875 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Location:
    Latvia
    That problem has plagued WoW from Vanilla, no solution has been permanent :/
     
  5. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,390 (4.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,406
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    The game is not optimized currently for any top end hardware, some have issues, and others don,t even people with the same hardware and drivers, my 10.4a's worked like crap too. Hopefully it will be better with Cata.
     
  6. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    634 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    Well that's bleak. Should I just stop trying to find a solution? I did pay for 3 months subscription.. is there anyway I can get my money back cause this is bull shit.
     
  7. Easo

    Easo

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    875 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Location:
    Latvia
    Dunno, wait for cata? xD It will even have dx 11 after all...
     
  8. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,321 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    335
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    Intel core 2 duo E6550 overclocked to 2800mhz.
    ATI HD5750 1gig overclocked to 800mhz.
    4gig corseair XMS2 1066mhz @ 800mhz (Don't ask)
    1 SATA 250gig driver.
    1 IDE 250gig drive.
    Windows 7 64BIT.

    Never had a problem with wow and like others have said people with the same hardware might not have problems but some people do.

    Not that it will help but if your running Windows 7 this is what i do.

    I turn of user account control as i don't find it usefull and it pisses me off.
    I install wow to Programfiles(x86), Not that you did but i don't touch the virtual memory settings i leave that to windows.

    From what i have seem on the wow forums most people who get that error seem to install wow to there backup drives rather than there main drive and it makes me wounder if this is part of the problem.

    I would also uninstall wow and remove all traces of it, Even if installed to programfiles like me it will leave stuff in the public documents folder.
    Remove and addons you may use and dont even put them in the interface folder.

    If none of the above helps then i realy have no idea why some people get the 132 error.

    If you use xp then i can't help i don't remeber xp much now lol
     
  9. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    634 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    I do have user account control off.. It is interesting that you mention the storage drive.. I am running WoW off of my main storage.. but I simply cannot install it onto my main OS drive because it is too small. It is only a 40GB intel SSD. WoW is a huge file, it is 16+ gigs on my storage drive.
     
  10. ctrain New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    393 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Cataclysm has a brand new renderer for DX11 / 10 cards and supposedly there's a big performance boost. At least that's what I've heard from people in beta.
     
  11. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    634 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    I hope so. Well I have done a couple of things that have seemed to help the problem a little bit.
    #1 Scanned for Malware in which something indeed was found on my storage drive.
    #2 Updated BIOS. I believe the newest BIOS for my board is bad. It was having all kinds of issues. I have rolled it back one release and everything seems to be working okay for now..
     
  12. Divide Overflow

    Divide Overflow

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    199 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Glad you seem to be on the track for solving your problem. I've not had any troubles in WoW with my 5870. I'll be interested to see if there are any performance / quality improvements with Cataclysm though.
     
  13. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    634 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    Well peace could only last for so long. I thought from the beginning that I was playing on high graphical settings. However, upon opening up the system menu, I saw that I was in fact running the default settings. Mind you with these settings, I never had a crash but when I bumped everything up, it crashed within minutes. The reason why this bothers me so is the draw distance. I love to PvP and I can't even get a good idea of where the enemy is on the playing field :(. It is very frustrating. Especially when I am running a better than average computer here that I spent quite a bit of time and money on. As I had said earlier in my thread, I believe that the culprit may be as simple as a hard disk issue. I stated that my wow folder is currently seated in my storage drive and not on my main OS. This seems to be a common trait among those who experience the dreaded error #132. I don't have the money to test this theory at the moment (by buying another SSD of larger size) but I am interested in hearing what you all might have to say about this. Does my conclusion make sense? Any more suggestions as to what I could do so that I can run wow at decent settings?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page