1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

X-Fi Support Syndicate & Owner's Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by imperialreign, Sep 25, 2007.

  1. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    I'm guessing you're on Vista?

    It might be possible you only have the onboard EAX2.0 capability + whatever the X-Mod can deliver with Crystallizer and positional audio.

    Curious, does the OS recognize the X-Mod as an external audio card, though?
     
  2. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,959 (11.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,757
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    X-Mod supports upto EAX 3.0 , it doesn't come with the X-Fi hardware audio renderer, its featuresets are comparable to the Xtreme Audio.
     
  3. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,132 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,457
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    XP Pro 32bit
     

    Attached Files:

    • xmod.JPG
      xmod.JPG
      File size:
      35.6 KB
      Views:
      151
  4. Russtavo Guest

    PowerDVD SPDIF Problem

    I hope someone can save my sanity and help me with this problem! :banghead: I have my new HTPC connected to my amp with Coax S/PDIF. Applications such as Windows Media Player are sending the correct multi-channel streams as my amp displays "Dolby Digital" or "DTS" depending on the source. One major problem: PowerDVD outputs NO sound whatsoever when I change the audio settings to "S/PDIF". If I set it to anything else (e.g. "2 Speaker", "6 speaker") I just get stereo sound. My suspition is a compatibility issue between PowerDVD and my X-Fi Sound Blaster drivers. Here's my system spec:

    PC: Dell Vostro 200 Slim
    OS: Vista Ultimate 32-bit SP1
    Graphics: ASUS Radeon HD 3450 (Catalyst 8.2)
    Audio: Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Audio (latest drivers)
    Display: Sony Bravia KDL-32D3000
    Amp: Denon AVR-3802
    PowerDVD Ultra: 7.3.3730.0
    LG GGW-H20L Blu-Ray/HDDVD Combo Drive

    I have disabled the onboard Relatek audio, and disabled the High-Def Audio on the graphics card.

    I've done screengrabs of all relevant settings/info, they are here:

    http://demon.xssl.net/~admin2/spdif/index.htm

    I've e-mailed Cyberlink support but they are s-l-o-w, and not helpful. I want to play Blu-Ray and HD-DVD discs, so I really need PowerDVD to work. Any help is really appreciated.
     
  5. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    sorry i cant help,but i will say,niiice amp.I have my x-fi connected to a sony 5.1 amp,by analouge cables coz i'm not even sure if the x-fi can output 5.1 through the optical digital out.Plus i play a lot of games and need the 5.1 sound.

    I'm sure someone will be able to help tho'
     
  6. Russtavo Guest

    Thanks, it does output 5.1 very nicely through it's coaxial out (the X-Fi Gamer is the one with optical Out). Only PowerDVD is spoiling my party :-(
     
  7. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    I'm not all that good with Dolby features of the cards (as I haven't had much use for the capabilities, yet), but I'll still give it a shot:

    I'm kinda getting the feeling it's either a driver issue, or a codec issue . . .

    have you checked Cyberlink's site for any updates, and are you using a full retail version?

    TBH, I'd start with first removing all FFDSHOW and 3rd party codecs (except for those that came with media player and PowerDVD), and installing only the AC3 codecs from http://ac3filter.net/
     
  8. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,959 (11.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,757
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    One simple preliminary question: Where are you connecting the coaxial-SPDIF to? The connector on the motherboard?
     
  9. Russtavo Guest

    Yes full retail version, latest build. Tried removing all codecs and just using AC3Filter. Problem is PowerDVD uses it's own codec reglardless (from what I can tell).

    No, from my X-Fi Audio card to my amplifier. Onboard sound is disabled in the bios.

    Heeeelp! :banghead:
     
  10. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,959 (11.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,757
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    How are you taking the co-axial connection out? Digital IO module? External IO module? X-Fi Platinum drive?

    2. In the Entertainment mode console, have you tried to set the Digital IO output sampling rate to 48 KHz from its default 96 KHz?
     
  11. Russtavo Guest

    Just a 75ohm Coax cable with a 3.5mm Mono Plug to Phono Socket Adaptor on the Sound Card end, it plugs straight into the Digital Out port on the X-Fi card. I just want to reiterate - this works! PowerDVD is the problem, it just won't pass through SPDIF like all other apps, there must be a registry entry or something I can change?

    Yes I have it at 48 KHz.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 22, 2008
  12. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha

    Alright, then - have you installed the ALchemy drivers and OpenAL

    From what all I've read of others having this issue with Vista (not just X-Fi owners, it seems), it's related to how the OS handles output, and because of how Media Player and MS apps are integrated with the OS, they're capable of playback, while 3rd party apps aren't.

    I ran across a couple of pages that listed some registry fixes for these issues, but I'm having a hell of a time finding thos pages again. As soon as I run across them, I'll post the links for you to read and take a look at, too.
     
