1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

WPrime Benchmark

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Chicken Patty, Nov 28, 2008.

  1. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    but i bet your ram was running faster that DDR660 lol
     
  2. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    yeah think like 106X it oced better then my 2x2gb 1066Mhz OCZ Reaper i have in the p5b

    which cant even run stock cuz the tRFC only goes to 42 on the ocz forum siad i needed 60 i was like :wtf:

    why sell it at 1066 if there going to suck cuz of a high tRFC but i didnt check what it was running at in the amd rig it had the 2x2gb 800Mhz OCZ Reaper which got that high on 2v :mad:
     
  3. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    no DDR660 like 330*2
     
  4. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    yeah i know that lol :slap: why doesnt it oc ram sucks or mobo ?
     
  5. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    no idea this chip for some reason when i push the HTT over 300mhz wont oc the ram on anything but 1:1
     
  6. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    thats sucks

    have you used another cpu in that mobo ?
     
  7. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    yes my athlon II X2 and phenom II X2 both did just fine under the same situation.


    it might just be a weak DDR2 controller but we will find out on my crosshair III if the DDR3 half works better :p
     
  8. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (10.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    updated.
     
  9. crush3r

    crush3r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    346 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    [​IMG]

    Hmm seems a bit slow
    Any ideas why?
     
  10. crunchie

    crunchie New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    110 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Australia
    Maybe too much running in the background?
     
    crush3r says thanks.
  11. crush3r

    crush3r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    346 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    closed everything, including explorer.exe
     
  12. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Maybe it is not stable enough that can lower score.
    And great clocks both for CPU and MEM and very low voltage.
     
    crush3r says thanks.
  13. crush3r

    crush3r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    346 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Thanks man bin tweaking for hours :) it booted at 4.2 on 1.47V :O not quite windows stable so cranked 1.52 to be sure
    Ill try more volts on both CPU and Mem later :toast:
    Oh and 4.3GHz+ on the way soon
     
  14. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Nice sample you got there try not to kill it. :toast:
     
  15. hoss331

    hoss331 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    119 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Florida
    PL 11 probably isnt helping.
     
    crush3r says thanks.
  16. 3dsage

    3dsage New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    NW Burbs of Chicago
    Hey man pm me your bios settings I have the same board and the same CPU Xeon Variant, and I cant seem to get past 425FSB with x9 multi. I really want to hit 4GHZ:D

    Yours score is pretty low I must say, I hit 10.67 @3.8GHZ with my X3220.
     
  17. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (10.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Updated.
     
  18. eva2000

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    99 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    I'll join in with my most recent wprime bench results :)

    32M @4664Mhz
    [​IMG]

    1024M result

    System:
    • Intel Xeon W3520 3845A935 D0 (Xeon equivalent of Core i7 920 D0)
    • EK Supreme LT 1366 / FESER 480 / MCP655
    • DFI UT X58-T3EH8 04/28 beta
    • HD4870x2 (HIS 4870X2 to Asus Top bios) with ATI WinXP 9.5
    • 6GB Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000Mhz 7-8-7-20
    • 750GB Samsung SATAII
    • Silverstone OP1200 PSU
    • Triple boot - WinXP Pro SP3 / Vista Ultimate 64Bit SP2 / Win7 Ultimate 64bit RC
     
  19. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (10.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    awesome run eva. Run added to leaderboard :toast:
     
  20. crush3r

    crush3r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    346 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Yeah my thoughts too, but when changed to 5 it only gave me 0.1s better :wtf:

    Pm'd mate :toast:
     
    3dsage says thanks.
  21. fatguy1992

    fatguy1992 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    419 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
  22. crush3r

    crush3r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    346 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    1.2375 Vid ;) same as yours? yep water which will soon be upgraded but wprime only took it mid 50's :rockout:
    any idea what i could tweak to get better times fattie?
     
    fatguy1992 says thanks.
  23. fatguy1992

    fatguy1992 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    419 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Yep mines a 1.2375 VID, you should get that chip under phase/dice/LN2 :)

    Mine loves the cold - 4.5GHz benching @ 1.525vcore :roll: - still in Intel Max Safe :laugh:

    Sorry I can't remember what my score was at 4.2GHz. I know that Windows Vista is faster then XP (I only have XP still). Sometimes if you run it several times in a row you start getting better times. Also set priory to real time and and close as many other programs/thingy as pssoible. Oh and one more thing, use version 1.55, I read its the fastest.

    Since you using the UD3 board, when your overclocking remember that the MCH reference can frequency play a large role.

    BTW CP on the front page with the scores list, you got my 4.41GHz score down as 4Ghz :twitch:
     
    crush3r says thanks.
  24. crush3r

    crush3r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    346 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    If only i could afford a phase! woah thats impressive, dont think my board would pull of that fsb tho, can't boot at 500 :/
    im using 2.00 cos everyone else here is :p on hwbot i use 1.55
    just put win7 on so ill have another bash tomorrow :toast:
    so mch ref is important? as in setting the thing on 266, 333, 400 or auto? or do you mean the volts?
     
  25. fatguy1992

    fatguy1992 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    419 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    I mean the reference, I highlighted it in bold below. Don't worry about the settings in there, I just copied it off a forum.

    Load-Line Calibration...........................[ Enabled ]
    CPU Vcore [ 1.2125 ]...................[ 1.350 ]
    CPU Termination [ 1.20 ]...................[ 1.260 ]
    CPU PLL [ 1.50 ]...................[ 1.450 ]
    CPU Reference [ 0.760 ]...................[ 0.823 ]

    MCH Core [ 1.100 ]...................[ 1.30 up to 1.4 and a no go ]
    MCH Reference [ 0.760 ]...................[ 0.838 ]
    MCH/DRAM Refernce [ 0.900 ]...................[ 0.900 ]
    ICH I/O [ 1.500 ]...................[ 1.500 ]
    ICH Core [ 1.100 ]...................[ 1.100 ]

    DRAM Voltage [ 1.800 ]...................[ 1.840 ]
    DRAM Termination [ 0.900 ]...................[ 0.900 ]
    Channel A Ref [ 0.900 ]...................[ 0.900 ]
    Channel B Ref [ 0.900 ]...................[ 0.900 ]

    Good luck :toast:
     
    3dsage and crush3r say thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page