1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

X1800GTO Can it Be Unlocked ???

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by zOaib, Apr 5, 2006.

  1. zOaib New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    985 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    FL
    just wanted to know if there is some news on unlocking this card , thx ! :)
  2. zOaib New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    985 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    FL
    bump anyone ?
  3. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,337 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
  4. Shinyeagle New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes it could... I've unlocked the 16 pipeline and performance are increased by 33% with 06 at 1600x1200 i've done 3120 in front of 2650pts... And with Quake 4 113fps at 1024x76 No AA or AF, before only 102... Yeah... I'm the first??? I'm the duke!
  5. zOaib New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    985 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    FL
    i dont think u guys read the TITLE " X1800GTO" not x800GTO ??? :confused:

    urylin , thats for the x800gto2 i know about that modd
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 6, 2006
  6. goldenrider New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    how have you unlocked your x1800 GTO? which brand do you have (e.g. powercolor)?

  7. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,585 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    i dont really know. i googled it and didnt find any useful info.. i guess we need to post up some bios's and start comparing the numbers
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2006
  8. {Sniping}Waste

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    96 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
  9. zOaib New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    985 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    FL
  10. Shinyeagle New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've done the same with my Sapphire before them... X1800GTO naturally... GTO2 is old...
  11. kohan69 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    71 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    So you've unlcocked Sapphire x1800GTO to 16 pipelines?! :twitch:
  12. Geralt

    Geralt New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    How did you do that? You've flashed the BIOS with BIOS of x1800xl ?
  13. Tonyjack New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hey Geralt,

    What worked to unlock my x1800gto (HIS) was to flash the sapphire x1800xl bios with winflash 1.05. You have to use the force option. The bios can be found on the bios collection section. Note that not all gto's can be unlocked...
  14. Geralt

    Geralt New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I want to buy x1800 GTO,but here in Slovakia is only x1800 GTO from MSI or Sapphire.Is possible to unlock the pipes also in these cards?Or it's possible only with x1800 GTO from connect3d and HIS?
  15. kohan69 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    71 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  16. BigD6997

    BigD6997 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    891 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    yeah you can unlock it to a 1800xl
  17. chron New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    569 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    I suggest you use a modified X1800GTO bios like this one: http://www.guildwarsguru.com/forum/showpost.php?p=1222326&postcount=1

    The reason: You can adjust core voltages and still have 16 pipes unlocked.

    Once you download it, you can open up the bios with RaBiT2.0a and change the voltage to 1.2125. This should give you enough juice to attain 600/600 easily and also keep things at a tolerable operating temperature... If you want higher, then just startup with the bios that had the 1.21 voltage set, then open the bios and you can add an additional 10% voltage. If your computer cant handle the power then it will go back down. I got it all the way up to 1.4375 but when I tried 1.46, it changed it back to 1.27. So you'll see where your limit is. Great overclocking card if you have the cooling and the power. I'm assuming the better chips could overclock better with less power

    I unlocked my X1800GTO using that bios and with rabit I set my voltage to 1.38. Now with the fan at 100% I can run the card at 675/650 in video games.

    I've just ordered a VF1-Plus, the best vga fan outthere rite now. Even though they list support for the ATI X1 cards, some peices dont fit. I have seen how people have modified it and I think I have a pretty good ideas as to how I will get it working. Once I get it though, I'm gonna try to attain 675/700 without memory failing. Rite now, at 675/700 it will run fine for a few minuts, but once the card heats up the memory starts to fail...

    If this new cooler doesn't impress me enough, then I'm just gonna have to go with water cooling.
    Last edited: May 21, 2006

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page