1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

X1600XT don't work with ati tool

Discussion in 'ATITool' started by Paulo Jorge, Sep 26, 2006.

  1. Paulo Jorge New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I there. i'm from Portugal and recently bought a Sapphire X1600XT. I didn't like the ATI cc and get the ati tool :roll: . Installed it, de-installed the atiCC first, and for my surprise says 0 on clock and 0 on mems.
    How can i solve this problem?

    Thanks
     
  2. b1lk1

    b1lk1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Messages:
    688 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    You need to list your entire PC specs.
     
  3. Jonathan42 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Also the version of ATI tool your running. Because only the Beta versions support your card!
     
  4. ARTOSOFT New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    369 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Singapore
    I am using 0.25 beta 16pre1. That's working on my x1600pro 512MB AGP. Ok, I know. It is not x1600xt as Thread Starter problem. But, for me, 0.25 beta 16pre1 is working than pre2 or pre3. I can't use CCC to overclock my card.

    Regards,
    Arto.
     
  5. vortexkrow New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2004
    Messages:
    45 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    You uninstalled Ati cc? that sounds like your problem if u uninstalled Ati CCC. Reinstall your drivers and then have a crack at it.
     
  6. overclocker

    overclocker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,152 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    no i had the same problem you need to go into settings and the go to the thing called use device and then pick witch 1 is yours hope that dos it :D
     
  7. Paulo Jorge New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Problem solve because i was using a non beta version. Downloaded the 0.25 beta i think and there we go!!!!
    Thanks
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page