1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

X-Fi functionality on any Realtek HDA Codec

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Ketxxx, Apr 26, 2009.

  1. SabreWulf69

    SabreWulf69 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    349 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Cooloongup, Western Australia
    Damn crappy ALC1200, can anyone tell me then where I could source a M-Audio Audiophile 192 in Australia? Thought these drivers could breath some new life into this Chip, but obviously not, all I want it for is 2-channel reproduction of music in exclusive mode through my XMPlay with WASAPI Plugin, any ideas? *Looks towards the old eMac sitting beside me* lol KK, from 2.35, to 2.21 X-Fi, now going to 2.45, all I have noticed going to the X-Fi one, is there is less pronounced bass, and a slight bit more high end. Been happy enough with stock drivers, think I'll just stick to updating them, unless an updated modded driver ever comes out then I'll give it a go, until then, I will be trying to source my M-Audio card for my shiny new amp :)
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2010
  2. Formula350

    Formula350 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    864 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    Unless you're running XP and can use the Crystalizer software, there isn't a whole lot of reasons for running it in Vista/7 since they are really outdated drivers.



    BTW BeepBeep, I just noticed what you were referring to when you said you didn't think the 1200 was much like the 892A, it was from what I said. I did't quite mean it that way in terms of specs or sound, but more having to do with it being something like a proprietary (see: custom) chip and not listed on Realtek's site for info or specs about it.
    BeepBeep2 says thanks.
  3. BeepBeep2

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    236 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    I think Realtek just won't update their website. ALC899A is also out. :shadedshu

    Can you possibly work around this: http://www.frozencpu.com/products/6...relude_71_Sound_Card.html?tl=g4c345s498#blank ?

    I know you were looking for the M-Audio but FrozenCPU ships worldwide...
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2010
    Formula350 says thanks.
  4. Formula350

    Formula350 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    864 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    LOL You probably hit the nail on the head there! That one pic I linked, there was another dead link for I'm pretty sure the same image and the .jpg's file name was the date... It was early 2008 >_> I mean either it's what that one site I linked to had mentioned, it's because the company they are making them for don't want the specs released, or because the difference between all the chips is either minimal or just some refinements internal for better sound quality.
  5. BeepBeep2

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    236 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    Well the bad thing about onboard audio codecs is really EMI from the CPU and motherboard itself. Most of the time when people say it's "crap" it's usually because the board engineers can't design a PCB to save their life.

    My old EVGA/Foxconn board had ALC882 on it, and it sounded really, really poor.

    My Gigabyte "Ultra Durable 3" board with not-so-superior-than-882-889A sounded years ahead.

    Same goes for 892A on my second Gigabyte board. :rolleyes:
  6. SabreWulf69

    SabreWulf69 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    349 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Cooloongup, Western Australia
    Hmm in theory would enabling the Spread Spectrum options in the BIOS do anything to improve audio quality or am I completely on the wrong track? And/or if so, would it kill my overclocking chances? Cheers BeepBeep but I found me a good source for the M-Audio card at http://www.jrrshop.com/catalog/product_info.php?currency=AUD&products_id=4893 for an absolute bargain who also ship worldwide and with the exchange rate it's a steal :)
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2010
  7. Formula350

    Formula350 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    864 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    haha And this one site I read a review on said that Gigabyte can't design a board for shite when it comes to placing the audio chip and routing thick power traces near it. Don't get me wrong, I love Gigabyte and am on my third board in a row, just relaying that haha Another "trick" apparently is just slapping a small heatsink on the audio chip. Makes sense since Creative does that too, and while it may get warm, I don't think it would get warm enough to merit the use of a heatsink ya know? :p If a Voodoo3 Velocity 100 could go bare-back, I think an X-Fi could :laugh:



    Don't know, it might but I have a feeling no. It is more for system stability.
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,679 (11.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,210
    spread spectrum reduces interefernce, so it may cut out some background noise in cheap onboards - you know, the shit you hear when moving a mouse around, that stuff.
    Formula350 says thanks.
  9. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,776
    Use a decent, dedicated sound card, even a lowly Audigy 2ZS, and you'll see that ALL on-board is crap compared to half-way decent sound cards.
  10. Formula350

    Formula350 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    864 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    I'd like to, but I went over budget on my system by a large margin lol Had I not the need for a PSU (even though I was able to get lucky in finding a few good ones) and then the 890GPA was $40 more than I wanted to spend, I would've had my system going long ago heh I am happy though since the 890GX will allow me lllots of upgrade room! Not going to be stuck like I was with my S939 since it went EOL a few months later :\

    The only time I hear what Mussles said, was if I have my Shure earbuds in. That is using my ooold Gigabyte S939 with a non-HD Realtek 850 AC'97 chip. When it was my Z-560s plugged in, there was no sound coming through. I was pretty pleased with how it sounded, and can only wait to hear how the 892A sounds!

    If I ever do break down and get a dedicated sound card again, it'll be a XONAR :) The one review I read which had lower end X-Fi card and XONAR, with a ALC889 tossed in, the 889 did VERY well compared to the X-Fi. The XONAR just did better in 98% of the tests is all heh Plus, Ket has convinced me to steer clear of Creative due to shite drivers, and recommends the XONAR as well :rockout:
  11. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,776
    Ket is not exactly an expert in audio. Hell, he doesn't even qualify as an audiophile. No offense intended to him, but take his suggestions with a grain of salt.

