1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

X-Fi Support Syndicate & Owner's Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by imperialreign, Sep 25, 2007.

  1. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    You must have REALLY shitty speakers. The Xfi absolutely embarrasses ALL on-board solutions. Hell, the old Audigy 2 cards are better than ALL on-board solutions.
  2. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    846
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Yep, I so wish I had the Realtek audio, much better. I just tried an experiment, my cpu usage was at 4% idle, I fired up winamp, still 4%. Still like the audio acceleration I get under xp64 compared to vista or win7. I have crap headphones, still sounds better with the x-fi.....
  3. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    Yeah, but you also get more bugs, because you are using an outdated, and overlooked OS. Seriously, most of your problems are likely because of your choice to stick with that OS.
    DannibusX says thanks.
  4. travva

    travva New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    349 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Hampton, VA USA
    add me to the club. xfi titanium hd using my trusty hd-555's for now! more of a gamer than an audiophile :D
  5. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    846
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Figured out the issue with the titanium driver, so no more problems. Yes, XP64 takes a bit more brainpower to tweak and get running perfectly, but the 20-30% fps increase I get in games over win7 is worth it. The os is mature, and rock solid, and miles better than the old and now unsupported xp32. Shut down unneeded stuff so I could get 0% cpu usage on both cores, ran an mp3 on winamp, cores stayed at 0%. That's real audio acceleration, which doesn't exist in vista or win7. Ran a video in winamp, stayed mostly at 0%, with occasional jumps to 2%. That's just extra fps for me!
  6. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,083 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    913
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    All with the exception of my two front speakers are good (5.1) can't recall the detail of them atm. I played songs back to back and the only thing missing was bass which I could do with out. Really though its the same. I have the ABS FX-7 Virtual 7.1 Surround Sound but since they use USB audio and never my Xfi I again had no need for it. I have it in my closest, if I ever get some good 7.1 headphones to make use of it I'll switch back.
  7. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    Time to dig out the dredge, lol :p

    Depends on how your motherboard splits the PCIE lanes . . . if some lanes are already being used for onboard features, simply tossing in a PCIEx1 card will force x16 down to x8 as there aren't other lanes available. This was a big issue with a lot of older NSBs a few years back, before the advent of PCIE2.0. Sometimes disabling some onboard stuff via BIOS will help, but not always - depends on the board and BIOS.


    Agreed. If anything, ASUS' DSPs add to CPU usage. It's not too much of a problem with the higher bandwidth provided by more modern PCIE setups - but if you're still using a PCI card, expect some issues to crop up somewhere (especially if you're using nVidia graphics). ASUS' PCIE cards add a ton of latency to the audio stream, too, as they make use of a translator chip . . . it leaves the SYS having to spend more time catering to the demands of the audio hardware, and latency in the audio stream is a bad thing . . .



    It's possible to obtain 0% CPU usage of the audio system on Vista/OS7 - with a native PCIE card. Only Creative and Auzen offer these ATM. The biggest caveat of Vista/OS7, though, is lack of DirectSound support, which means software cannot directly make use of your hardware (no hardware acceleration). Instead, everything is passed through a translation layer between the software and your drivers via the OS kernel. Using OpenAL API can get around some of the headaches involved with this process, but it still adds some latency to the whole deal . . . and WIN doesn't always handle hardware tasking properly. unlike with XP, your audio driver software and the OS don't always work in symbiosis, and changes made via the audio software won't always affect the hardware settings in WIN's control panels - conversely, if WIN gets too "confused" it has a bad knack for chaning your audio hardware settings without making the changes to your driver software, which can lead to conflicting problems that crop up with certain types of playback (DVD, gaming, etc.). The only hardware that doesn't have this problem is onboard, and simply because of how WIN can allow for interfacing compared to discrete cards.

    IMHO, there have been more audio related issues since Vista and OS7 than there ever were with XP. Problem being is that XP is very near EOL, and MS is slowly dropping all support of the OS . . . which means we all will simply have to learn to cope with the problems of Vista and OS7, or find work-arounds for it's quirks . . . or go back to on-board audio solutions (which many of us are simply not willing to do). Hopefully in the future, MS might see the err of their ways and re-instate DS . . . but, doubtful.


