1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

X1900gt Unlock Bios Found!!!

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by tofu, Jun 15, 2006.

  1. tofu

    tofu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    484 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    GTA
    IF YOUR GB_PIPE_SELECT IS 0x3FE4, THEN YOU CAN UNLOCK :D :D :D

    Long story short, there are basically two revisions of the ATI R580 core. One is referred by the engineers as the R580"XL" and the other one is known as R580"PRO". Apparently, if you swap the BIOS on the cards, IT WILL NOT WORK. I just flashed Migou's R580"XL" version BIOS into my card, which is based on the R580"PRO" core, it fked up, and ATIFlash no longer recognizes the card.

    If you still want to pursue the 16pp unlock, please post your dumped BIOS and I will mod it for you. If you want to mod it yourself see the X1800GTO @ X1800XT mod thread (See post number 7 on the first page). Works upon the same principle.

    Before sending me the BIOSes, open the BIOS with Rabit and see if the Description says R580 "XL", if it does, don't bother. Make sure before sending me the BIOSes that the description says R580 "PRO" as shown below:

    [​IMG]

    Last edited: Sep 6, 2006
  2. tofu

    tofu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    484 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    GTA
    [​IMG]

    Here we go
  3. tofu

    tofu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    484 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    GTA
    anyone have a clue as to how I host files?

    trying to host the bios here
  4. xforce New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi, this is great news indeed. May i know which card's bios did you use to create this mod ?
    Is it the BBA ATI X1900GT card or other brands from Sapphire, Gecube or Powercolor ?

    Do let us know.

    Btw, i'm helping you out to upload your file to a free online hosting service.

    http://www.savefile.com/files/1148248

    :)
  5. OOTay

    OOTay New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Messages:
    710 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Cali
    nice work tofu! *high five*
  6. POGE

    POGE New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    In banjo's Goats.
    Can anyone verify this?
  7. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,645 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,381
    does direct3d work after you modified the bios?
  8. tofu

    tofu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    484 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    GTA
    I modded this BIOS from the factory ATI cards, ie the ones from the ATI boxes, it shares the same pcb, but I do not know about the memory. Just make sure you are using Samsung 1.4ns chips and that they can clock up to 625 mhz. You may have noticed that the core is upclocked to 600 from 585.
    TY very much for th hosting thing!

    Thank you!

    Yes I'm anxious for another X1900GT owner to test this out. I'm thinking of emailing to one of those hardware review sites and have them do a review maybe.

    Do you mean like ATITool artifact scan? Last time I checked, it was artifact free, and I played a coupla rounds of HaloCE and NFSU2, so Direct3D works? Yes I think so.


    BTW, im at school right now, so ill post some results later. The only 3d benchie i have is 3dmark03, so LOL. And i'll post the artifact scan.
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2006
  9. Migou New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello ,

    I have an HIS ATI Radeon X1900GT 256MB 256bit DDR3 and I will try your moded Bios this evening !

    I have to check which memory i have on this card ...

    You do a good job Tofu :toast:

    With regards,

    Migou
  10. hot_fifty New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    91 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    so nice.. Can anyone confirm that the bios works on X1900GT from Sapphire
  11. hot_fifty New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    91 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    in atiwinflash it says P/N mismatch. Please help
  12. tofu

    tofu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    484 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    GTA
    Good Luck!!! To my knowledge, most of the X1900GT's use 1.4ns from Samsung.

    I used ATIFlash, the DOS one. You can download this in the TechPowerUp! downloads section. When you do, place all the files onto a floppy or a usb boot drive. Fire it up and type atiflash -f -p 0 x19gtu.bin!!!

    Hope this works out, and for all u ppl tryiong this.. good luck
    Im still at school, so no results posted yet.
  13. tofu

    tofu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    484 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    GTA
    By the way, when I get home, I'll start working on a BIOS that allows voltage changing and fan control in ATITool. Ill post the new BIOS asap.
  14. hot_fifty New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    91 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    my card fucked up.. no boot anymore..
  15. hot_fifty New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    91 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    it is a sapphire
  16. Migou New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trying this bios on a HIS X1900GT card.

    First I have to use ATIWinflash108 , the force option is removed from version 1.10
    and is needed for this bios.

    After the reboot i get a black screen (No signal) this append only when the ATI driver load.

    To get back my original bios I have to restart in safe mode and remove the ATI driver,
    restart normaly , flash back and reinstall the ATI driver.

    I try to start ATITool before flashing back and I see the new frequency from the new bios but only 12 pipes like before.

    Is not a frequency problems because i can overclock the card to 600/720 and playing Oblivion without problems or artefact.

    No chance for me :eek:

    Dont know what to do for the moment ...
  17. sagi_10 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    israel,north
    I dont know what to do whit the ati fash program...
    could somebody help me?
    :confused:
  18. tofu

    tofu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    484 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    GTA
    Im very sorry about that

    uhh, if u hagv integrated graphics or a spare pci card, u can fix it

    some ppl at xtremesystems tried it and it was still 12 pipes tho...

    Make sure you didn't flash the zip file... unzip the bios file before you flash
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2006
  19. tofu

    tofu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    484 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    GTA
    hehe, finally got the test results running
    keep in mind my cpu is a P4 pressy 2.8

    [​IMG]

    12 pipes as u can see

    [​IMG]

    16 pipes now
    All I can say is: VERY CPU LIMITED HERE
  20. tofu

    tofu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    484 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    GTA
    Which ATI flash program do you mean?

    ATI Winflash (in which I do not know how to use)
    OR
    ATIFlash DOS version (im pro at using this)
    ?
  21. tofu

    tofu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    484 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    GTA
    Can someone dump their X1900GT BIOS for me so I can mod it? I still have to enable the voltage, fan, and temp monitoring from ATITool.


    EDIT: LOOK ON PAGE TWO OF THIS THREAD FOR THE TEST RESULTS
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2006
  22. Migou New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    HIS Excalibur X1900 GT PCIe x16-256 MB GDDR3 256bit 1.20GHz-R580 575MHz

    Hop you can modify it !

    Attached Files:

  23. tofu

    tofu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    484 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    GTA
    THANK YOU VERY MUCH

    this is the 1.4ns samsung right? i would like to test this bios in my own card before i post it.
  24. sagi_10 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    israel,north
    i mean the dos version....
    how do i replace my bios wuth the new bios??
    can i use @vga ?
  25. OneCool

    OneCool

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    844 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    66
    Location:
    Look behind you!!
    When you guys copy your stock bios send it to w1zzard@gmx.net so he can put it in the collection.

    Give make,model and memory speeds.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page