    Creative cleared up most issues, especially on the Titanium line. Not perfect, but not horrible either. Xonar is good too, but also has driver issues. There are also Auzentech X-Fi cards to consider. Slightly better drivers than creative, a hell of a lot better hardware. Some models even have built in headphone amps. As far as sound quality, ALC889 competes with none of them, not even the bottom of the line X-fi.

    But meh, if you can't afford one, you can't afford one. lol.

    PS: Can I ask what Shure earbuds you have?
  12. SabreWulf69

    SabreWulf69 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    349 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Cooloongup, Western Australia
    Or if you want even better quality if only just for stereo music (who wants that these days jeez lol) try a M-Audio Audiophile 192, can also be used with ProTools and other software for excellent music production, M-Audio do great stuff :)
  13. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,776
    Yep. The sure do. We use M-Audio monitors in the studio.
  14. SabreWulf69

    SabreWulf69 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    349 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Cooloongup, Western Australia
    Sweet at TAFE, we got the HD3 System in our main studio room connected to a Soundtracs Mixing Desk and some active Dynaudio BM15A Studio Monitors, as well as another studio, 5 rehearsal rooms, 3 edit suites with a $65,000 motorized Behringer mixing console of much interest, 1 Mac Lab, 1 Live Room, and 1 Live Venue equipped with some nice Seers gear, I love it :)
  15. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,776
    lol. We aren't nearly that advanced. It's just a hobby studio, primarily run on a Mac Pro. One of our biggest chunks of money went to Waves for the Diamond Plug-In pack. Started on a Firepod and virtual mixer, primarily using Logic and Reason.

    My partner in crime updated about a month back, and he won't tell me what hardware he bought, so I'll have to stop in soon. I'm thinking it's a mixing desk or something similar. He likes surprising people. lol.
  16. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,292 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    839
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    I'm running X-Fi MB on my netbook. X-Fi powah!
  17. SabreWulf69

    SabreWulf69 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    349 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Cooloongup, Western Australia
    Do much MIDI stuff? I guess so using Logic. Yeah, I'd eventually like a studio of my own going, specializing in speaker design, possibly making my home setup a bit more expansive as well.
  18. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,776
    Yeah, the friend I built the studio with does a lot with synths. Lots of Industrial music influence. He uses a Kurzweil controller. Not sure which tho. I can't play the keys, personally.
  19. SabreWulf69

    SabreWulf69 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    349 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Cooloongup, Western Australia
    Synths are pretty fun to play with. I've been doing lots of basic live recording lately, then putting stuff in the studio for upload to play with later on the ProTools systems in the Lab. Quite frankly I have had enough of all this Microphone research getting pounded into us. Essential to know I guess and through it I have corrected quite a few home theatre shop peoples about stuff. Gain structure and signal flow is also some very handy stuff to be taught.
  20. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,776
    I would love to go to school for the stuff. As it stands, I just do things by ear. I don't have any real technical training in it. I'm petty much just an audiophile that likes to dabble in recording, production and mixing.
  21. SabreWulf69

    SabreWulf69 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    349 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Cooloongup, Western Australia
    Next course I would like to do is on general acoustics, or psychoacoustics, and maybe a little basic electronic engineering, cos like yourself I had my own knowledge and did things by ear but now I have decided to get my foot in the door so to speak and expand my knowledge a bit.
  22. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,776
    Learning more about psychacoustics would be awesome. There are just so many possible applications.
  23. SabreWulf69

    SabreWulf69 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    349 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Cooloongup, Western Australia
    Indeed, will help me greatly with my personal venture into speaker design. I have many concepts I want to test out, and going to TAFE gives me a great opportunity to discuss anything I may be curious about with other Sound Engineers. Currently working on my own speakers as I have been for quite some time now, was thinking of next getting some new Peerless HDS Exclusive 5 1/4" Mid's for them as the one's in them now are only 4" and more so will have to design a rear sealed compartment inside the speaker for them to go into of appropriate volume according to the T&S parameters of them of course. I already have my Vifa Dual Contentric Super Tweeters, after my Mid's are done, Im then gonna chuck in 2x 12" SB Acoustics Drivers in each tower, then after all that, I gonna get all the appropriate high end parts for the crossovers, and they should be mint. :) Also picked up a random 12" home theater sub-woofer the other day, that has no specs on the box or the driver itself, but looks absolutely monstrous so I'm gonna give that a go for the time being cos atm my sub consists of a downwards firing Jamo E4SUB.1 which I have replaced the driver with the 8" from the sub of the Z-680 THX Certified Logitech set. Bigger sub should make a nice difference of re-enforcement at higher volume levels.
  24. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,776
    Sounds like an awesome setup, although I always preferred the generally faster attack and decay of 10" lows. Most 12" lows are to muddy for me and my musical preferences.
  25. SabreWulf69

    SabreWulf69 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    349 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Cooloongup, Western Australia
    True, I always have like the Bower & Wilkins PV1 Subwoofer for music and that only uses 2 10"s but it still hammers :)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page