1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

X-Fi on Sigmatel ADI, and Via codecs, maybe

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by KainXS, Mar 19, 2009.

  1. KainXS

    KainXS

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,603 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    can someone try installing that X-Fi Mb software on one of those codecs keeping their old drivers installed and see what happens, it might work.
     
  2. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    How?
     
  3. KainXS

    KainXS

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,603 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    well, I tried vanilla drivers on my realtek, and it still worked with the software
     
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2009
  4. KainXS

    KainXS

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,603 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Ok I got to try it on an ADI HD codec and it worked, so basically it has nothing to do with the drivers its all about the stupid creative software which currently only is set to work with the following device ID's

    DeviceDesc1=Sigmatel
    Device1=HDAUDIO\FUNC_01&VEN_8384

    DeviceDesc2=ADI
    Device2=HDAUDIO\FUNC_01&VEN_11D4

    DeviceDesc3=RealTek
    Device3=HDAUDIO\FUNC_01&VEN_10EC

    DeviceDesc4=VIA
    Device4=HDAUDIO\FUNC_01&VEN_1106


    DeviceDesc5=Dell
    Device5=1028


    DeviceDesc6=Conexant
    Device6=HDAUDIO\FUNC_01&VEN_14F1


    as long as the codec you want to use starts with those id's it should work, all you have to do is install the latest x-fi mb software.

    why creative did it, i don't know cause I haven't even seen a sigmatel or conextant codec before and dell, friggin dell lol

    and its not only limited to codecs, it can also work on soundcards also
     
  5. myfreelog New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1

    So does that means that x-fi mb software could be used on ANY soundcard, even on sound blaster live 5.1 ?

    If the answer is yes, then how?

    I saw the .ids stored here \HADetect\Pid.cab , adding new ids will make the software compatible with more hardware?
    Thanks a lot
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page