    . . . and for anyone not aware of how piss-poor on-board audio quality is compared to a dedicated card: http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=64921
    Ross211 says thanks.
  8. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    Holy shit. Imperialreign is still alive. I thought you died or went to prison or some shit. lol.

    Merry Christmas buddy. How's it going?
  9. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    Merry Christmas, man. :toast:


    I've been around, mostly lurking . . . the last few times I started posting regularly, it resulted in some heated threads. IDK, just kinda grew tired of a certain level of fasicsm that occasionally exists around here :ohwell:

    Otherwise, been alright - working too damn much. Got some down time, though - laid up from some surgery earlier this week, and going a little stir-crazy being stuck 'round the house :laugh:
  10. TK-101

    TK-101 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Cumming, GA
  11. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    The application recommended in that article? No. Can't say I've seen that program before . . . but, the use of adjusting PCI Latency to cure audio clipping? Yes, that's been a known fix since audio cards first moved from ISA slots to PCI back in '96. The problem wasn't too bad with most consumer level cards, and adjusting PCI latency as a fix practically fell to the way-side for a few years. Around 2004 when the X-Fi was released, though, it came back with a vegenance as the APUs are extremelly BUS heavy. It was even more of a problem depending on how many other devices you were using, what kind of motherboard you had, and what kind of video card you were using.

    I'll look into that app - it might be worthy of recommendation for users with latency problems that have no means to adjust clock times via BIOS.
  12. Swamp Monster

    Swamp Monster

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    561 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    Latvia
    Add me please to the club, I have X-FI platinum PCI + Sennheiser HD 280 pro, for 3-4 years already and not going to onboard ever again.
  13. TK-101

    TK-101 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Cumming, GA
    This app appears to work under XP, nosomuch Windows 7.

    On my machine, I can affect how bad the clipping is by how many PCI-E video cards I have installed.

    I run three 4850's typically, and I was using the default Windows 7 drivers with this X-Fi Fatality.

    Once I realized I was not getting sound out of my surround speakers, I installed the Creative Auto-Updater to get the entire suite of software.

    Since thing, everything skips and clips and chops.

    Nothing I do, short of removing two video cards, affects the clipping any.

    I have forced my PCI latency to 32 and 248, and everything in between.
    Not sure what else I could attempt, besides overclocking the PCI bus.
  14. Cratzky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    296 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Anyone know why the MIC input on my X-Fi Xtreme Gamer does not work ? Additional information about my system in the system specs to the left ;)
  15. Swamp Monster

    Swamp Monster

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    561 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    Latvia
    Maybe you have flexijack selected to digital I/O rather than MiC, in Creative Audio Control Panel;)
  16. Cratzky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    296 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    What?could you provide a picture?
  17. majestic12

    majestic12

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    552 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
    Location:
    boondocks, Michigan
    [​IMG]
  18. Swamp Monster

    Swamp Monster

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    561 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    Latvia
    Yes, that is what I was talking about, thanks Majestic12. You are getting up earlier than me obviously:p
  19. majestic12

    majestic12

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    552 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
    Location:
    boondocks, Michigan
    ^Different time zones!
  20. Cratzky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    296 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    I dont have flexijack
  21. majestic12

    majestic12

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    552 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
    Location:
    boondocks, Michigan
    If your soundcard is an Xtreme gamer, you've got a flexijack. Change the settings in the creative control panel for each mode (entertainment, gaming, audio creation) and you should be fine.
    [​IMG]
  22. Cratzky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    296 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
  23. Swamp Monster

    Swamp Monster

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    561 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    Latvia
    Sorry, kinda noticed that Flexijack setting isn't showing in console mode for me too, but it shows on audio control panel.;) I guess it depends on ,hmm- something :laugh:

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 29, 2010
  24. Cratzky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    296 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Its not showing for me in audio panel either , it says the same there: unkown
  25. MT Alex

    MT Alex

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,750 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,605
    You could plug your font panel i/o cable into the sound card and use your mic that way.

    EDIT: Also check the SPDIF I/O tab in the Audio Control Panel, and see what your SPDIF Input Settings says.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page