1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

WTF? Multiplier.. PLZ HELP

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by andrewsmc, Sep 19, 2008.

  1. andrewsmc

    andrewsmc

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,016 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    Location:
    Pikeville NC
    So... I went to overclock my Q6600 from 3.0 to 3.4 and.. Some crazy way now my multiplier is x6... Now.. I noticed then when my copmputer sucessfully booted for 3.4 ghz settings. I go to my CPUZ and it says multiplier is 6x and my processor is running at 2.0ghz. I went and defauled my bios and went back to 3.0 settings. WTH? Please shed some light. Oh and BTW there is not a setting i have found yet a multiplier option for this Mobo Which is an ASUS p5Q pro... I didnt break anything did i? And just to clear it up i am still on 2.0 ghz.. :(!
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,795 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,178
    Turn off speedstep in the bios.
     
  3. wolf2009 Guest

    dont worry, its just intel speedstep trying to save you power . when you will play games it will go back to 9 or 3.4 ghz .
     
  4. Xazax

    Xazax

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    3,425 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    ^ above when the CPU is idle speedstep will turn the multi to lowest, which is 6 but when you load a program it will jump back to x9.
     
  5. andrewsmc

    andrewsmc

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,016 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    Location:
    Pikeville NC
    Hmm speed step... Where can i locate this.. and MAN you guys are fasT!
     
  6. Xazax

    Xazax

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    3,425 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    BIOs usually under CPU features
     
  7. andrewsmc

    andrewsmc

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,016 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    Location:
    Pikeville NC
    And my 3.4 GHz worked AND I TOOK IT OFF! GR! I though something was wrong.. fk. Back to the bios we go.
     
  8. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    you dont necessarily have to turn speedstep off, you wont notice much difference in performance.
     
  9. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,619 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,142
    Agreed. I run the rig in my specs with speedstep active!
     
  10. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Yeah, you should be able to leave speedstep on. I know my old 975x mobo didnt like OCing and speedstep, but I'm pretty sure modern Mobos are fine with it. Which reminds me, anyone noticed the C1e has disappeared? It was on all my previous mobos along with speedstep (if supported) but now I only have speedstep as a power saving option. :confused:
     
  11. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    it will make your electric bill go down about $.20-$.40, and more importantly increase the life of your processor.
     
  12. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Definitely agree with you guys. But to add, If you know your going to be doing some benches, say a few 3dmark runs, turn it off temporarily.

    Off-Topic@Alex, C1E? Disappeared? On which board?!
     
  13. andrewsmc

    andrewsmc

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,016 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    Location:
    Pikeville NC
    You guys are great ;) hehe.. Want pics of the new build?
     
  14. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Anytime! Welcome to TPU and sure, we all like pics! :)

    PS: Don't forget to fill out System specs in user cp!
     
  15. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    My P5Q Deluxe doesnt have C1E/Enhanced Halt State. Only Speedstep.
    Most people say for OCing to turn of C1E and keep on Speedstep. I'm guessing Asus worked this out and disabled it. But the weird thing, is that it was the opposite on my last mobo (Foxconn 975x) to get it stable but still save power, speedstep had to be off, and C1E on. :confused:
     
  16. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,863 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,707
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Odd my P5Q Deluxe only has C1E/EIST and not Speedstep...either way they're both the same thing lol. I did notice that Speedstep was an option in the 0506 bios that shipped with the board, but is no longer an option on the 1306 that I'm currently running. I just think they give you fewer options to get the same exact results.

    :toast:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page