1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

X16 running at x8

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by HossHuge, Feb 22, 2009.

  1. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,020 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    489
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    Why is my HD3870 running at x8 speed on my x16 motherboard and how can I change it?

    I have looked everywhere in the bios. It's the Gigabyte motherboard in my system spec.

    Thanks.
  2. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,088 (5.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,513
    Location:
    Florida
    is it plugged into the top spot?
    HossHuge says thanks.
  3. Sonido

    Sonido New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    357 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    Location:
    USA
    As Sol said, check if it's in the top spot. Also, in the BIOS, check that the width is at x16.
    HossHuge says thanks.
  4. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,020 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    489
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    there is only one pci-e slot
  5. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,020 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    489
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    that's the problem I can't find it anywhere in the bios to change it.
  6. Sonido

    Sonido New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    357 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    Location:
    USA
    Some Gigabyte mobos have a hidden advanced menu. For my old nForce4 one, it was Ctrl+Shift+F1 or Shift+F1. Try and see if that helps. Also, it may just be there. Try the Advanced Options, or you could try the page that sets the PCI-e speeds (i.e. OC page).
  7. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,722 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,867
    Try reseating the card, sometimes if they aren't in the slot just right, they will run at the slower speed. Just one contact has to be miss aligned for the board to drop the speed from x16 to x8.
    HossHuge says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  8. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    dont worry, your 3870 wont get bottlenecked even if it is pcie 1.0
    HossHuge says thanks.
  9. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,302 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,541
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    In the bios - do you have Init Display First set PEG?
    HossHuge says thanks.
  10. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,020 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    489
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    BINGO!! Thanks for your help. I am back to X16


    I know that...... but it's like a scratch, you know it's not harmful but you still need to scratch it!!

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page