1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

X1600 add voltage controls please

Discussion in 'ATITool' started by DaMulta, Aug 30, 2006.

  1. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,453
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    In ATi tool please add X1600 voltage controls please, or is it impossible to do?
  2. powerup New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    74 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    sam here to. I own a Powercolor X1600Pro AGP 512MB and I would like to say voltage controls in ATI tool for the 1K's. If you can though
  3. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,453
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    So, me and you the only ones wanting this added?
  4. powerup New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    74 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    looks like it. It would be nice if it had voltage options for the card:toast: Than this 100mhz overclock (500MHZ -> 600MHZ) would be more if there was more voltage
  5. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,453
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    I know, I bought a Zalman(I need to drill some holes in it to make it fit), but I think I could go even higher on stock if I had votage controls. I hit 75 and things go hay wire on my His.


    Ahh you have the Powercoler Bios add on. I have looked all over the net for that Bios, I thought about flashing my HIs with it. Even tho that might be a bad Idea, I thoght about doing it anyhow.
  6. Slater Guest

    ya know, the x1600 *more than likely* can't be controlled for voltages... I think that's only for the higher-end cards... kindof like how with the x850xt's you can control the memory timings but for x700pro's you can't (well, for all I know anyway)
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 31, 2006
  7. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,585 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    well its only the high end cards as they run to hot as is...

    and slater you can control timings on almost any mainstream card ;)
  8. ARTOSOFT New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    369 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Singapore
    And I need to re-arrange the capacitor on my x1600pro 512MB AGP in order for the capacitor not touching or lifting my zalman VF900CU-LED on one side and make the cooler contact with GPU not perfect :ohwell: .

    That's mean I need to remove zalman GPU cooler from board again, clean up the GPU from silicone grease, re-solder the capacitor (lucky I have degree in electronics), remove the capacitor from board, solder a wire on board, put capacitor in horizontal position to the board, solder the wire to the capacitor, put Silicone grease on GPU, put back the zalman GPU cooler to the board again.

    I love the voltage control function to be added. But, I think x1600 series doesn't support voltage control via software (or bios). I might be wrong, but I have read someone do hardware voltage modification on x1600pro in the web. But I can't recall it where. I'll post the link if I found it.

    Regards,
    Arto.
  9. ARTOSOFT New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    369 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Singapore
  10. Slater Guest

    I would think adding extra wire would make it unstable since (or from what I heard) everything is timed perfectly and there has to be a certain amount of trace to each place to keep it stable... like or else databits would get out of order or something... just a thought
  11. ARTOSOFT New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    369 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Singapore
    Yes, you are right if that extra wire is for data. But, from the size of the cap, I believe is only for filter, mostly used in voltage regulator circuit (and also since capacitor location is near voltage socket). The wires each is only about 1cm only (2 wires, for positive and negative of the capacitor).

    Re-arrange the capacitor give me 2degreeC advantage (since the GPU contact is better now), IIRC.

    The (bad?) capacitor is on the photo#1 from this link (beside "Vmem Measure" text):
    http://sg.vr-zone.com/index.php?i=3710&s=3

    Regards,
    Arto.
  12. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,453
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    With a Vgpu of 1.92V and Vmem at 2.20V, we could obtain artifact free clockspeeds at 800MHz on the GPU and 450MHz on the memory


    I've never done this before, and I'm lacking on knolage on how to do this. I would think my His 512 AGP is a little differet maybe.
  13. ARTOSOFT New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    369 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Singapore
    I am not sure also. My ATI PowerColor x1600 pro 512MB AGP with zalman VF-900CU-LED without voltage modification can overclocking to Core 576MHZ and Memory 468MHz. Noticed that my card's Memory can reach 468MHz (without voltage modification) compare to his card's Memory 450MHz (with voltage modification).

    Now I become itchy and itchy to voltage modification :shadedshu . Hopefuly W1zzard or anyone else who know whether software voltage modification on x1600 series is possible can explain on this. If can't, I need to warm up my solder :banghead: . Probably I only do voltage modification on GPU voltage, since my Memory is already quite high overclocking, and the board design does not good for put heatsync on Memory chips (4 chips on front, 4 chips on rear. Zalman GPU cooler only can help release heat on 4 chips on front, but not on 4 chips on rear, not balance).

    Regards,
    Arto.
  14. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,453
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Ok, so can I buy these parts I need at RAdio shack. Softwere Votage would be so much nicer to have.
  15. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,544 (4.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,220
    it's not possible via software .. only for x1800 and x1900
  16. ARTOSOFT New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    369 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Singapore
    I think so.

