1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

wPrime 32m Scores

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by CrackerJack, May 6, 2008.

  1. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,748 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    462
    Location:
    East TN
    Post your scores here. Everyone is welcome to post. Just post a screenshot of wprime and cpu-z (viewing both memory and cpu info). Using 1.53, 1.55 and 1.62 version of 32m wPrime Scores. Below is 1.55 and 1.62 only. Let's See Those Scores!!! PM if anything is incorrect!
    Score-CPU-Memory-User
    Green-AMD
    Blue-Intel

    ----wPrime 32 Score 1.62----
    1. 8.14 sec- Intel Core 2 Quad QX9650 4.62Ghz- DDR2 576- mandelore
    2. 11.42 sec- Intel Xeon X3350 3.60Ghz- DDR2 450- DOM
    3. 15.76 sec- Phemon 9750 2.4- DDR2 400- btarunr
    4. 17.25 sec- Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 4.50Ghz- DDR2 525- DanishDevil
    5. 22.76 sec- AMD 5000+ X2 3.45Ghz- DDR2 576- exodusprime1337
    6. 26.35 sec- AMD 5600+ X2 3.31Ghz- DDR2 735- suraswami
    7. 26.64 sec- AMD 5000+ X2 3.20Ghz- DDR2 400- CrackerJack
    8. 27.62 sec- AMD 5000+ X2 3.24Ghz- DDR2 468- p_o_s_pc
    9. 36.39 sec- AMD Operton 170- DDR 250- jbruneau
    10.


    ----wPrime 32 Score 1.55----
    1. 9.59 sec- Xeon L5310 2.28Ghz- ? - DanTheBanjoman
    2. 11.95 sec- Intel Xeon X3350 3.60Ghz- DDR2 450- DOM
    3. 13.89 sec- Intel 2 Core Quad Q6600 3.30Ghz- DDR2 400- {JNT}Raptor
    4. 18.34 sec- Intel 2 Core Quad Q6600 2.69Ghz- DDR 200- lemonadesoda
    5. 23.57 sec- AMD 5000+ X2 3.36Ghz- DDR2 420- Silverel
    6. 24.76 sec - Intel Pentium E2160 3.64Ghz- DDR2 472 - crush3r
    7. 25.85 sec- AMD 5000+ X2 3.34Ghz- DDR2 418- cdawall
    8. 26.25 sec- AMD 5600+ X2 3.31Ghz- DDR2 735- suraswami
    9. 27.08 sec- AMD 5000+ X2 3.2Ghz- DDR2 400- CrackerJack
    10. 31.39 sec- AMD 4800+ X2 2.77Ghz- DDR 184 - Mandown
    11. 72.87 sec- Athlon 64 3400+ 2.36Ghz - DDR 430 - cdawall
    12. 89.28 sec- Sempron 1.98Ghz - DDR 166 - Silverel
    12. 110.07 sec- Pentium 4 3.19Ghz- DDR 160 - Silverel
    12. 263.02 sec- Pentium 4 1.3Ghz- RDRAM 400 - cdawall
    13. 294.63 sec - Pentium 3 700Mhz- SDRAM 100 - cdawall
    14. 358.85 sec - Pentium 3 550Mhz - SDRAM 100 - cdawall
    15. 645.36 sec - Intel P4 2.50Ghz- ? - Silverel
    16.
    17.
    18.
    19.
    20.

    ----wPrime 32 Score 1.53----
    1. 23.18 sec - Intel Pentium E2160 3.66Ghz- DDR2 465 - crush3r
    2.
    3.
    4.
    5.
    6.
    7.
    8.
    9.
    10.
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2011
  2. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    1.55v is the Latest Stable Build of wPrime Main Executable and thats the only one they take at hwbot.org

    so which one do you wanna use ?

    also 1.62v is lil faster then the 1.55v
     
  3. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    21,706 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,563
    Location:
    Houston
    use 1.55
     
  4. crush3r

    crush3r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    346 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    v1.55 wont run on my computer it crashes even at stock clocks :S i only have 1.53 results so far. do you guys know what could be going on?
    any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  5. Mandown

    Mandown New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    303 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Heres my score.

