1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

X-Fi Support Syndicate & Owner's Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by imperialreign, Sep 25, 2007.

  1. Cratzky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    296 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    I already tried that, it didnt work, i already said that the control panel says the same same thing as the console
     
  2. Swamp Monster

    Swamp Monster

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    561 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    Latvia
    I am out of ideas right now, except for plugging in/out/in mic then restarting PC, looking for changes in console, and if nothing works- reinstalling drivers, while mic is plugged in.
     
  3. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,997 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,723
    Location:
    US
    Mic issue here too using X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Professional. I know the mic works and it let me record but will not allow me to use it in programs like Teamspeak\Vent.

    Any idea's ?, o BTW this is under XP X-64. Will try Vista ( seeing people with same issue's in that too ) later but wanted to see if i could get it working in XP x64 as it uses HW sound.

    Seems like the same issue. All though i can record my self but not get it to work in Teamspeak\Vent.
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2011
  4. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Did you make sure to set it as your primary recording device in windows?

    And, to be safe, in the options for TS and Vent, specifically select the mic from the options in the programs themselves, not leave it at default.
     
  5. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,997 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,723
    Location:
    US
    Yes and yes, The mic worked but had no way to disable the line in ( muting it did not work ) and it would just continually keep a active mic.

    What solved it was to use drivers from MS for Vista as for XP i stopped bothering as what ever you did the flixijack options would not show up.

    Were as in Vista they show up in Creative Audio Control Panel and Creative Console Launcher. Then used the updater and no issue's so far.
     
  6. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,134 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    917
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Ok I don't know if you guys remember but I had gotten rid of my X-Fi Titanium card cause I had crappy speakers and didn't really have a need for it.

    Well I just spent some hard earned cash on the TB PX5 and since my on board sound cards optical wasn't doing the trick I decided to put my X-Fi back in.

    I'd like to mention the Headset's Input accepts Dolby 5.1/7.1 or can just up mix stereo or just play stereo all when it has a Digital input

    So the first time through I hadn't uninstalled the creative drivers from before and the headset would just play everything in Stereo. I tired to enable the Dolby 5.1 encoder but Creative Control panel would just crash.

    So I uninstalled everything and reinstalled everything creative related and boom the software wouldn't crash. I enabled the Dolby 5.1 Encoder (which btw can I get 7.1?) and the headphones input switched to Dolby mode and everything sounds great except for the fact I now hear lots of Crackling/poping noises with audio cut outs specifically in game.

    I know X-fi cards have had this issue this is just my first time experiencing it from them. Also disabling the Dolby encoder and switching the headphones to expanded stereo or standard stereo and I receive no audio whatsoever from my X-fi. (Unlike the first time in which I could at least hear stereo)

    I tried disabling onbaord as suggested here. http://www.evga.com/forumsarchive/printable.asp?m=100511683

    That actually seemed to make things worse cause now the audio cuts out.

    Any creative experts here know whats wrong? Could it be my bran new headset?

    Thanks.

    I also tried Entertainment mode and then switching back to gaming mode and both did not work. I actually hear some crackle at the Desktop now.

    EDIT:

    Well I figured out how to get PL IIX (expanded stereo) and regular Stereo Working. I just had to switch from Creative Speakers to SPDIF OUT.

    Lowering bit rate just reduces the frequency and severity of the crackles but they still exist.
    Nope no matter what the bit rate same crap.

    Sent creative an email.
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2011
  7. Brandenburg

    Brandenburg New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    171 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Waco,Texas
    sub'd
     
  8. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,134 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    917
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    I think alchemy kind of fixed it.

    BF2 was ok for the most part, after getting alchemy to work in my Source Mod. I barely got crackling.

    I mean audio cut out like once but that was it.

    IDK. Got a lot to figure out.
     
  9. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,134 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    917
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Ok now my Windows Volume bar won't change the volume!

    Moving it up down, or muting it has no effect on the sound. The sound is at one volume and I can't change it.

    What is going on here?

    Ok so If I mute the SPDIf OUT it mutes but changing either slider results in no effect on the volume.


    [​IMG]
     
  10. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,443 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    486
    wrong device? maybe you installed nvidia/amd drivers that include HDMI sound? aaaahahahahahahha!!!!
     
  11. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,134 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    917
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    No this is so werid.

    Volume works when I Disable Dolby Encoding in Creative Control Panel and set the SPDIF OUT as the default. Thats when volume works.

    When I have Dolby Enocoding on. Windows volume just doesn't work. But I can mute the sound if I mute the SPDIF OUT.

    I'm so confused, it was working, till I switched to SPDIF out and now windows and I are both confused.
     
  12. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,682
    its because you're running digital, probably via some kind of SPDIF passthrough. when that happens you get no volume control as it bypasses windows completely - its all about the speakers/receiver then.
     
  13. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,134 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    917
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    But I had volume control, till I switched to SPDIF OUT to test something out. After that Volume only works via that when its set to default but then I lose my Dobly 5.1.

    I also had my Speakers plugged in but I don't know if that changed anything cause I unplugged them and problem persists.