    It is only general Variable Resistor. It is better to buy Potensiometer. Variable Resistor need screwdriver to adjust it. Potensiometer can be adjusted by your finger easily. Asked them B type potensiometer (linear type potensiometer), as it is more suit for this purpose. One B10K for GPU, and one B50K for Memory. Once you have settle the voltage you want, you can replace potensiometer with fixed resistor.

    You need to prepare a tools for it. You need AVO (ampere, voltage, ohm) meter (better if you buy digital AVO meter). You need also solder (25-30watt serve well). Cable, at least 1 meter.

    IMHO, with respect to the author, the article is not suitable for people who don't have any electronics background. For example: GPU voltage modification, it doesn't explain what is "Starting with the resistance set at maximum, decrease the resistance slowly for Vgpu to rise.". You only need to use 2 pins of potensiometer. Use cable for them. One in the middle pin, and one at left pin (from your view where you can adjust potensiometer easily). Or, better if you measure that 2 pins (before soldering the cable to the board, do not measure it when is already soldering to the board, as the result may not correct, and possible damage the card!!!), it should be ~10Kohm. You need also to solder cable to the Vgpu measure point for easier to read Vgpu. After that, slowly turn the potensiometer (around 5-10degree), stop, run ATITool, increase GPU clock, check for artifact and GPU temperature. Wait for 20-30 minutes. If stable, you can turn potensiometer again, stop, do the same. Watch the GPU temperature closely, you don't want to burn your GPU right. If you satisfy with the result, check the Vgpu, you need it for your reference. Remove the card, remove the potensiometer and its cables from board, measure potensiometer value, buy Resistor with value nearest to potensiometer value, solder the Resistor to replace the potensiometer. Now every thing on board looks nice and tidy again.

    That's only for GPU voltage modification only. Repeat according to the article for Memory voltage modification, and you have both GPU and Memory voltage modification.

    Remember to turn off PC completely before remove or putting VGA card. It is better to take out the electricity cable from PC, as if you only shutdown windows, it will not cut/off the power running on the Motherboard.

    Forgive me to give a long reading above, especially without knowing your electronics background. I am only sad if modification will ruin someone live.

    I am not the author of voltage modification article, I am not related to the author. I am just trying to help with my knowledge. Do modification on your own risk. If you think you can't do it, don't do it.

    I am still waiting for sure answer whether x1600 series is capable for software voltage modification, before I jump on hardware voltage modification.

    Regards,
    Arto.
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2006
  17. ARTOSOFT New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    369 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Singapore
    Thanks for clarification W1zzard. Now I need to go shopping for components.

    BTW, any news for ATITool?

    Regards,
    Arto.
  18. ARTOSOFT New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    369 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Singapore
    Please noted that above link is for ATI Shappire x1600pro 256MB. The article doesn't say anything about AGP or PCI-E card.

    But, I believe is the same location for my card, which is AGP card.

    One by one, I will do voltage GPU modification first. If satisfied with the result, I don't think necessary to do Memory Voltage modification, as my card memory clock can be overclock to 468MHz (hmmm...., actually, if can reach 500MHz....., greedy me... :laugh: ).

    Regards,
    Arto.
  19. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,453
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town

    Is it possable with a flash?
  20. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,544 (4.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,220
    no "software" includes bios, flash or other sort of non-physical modification
  21. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,453
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    I don;t want to sound like a broken record, but how does the powercolor x1600pro with the extra bios they give you OC 100 without uping the voltage?
  22. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,544 (4.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,220
    different memory timings probably
  23. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,453
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Could memory timing be added to ATi tool?
  24. ARTOSOFT New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    369 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Singapore
    I believe there is memory timing setting in ATITool, too bad, not supported on some chipset. This case is same like x1600 doesn't support software Voltage modification. Like my ATI x1600 card is not supported for memory timing setting.

    Regards,
    Arto.
  25. ARTOSOFT New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    369 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Singapore
    Or, something else maybe? I read on the net that PowerColor give a CD contain overclock bios for ATI PowerColor x1600pro 512MB AGP. But my package doesn't contain it. And I am using ATITool beta 14 to overclock it, but core can only max to 576MHz with zalman VF-900CU LED without artifacts. I am not sure if 600MHz with overclock bios is artifacts free or not?

    I quest my GPU is not able to handle 600MHz (with stock voltage), that's why the package doesn't contain overclock bios to prevent people calling supplier for artifacts problem.

    BTW, I am just measure Vgpu and Vmem of my card, stock Vgpu: 1.29v, Vmem: 2.03v.
    Compare to stock Vgpu:1.38v and Vmem: 2.06v of Sapphire from Voltage modification article, my stock Vgpu and Vmem is lower.

    Regards,
    Arto.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page