1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Wrong wi-fi icon?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Black Panther, Aug 22, 2012.

  1. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderatorâ„¢ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,637 (2.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,960
    I have my 'old' Black Panther system now connected by a wi-fi dongle.

    There isn't a networking problem here, because the pc gets online with no problem.

    However the bottom-right icon (near the clock) shows the symbol for not connected - 5 empty bars and a red cross over them.
    Mousing over the icon it says 'network - internet access' :confused: And there is internet.

    Why isn't the correct icon showing up? :wtf:
     
  2. temp02 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    493 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Does it show the small red cross over any connection icon under Network Connections (Windows + R -> ncpa.cpl)? If it does, disable that one and see if the task-bar icon remains the same.
     
  3. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderatorâ„¢ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,637 (2.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,960
    Here's what I'm getting so far:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]



    Now with Windows + R -> ncpa.cpl

    [​IMG]

    I think the problem lies with this last photo? When I saw it I kept right-clicking on the "Broadband Connection" and selecting to remove it from default, but it still maintains the green ticked icon there...
     
  4. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    22,056 (6.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,646
    what if you try a simple disabling of the wifi network connection then enable it again and see if the icons change? It shows the Broadband connection as disabled anyways, so I cant think that would effect the icon status of the enabled wi-fi.
     
  5. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderatorâ„¢ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,637 (2.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,960
    Done. No-go. :ohwell:

    Edit: I think I solved it by deleting the 'Broadband connection' altogether

    Wth the pc got confused? I was connecting through wifi yet wifi says not connected and broadband connection was connected? :wtf:
     
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2012
  6. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,566 (4.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,508
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    I was just going to say it might have something to do with the broadband connection that is not being used.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page