1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

x1600 AGP problems :(

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Catalight, Apr 28, 2006.

  1. Catalight New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok I just purchaced a Sapphire Radeon x1600 pro AGP recently...
    Went to sapphire's website, updated drivers, runs nicely. There is a small problem though, when I boot my computer, I get flickery white lines. Its not that big a deal, except on sapphire's homepage, there is an updated bios that fixes the problem...

    So I download winflash, it freezes my computer everytime I try to open it (tryed different versions to).
    So I then made a bootdisc with Flashrom. I type flashrom -s 0 name.rom and I get this error "adapter 0 not found". Same error when I try to flash the bios, even if I try to force the flash, I get the same error. I then downloaded ATIflash, which doesnt seem to work at all, I type in the same command to backup my bios, except it grinds for about 3 seconds, then nothing, just a cursor and I can't type. Then I typed flashrom -i, and I got "ATI video adapter not found".

    The card is definatly there and works great. I would really like to be able to flash the bios, and every single method seems to fail on me. Any help would be greatly appreciated!
  2. Catalight New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    bump
  3. Mrage New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I am having the EXACT same problem. If I come across a solution, I will post it here for you :)
  4. gR3iF

    gR3iF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,807 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Hamburg
    find out what slot your agp port is it may be 1 or 2
    so then it wuld be flahsrom.exe -s 1
    try out then you get it
  5. le011 New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi
    i have the same card but didnt try ti flash yet.
    can you post heare your scors in some bechmarks
    to compere the cards
  6. cjoyce1980 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    715 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    1st option: Winflash

    1.) Download the appropritae BIOS
    2.) Start WinFlash 1.10 in Windows
    3.) Open the BIOS file you downloaded.
    4.) Click on update Bios
    5.) restart computer system after successful flash.

    2nd option: ATIflash

    1.) Download the appropritae BIOS
    2.) boot into DOS mode with boot diskette
    3.) command to dump BIOS:
    flashrom -s 0 biosname.bin or
    flashrom -s 1 biosname.bin
    4.) command to flash new bios:
    flashrom -p 0 biosname or
    flashrom -p 1 biosname
    5.) Restart computer system

    Try to use winflash first than flashing in DOS.
  7. Catalight New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I do appreciate your help joyce, but you helped me with nothing...
    If you read my post, winflash freezes my computer, and ATIflash does not find a video adapter on 0,1,2,3,4,5, etc...
  8. le011 New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yes same problem heare- cant do nothing whit the bios update
    grrrr sapphir for this card
  9. Mad-Matt

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    180 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    UK, Lincoln
    Might be worth checking you motherboard bios to check that there are no bios shadowing or caching options enabled.
  10. le011 New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I USE Rabit bios edotor and thats the log he give me:
    -- RaBiT v.2.0.0 build 616 started --
    > RaBiT driver v.2.0.2 is ready
    -- Your ATi video adapter low level info --
    Vendor: 0x1002, SubVendor: 0x174B (Sapphire Technology Ltd.)
    Device: 0x71C2 (RV530), SubSystem: 0x0850
    On Board EEPROM: No ROM
    Active pipelines: 4, GB_TILE_CONFIG = 0x01010011
    GB_PIPE_SELECT = 0x000001E4
    -- Memory bus and clocking info --
    Memory: 128 bits, 256 Mb
    Memory Vendor ID = 0xFFFFFFFF
    Core clock = 499.50 MHz
    Memory clock = 405.00 MHz
    -- Active memory timings --
    tCL = 05
    tRcdRD = 05
    tRcdWR = 02
    tRP = 05
    tRRD = 02
    tR2W = 06
    MemRR = 3B
    tRFC = 1D

    its says:On Board EEPROM: No ROM-what thats mean?is that the reason i cant flash?
  11. le011 New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    when i try to flash whit atiwinflash thats the massage i get:canot erase rom
    in dos icant flash to-help needed!!!!!
  12. CrazyCat New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Try this Click !!!
    Use the atiflash with command -p -f -atmel 0 filerom.rom

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page