    Other explanations are welcomed as I try to remedy this.

    Heck mute doesn't even work for speakers and its set to default. I've never encountered this.

    Also.

    http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1484094

    You can adjust the volume using digital out if your soundcard is encoding the 5.1 with DTS, DD...
    So if playing a DVD/Blu Ray with "pass through" digital audio, there is no processing of the audio in the PC and you will not be able to adjust the sound level.
    However, if you use your PC to decode the 5.1 audio (ie dont use "pass through") and then use the soundcard to encode 5.1 for digital out (DTS, DD etc) or play analogue, you will be able to adjust the volume while playing 5.1.

    I must decipher this.

    I was able to do this now its not letting me...
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2011
  14. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,134 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    917
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Ok Right now I'd just really like to fix the random crackling and audio issues I am having.

    At first installing ALchemy seemed to have fixed it, but now its back and it happens with any sound/audio that play on my PC.

    I never had this issue with it before, but before I wasn't using the Optical out. So that might be it.

    I reinstalled drivers and reseated the card.

    Short of replacing it i'm not sure what to do.

    Also on board Audio is disabled and I don't have an Nvidia Chipset.
     
  15. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,682
    audio crackling on x-fi's is usually due to overheating. glue on a heatsink or get a fan blowing on it.
     
    AphexDreamer says thanks.
  16. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,134 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    917
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Thanks for that tip, but it actually has two fans blowing right on it.

    Also it happens right at boot up with the computer off for a long time. right at the start the intro windows song just stutters and cuts in and out with static.
     
  17. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,682
    oooh, that sounds fun. i had that with my auzen when it was on beta drivers, but havent had it in months now. used to do it coming out of sleep as well.
     
  18. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,134 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    917
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    So a driver issue perhaps.

    I'm not sure if I should just reinstall the latest Creative or go with the latest Custom.

    Perhaps I'll try both...

    OMG THIS IS SO ANNOYING! EVERY SOUND THAT PLAYS JUST SOUNDS AWFUL!

    Sorry I need rant. This is starting to get on my nerves. I went from shitty Onbaord/Heaphones, paid good money for good quality stuff and now this shit.

    COME ON!

    Well I completely removed drivers using Driver Sweeper in safe mode and CC leaner and then reinstalled them and still have the issue.

    Tomorrow I'm going to clean the card super clean, reseat it and see what I can do to cool it down.

    Goodnight TPU.
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2011
  19. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,134 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    917
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Figured out my problem at last.

    Since I bought the PX5 which is wireless and had my Wireless router right next to it heavy wireless internet use would cause an interfernce with the PX5.

    I have now moved my PX5 Wirless Amplifier to the left of my desk and further moved my Wireless router to the right.

    No more issues :D
     
  20. Brandenburg

    Brandenburg New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    171 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Waco,Texas
    kool
     
  21. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    lol. Funny when it's something so simple.
     
  22. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,134 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    917
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Yup I'm just glad its fixed :)
     
  23. windbag New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK Midlands
    X-Fi Elite Pro recognised then lost on reboot.

    I have an X-Fi Elite Pro with an ongoing problem, installed on an Asus P5N-E SLI mobo/Intel Core Duo 6700 processor (2.66 GHz) running Vista Business with all current updates.

    The X-Fi was working fine since new (Sept 2006) until November 2010 when I had a big set of computer problems (RAID arrays died, USB board went down, X-Fi became unrecognised).
    Most problems were down to SATA cables and Power Supply. All now replaced & most issues rectified.
    But I had concluded the X-Fi had somehow died.

    Since all else was OK, I had one last try at putting back the X-Fi card back in.
    It was unrecognised, but I had uninstalled all Creative software during the big fix.
    So, I ran "Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi series driver 2.18.0013-SBXF_PCDRV_LB_2_18_0013.exe", that I had downloaded from the Creative site in Feb 2011.

    It recognised the X-Fi as a soundcard, and showed up properly in Device Manager! :toast:
    Then spent ages downloading the full 245 MB installation suite, and installed (most?) of the suite, but didn't seem to finish properly.
    It just stopped after one install - no reboot notice etc. Another issue called for a reboot, so I did that shortly after.

    Vista then said the card was "unrecognised" and had been relegated back to a "Multimedia Controller". :banghead:
    And the items connected to the extra USB board in the slot below the X-Fi stopped working (like before).
    I tried doing a "Creative Software Autoupdate", but that did nothing, as it kept saying it "found no supported products". But the above .exe had recognised it only an hour or so earlier!

    One thing I did do was re-connect the break-out box after reboot (to see if I could actually hear a Youtube vid I was trying to play). Bit hazy as to whether that was before it was "unrecognised" or not during bootup.

    I've taken the X-Fi card back out to get my USB stuff back.

    There MUST be some life in the X-Fi, else the above .exe wouldn't have seen it.

    Any ideas what I should try?
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2011
  24. windbag New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK Midlands
    Does no-one have any ideas?
     
  25. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,682
    its probably just a dead card. i wouldnt waste my time with it.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page