  13. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,959 (11.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,757
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
  14. Russtavo Guest

    Imperialreign thank you so much for the suggestions, I installed Alchemy and OpenAL as you suggested, but no difference I'm afraid. I think your on the right track about 3rd party apps. Could you please PLEASE try and find those registry settings? It's my last hope before I have to buy a different sound card :cry:

    btarunr, as far as I know (unless someone can correct me), PowerDVD only uses it's own CODECs when playing discs, and they can't be changed.
     
  15. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,959 (11.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,757
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    I'm not sure what an OpenAL compatibility layer can do with erratic SPDIF pass. The X-Fi drivers come with the OpenAL ICD (installable client driver) and it isn't something you install on top of it. In case you have searched for, downloaded, and installed a generic OpenAL32.dll from Creative, I'm afraid it will be of an older, incompatible version and could affect performance with gaming. I don't link ALchemy to SPDIF's functionality.

    For the sake of a test, you might want to try another application such as VLC, you can configure it.
     
  16. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    I'm still diggin for those pages . . . problem being, there's so many "copy-cat" forums now that list the same message you started in this thread, and so many board-reader pages . . . plus, I can't remember the exact keywords I punched into google :ohwell:

    but, from what all I've read across quite a few different pages concerning Vista and 3rd party apps like PowerDVD, it stems from how Vista is set up in registry to capture audio through it's own codecs. When a 3rd party app attempts to capture and process audio, it has to rely on it's own software as Vista blocks the apps ability to fully interact with the hardware, and you end up with a downsampled audio stream. It appears X-Fi owners, C-Media owners, and onboard audio users have all complained about the same exact or similar issues as you're describing with PowerDVD - they either have no s/pdif output at all, or only 2 channel stereo; but playback through WIN Media Center or Media Player works perfectly fine. So, even buying another soundcard probably won't resolve the issue - in the meantime, though, for shits and giggles, if you have s/pdif output from the motherboard, you could try attempting to see if your onboard chipset can actually playback multi-channel in PowerDVD (if you're Realtek chipset is capable of 5.1, etc). If you have the same exact problem, I'd think it's fair and safe to bet we're looking at a definite issue with the OS, and not with your hardware.

    Also, try another application as btarunr suggested, also - it could perhaps be just an issue with one specific 3rd part application, too.

    In the meantime, I'll keep looking . . .
     
  17. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,959 (11.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,757
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Makes me feel special that other forum sites are ripping our intellect. Goes on to make us the originals. :)
     
  18. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    yeah, imitation is the most sincere form of flattery :laugh: - but it's a PITA when your trying to do some research, though :banghead:
     
  19. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,959 (11.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,757
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    I have a very numb 'back', tolerated so much pain already looking up whitepapers, talking to technical people, making people understand things in the simplest forms possible, writing pages of tech-blogs, drawing schematic diagrams,.....you can almost light a dynamite stick in my 'back', I wouldn't feel the pain :laugh:

    :toast:
     
  20. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Just to let you guys know. Random replaced the power capacitors on my card and the sound is out of this world. so much better then it was before. Can turn up to about half way on my speakers and they are just... Speech less... If needed I'll get some pictures for you guys on both the front panel mod and capacitor mod...
     
  21. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,959 (11.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,757
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    I was planning on doing a cap-mod for a long time myself. Can't find replacements for the X-Fi Prelude, they already look/sound great but my Xtreme Gamer is the lab-mouse for now. Let's see a close-up of the capacitors, they're compatible for all SB X-Fi cards.
     
  22. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    all right, later on tonight I'll take some pictures for yeah. I had the cap put on the other side of the card because of the fact that the psu is at the bottom of the cosmos and I have every slot but one used right now. lol.
     
  23. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha

    This thread just broke 10,000 views!! w00t!! :rockout:

    I've been conversing with trodas here and there, and he found that completely removing the audio filter caps, combined with replacing the OPAMPs yielded phenomenal results, as well as replacing the other caps as well.

    Defi take some pics CS!


    Still looking . . . But, from what I understand and have dug up within the last couple of hours, though, it seems this decoder utility will allow you to change what Vista sees as the default decoder, by changing the same registry settings you'd have to change by hand: http://www.xpmediacentre.com.au/community/downloads.php?do=file&id=119, it may or may not work, but might be worth a shot, probably a lot easier than having to change settings by hand - I'm still looking for thos pages I ran across the other night . . . once I find them I'll post those links, too.


    ~~~


    In between stuff the last day or two, I did up some EAX sigs, just for the heck of it. What do y'all think:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    btarunr says thanks.
  24. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Yeah, I'll take some pictures a little later. and I like the sigs..
     
  25. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,959 (11.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,757
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Brilliant :rockout:

    I'm going to use the Doom 3 sig. :D How about something on CMSS-3D ?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)

Share This Page