1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

WTF Farmville is a resource hog???!!!!!

Discussion in 'Games' started by DriedFrogPills, Sep 11, 2010.

  1. DriedFrogPills

    DriedFrogPills New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    356 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Werribee, Victoria, Australia
    Ok so my wife got me to do some harvesting and planting for her on farmville. This is the first time i have played it. My system is not a dog by any means. (see sys specs) What i want to know is why does this program run like arse? is it because Zynga are using comps playing farmville like a botnet? because i am pretty sure Farmville should not cripple my i7860 @3.8ghz backed up with 4g ram
     
  2. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,459
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    bad coding is bad coding
     
  3. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    Is Farmville a flash game?
     
  4. DriedFrogPills

    DriedFrogPills New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    356 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Werribee, Victoria, Australia
    yep its flash based just checked that
     
  5. Phxprovost

    Phxprovost Xtreme Refugee

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,219 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    262
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    After the past couple articles I've read about Zynga, that wouldn't surprise me at all
     
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,405 (10.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,623
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    flash is flash is flash.

    try enabling hardare GPU support in flash, otherwise... you're screwed. poorly coded games aint gunna run well.
     
  7. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,405 (10.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,623
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    its no longer beta (even your link says that), flash 10.1 has been official for a while now.
     
  9. DriedFrogPills

    DriedFrogPills New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    356 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Werribee, Victoria, Australia
    already running that version of Flash. I still like the botnet theory
     
  10. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
  11. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    Lol, didn't bother reading it. I use Chrome anyways, which already has flash preinstalled.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page