1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

X-Fi Support Syndicate & Owner's Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by imperialreign, Sep 25, 2007.

  1. hv43082

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,459 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    Orange County, CA and Miami, FL
    I hope the new driver fix the no sound issue on X-fi card and BFBC2.
     
  2. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,976 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,630
    HV that could verywell be the game itself and not the hardware.
     
  3. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    I have no issues in BFBC2 on my Forte.
     
  4. ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    859 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    Location:
    Palm Desert, CA
    my x-fi titanium pro has no issues either in bfbc2.
     
  5. hv43082

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,459 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    Orange County, CA and Miami, FL
    I don't know if it's the game or the sound card. Initially I was able to play with sound. Ever since the first update for BFBC2, sound would cut out during loading. Switch to integrated sound and no problem since. I read 100's of post over at EA BFBC2 forum and quite a few people have the same problem. No one has a definite solution. Kinda frustrating that you spend $80 on the sound card and not able to use it with a game.
     
  6. majestic12

    majestic12

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    554 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    158
    Location:
    boondocks, Michigan
    BFBC2=no issues with my Elite Pro whatsoever.

    On different note, I got to check out the new X-fi Titanium HD a while back while shopping in downtown Osaka. It looks like a pretty nice card -about on par with a Xonar Essence (either series), but I think with my current setup, I'd be best served getting the Audio-Technica AD-HA25D headphone amplifier/DAC that I've wanted for a while now if I make any compter/audio equipment purchases... The headphone amp would go really well with a nice X-fi card I think.
     
  7. hv43082

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,459 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    Orange County, CA and Miami, FL
    The new driver did not fix the issue. Played half way through one map and the sound got cut off again. I guess it's time to sell the sound card.
     
  8. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,134 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    917
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    X fi Titanium PCIe with no sound issues in BFBC2 or any game for that matter. Great sound card! Just need better speakers..
     
  9. hv43082

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,459 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    Orange County, CA and Miami, FL
    Any idea what I can do to fix this problem? I even reinstall the game and still the same problem. And I am using the X-fi Titanium PCIe card here. No sound problem with any application except for BFBC2.
     
  10. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,134 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    917
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    You could try using Alchemy with it. See if that helps.
     
  11. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    are the creative/win7 problems fixed?? I used to use a duaghter card from a MSI motherboard great sound from it but when I switched to win7 it got all screwed up and havenet used it since I really want to again I just found it and said man I miss the crisp sound from this card.

    The card it's self looks almost exactly like the Soudblaster Xfi Xtreme PCI-EXPRESS card just wouthout one of the optical outputs, and mine has a few more capacitors and the pcb is black otherwise the cards are identical
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2010
  12. hv43082

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,459 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    Orange County, CA and Miami, FL
    Alchemy did not fix the problem last time. Any other idea.
     
  13. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,134 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    917
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Did you try both registry and file path?

    Try installing daniel_k support pack 2.0 and use those drivers, see if they help.

    Be sure when you uninstall the old driver to use Driver Sweeper to get rid of the old for sure.
     
  14. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,134 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    917
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Hmmm I just noticed that my music I play in iTunes or Windows media players doesn't get played through any speakers but my Front Left, Right and Sub. I remember a few reformats ago that it would play using all speakers what happened? (5.1)
     
  15. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,681
    thats how its supposed to play. you must have had CMSS enabled to upmix it (which while some swear by, i hate it since it fucks up true 5.1 audio at the same time as making 2.1 audio use all speakers)
     
    AphexDreamer says thanks.
  16. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,843 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,337
    I dont think Alchemy is the correct solution as the game isnt coded for EAX or OpenAL -EA use their own in-house HDR audio engine that doesnt require any specific brand of sound card to get the best out of it
     
  17. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,437 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    486
    delete the games 'ini' files, reinstall it. good luck!!!
     
  18. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    Sorry for the "MIA" status, y'all . . . numerous issues that aren't worth going over. Anyhow . . .


    What issues?

    Literally, aside from the problems that are inherent to the Vista/OS7 kernel (of which, other audio brands are running into as well), there haven't been any major problems that I'm aware of. The majority of problems arise with hardware and software conflicts.



    hv43082 - purchasing a different audio card will not 100% guarantee to address the issue. It sounds like some form of hardware conflict going on. Have you made sure to completely disable your onboard audio? Make sure it's not only turned off in BIOS, but that you've also disabled the hardware in WIN Device Manager (if it's still present). If you own newer ATI cards, also make sure their audio devices are disabled, too. If there's a .cfg or .ini file that is generated by the game at first launch, make a backup of it then delete the original and let the game re-generate it. Occasionally (depending on the game) you may have to un-install then re-install. If the game queried WIN during installation or initial launch for your audio hardware, and WIN reported back or showed something different - the game will try to use that instead. You might not have any sound at all, or you might go x amount of time before it cuts out. As well, if you have any drivers or software left over, nix it from WIN booted into Safe Mode (DriverSweeper works wonders for this).

    As well - make sure you've installed the latest version of OpenAL. At this point, with Vista/OS7, OAL is a nearly "critical" API to have installed. Many games make use of it for conversing with WIN properly (as WIN's APIs are a little gestapo), even if they make use of their own audio implimentation (instead of OAL/EAX). Also, if there are any patches available for a title, make sure to stay updated. It's not unusual for a fault to actually be with the game itself instead of with your audio hardware/drivers (as much a many people like to make it out that it always is).
     
  19. MadBoy89 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    48 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Croatia
    Hi all.

    I have an anoying problem with my I/O panel.

    it does not work at all!!!!!

    I connected power supply on sound card and on panel.
    But i am using normal IDE cable. http://keizercomputerannex.com/store/images/IDE_cable2.jpg

    I am on Win7 64bit.
    Using driver : Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi series driver 2.18.0013 .

    Can anyone send picture how did he connect with normal IDE cable.

    Since i boght this card used. it had no original cable.

    Thx.

    EDIT: PRoblem solved. it was power cable.
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2010
  20. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,134 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    917
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    I stopped using my X-fi Titanium and switched back to my integrated realtek sound from my motherboard and I'm liking it all the same.

    On the plus side my Graphics Card is using all 16x PCIe lanes. It couldn't before when my Xfi in its PCIe slot would force my card into x8.
     
  21. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,380 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    864
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    I'm the other way around, stopped using onboard, and switched to my titanium. My cpu usage dropped right away (I use xp64) and sound quality went way up. It seriously helped my rise of flight sim run better. On the other hand, I will never buy creative again, maybe an asus xonar next time. This card was a huge pain in the butt, rma'd it, ncix couldn't figure it out, sent it back. I ended up using you-pax master suite 1.70, which finally solved my issues. Jeez.
     
  22. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,134 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    917
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    lol I didn't even pay attention to my CPU but now that you mention it. My CPU (with Xfi) used to idle 2-3% now its down to 0% and chrome is open :)
     
  23. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,380 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    864
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Well, number one, do you have soundmax onboard? Horrible. Very cpu taxing. This x-fi is actually better, pretty bad eh?
     
  24. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Asus will not drop cpu usage. And quit using XP x64. It's poorly supported, even by Asus. Most XP x64 drivers are inferior to Vista and Win7 or even 32bit XP.
     
  25. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,134 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    917
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Its Realtek High Definition Audio. Has pretty much all the same features as my Xfi Titanium did (minus EAX of course), sounds the same too. I suppose if I had better speakers and if the games I played had EAX I would have thought twice about removing it.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page