    BTW how is your score so high cracker jack? Shouldn't it be close to mine if not faster?
     

    Attached Files:

    CrackerJack says thanks.
  6. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,748 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    462
    Location:
    East TN
    Ok will do all three version, 1.53, 1.55 and 1.62.
     
  7. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,748 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    462
    Location:
    East TN
    i don't know really. I've still got to work on the timing, and plus overclock isn't that easy with 6gb :laugh: It's more stable with 4gb or less.
     
  8. Mandown

    Mandown New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    303 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Make sure in advanced setting you are doing 2 threads I re-did test with 1 thread and I got a score very close to yours
     
  9. crush3r

    crush3r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    346 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Issue Resolved.

    Well i cleared CMOS and it now runs fine! here are my v1.53 and v1.55 scores. the v1.55 score will be improved soon ;)
     

    Attached Files:

  10. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,748 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    462
    Location:
    East TN
    So your where doing 2 threads and not 1. Just tested and got 30.06. I was just going by default settings. Yeah i know see why it helps, dual cores are suppose to be 2, single 1 and quad 4 (i would assume).

    crush3r- if you want go ahead and retest with 2 thread.
     
    crush3r says thanks.
  11. Mandown

    Mandown New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    303 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    odd? my default was 2 threads

    ok i see you have vista and wprime will set most dual cores for 1 thread so thats why your was default at 1
     
  12. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,748 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    462
    Location:
    East TN
    I'm using vista, it says vista only show a one logical cpu. :rolleyes: But 1.62 auto makes it 2, so that's a fix right there. he he
     
  13. DanTheBanjoman SeƱor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,546 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,384
  14. crush3r

    crush3r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    346 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    hmm my default was 2 threads. im on xp pro 32 sp2
     
  15. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    151
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    ill reset and rerun with some proper overclocking done ^^ 9.234

    [​IMG]
     
    CrackerJack says thanks.
  16. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,748 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    462
    Location:
    East TN
    Update!!!
     
  17. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,748 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    462
    Location:
    East TN
    27.08
    [​IMG]
    26.64
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: May 6, 2008
  18. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,748 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    462
    Location:
    East TN
    yeah it's a vista thing, ha ha go figure :D
     
  19. Silverel

    Silverel

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,773 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Dibs on the bottom spot! hehehe...
    [​IMG]

    I'll hit this again when I get home, but for now I'mma run it on my work machine.
     
    Last edited: May 6, 2008
    CrackerJack says thanks.
  20. jbruneau

    jbruneau New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    98 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Here's my result, good 'ol 939 system, still pushing a good amount...

    1.55
    [​IMG]

    1.62
    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 7, 2008
    CrackerJack says thanks.
  21. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    151
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    8.143 having some funky issues with ram so had to underclock, oh well.. still much better score ;)

    [​IMG]
     
    CrackerJack says thanks.
  22. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    will post here soon...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    21,706 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,563
    Location:
    Houston
    will have my blacky's score soon

    1min 12sec 870ms 3400+ @ 2.365ghz ram @ 430mhz 3.0 3-3-6
    http://www.hwbot.org/result.do?resultId=703478

    4min 23sec 20ms P4 willie @ 1.3ghz RDRAM PC800 @ 400mhz
    http://www.hwbot.org/compare.do?resultId=629670

    4min 54sec 630ms P3 @ 700mhz SDRAM @ 100mhz 2-2-2-5
    http://www.hwbot.org/compare.do?resultId=629774

    5min 58sec 850ms P3 @ 550mhz SDRAM @ 100mhz 2-3-2-5
    http://www.hwbot.org/compare.do?resultId=629714


    and yes the P3/4 clocks are correct that P4 @ 1.3ghz is almost being beat by a P3 @ 700 :roll: if it wasn't for the fact that it was a lappy with XP and norton i think it would have won oh and only 384mb of ram :p
     
    Last edited: May 6, 2008
    CrackerJack says thanks.
  24. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,354 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    982
    Last edited: May 7, 2008
    CrackerJack says thanks.
  25. jbruneau

    jbruneau New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    98 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Uhh, this is neither DDR1 or AGP ... DDR2 and PCI-Express ;)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)