1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

X1900gt Unlock Bios Found!!!

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by tofu, Jun 15, 2006.

  1. tofu

    tofu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    484 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    GTA
    Cuz I copied the mod from the same basic priniciples of X1800GTO to X1800XT mod, I believe that the X1900GT (if modded successfully) should have 36 pixel shaders. The hex code that I mod in the BIOS only fiddles with the pixel pipelines, not pixel shaders.

    If only there was someting like Rivatuner GPU configuration for ATI cards, it would be really nice.
     
  2. Migou New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Tofu,

    A friend of me have a problem with an ATI card, the system dont see anymore the video card.

    He try to remove it and put back without success , after removing the card for 1h30 and
    installing it back after doing a full bios reset on the main board the card work again.

    This apend after flashing the card .... you have to try this manipulation.

    For me is strange because i have flashed your bios from a R580Pro to my R580XL and ok the mod dont work, but I can flash back my card!

    Whit chance you have the same problem my friend have.
     
  3. warup89

    warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,129 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    Location:
    WA
    yeah, just try to connect and disconnect ur card ,update every driver and bios possible, and you might hit that "lucky boot/detection". If you want you can return your card too, flashing or OCing viods ur warranty but i found out that ATI is kind enough to give you 1 more chance and they dont even fix ur card they REPLACE it :), believes it happened to me.
     
  4. hot_fifty New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    91 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    tofu what can I do.. I think I have flashed my X1900GT with a pro bios, the one you have uploaded.. My card cant boot up and a have made a floppy with atiflash 3.15. Once I want to flashback it cant. What can I do to falshback..

    Please help
     
  5. laydback New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Perhaps you could look at my bios, which is a x1900AIW and compare it to the bios you unlocked.

    Here's a picture, although you cant see the numbers on the GPU, the ram chips are clear enough.

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    • r580.zip
      File size:
      37.1 KB
      Views:
      596
  6. Migou New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hot_fifty you need a old PCI card just to see what you are doing and flash back the original bios. Look around your friend or ebay to find one very ship or in a old computer ready for the trash !
     
  7. hot_fifty New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    91 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have finally flashes back to original bios on Sapphire... I check the core soon in Rabit, what is the best, R580XL i guess..

    Hopefully it was possible for me to flash back with floppy and a pci card.
     
  8. hot_fifty New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    91 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    tofu please make a great bios for both pro and XL:.. I will hope you dont make voltage regulation possible because if you for example give 1,5 to core and maybe 700+ on core, then atitool fucks up, when you are watching a 2d movie... That sucks..
     
  9. tofu

    tofu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    484 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    GTA
    This is good news indeed! 1h30mins, magic number.
    I'll try this asap when I get home.
     
  10. hot_fifty New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    91 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    my card is a XL.. Good or bad?
     
  11. tofu

    tofu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    484 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    GTA
    Does that mean that I should make a BIOS that does not enable ATITool to change the voltages?

    hot_fifty, is your card still effed up, or did you fix it already?
     
  12. hot_fifty New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    91 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    fixed it with floppy and pcicard + original bios...

    Please make a bios with more volts on gpu, but check if it can view some movies in winamp or media player, because if I use overclocker and set volts up on core then at about 1,5 core, then it fucks up in 2d movies...

    A bios with 1,5 vgpu would be nice, but please check if it works on XL, because thats what my card is

    PS: Higher clock speeds at stock would be nice like 650/720 is now the max in CCC

    Scrennie
     
  13. hot_fifty New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    91 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  14. tofu

    tofu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    484 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    GTA
    From all the people who have R580"XL" cores, the unlock doesn't work. So I don' think the "XL" cores are the unlockable ones.

    I really want to take a look at laydback's X19000AIW BIOS file, I'm expecting he/she may have the R580"PRO" core. Please, no one spoil the surprise...
     
  15. tofu

    tofu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    484 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    GTA
    I'll start working on the BIOS as soon as I get home, but I don't know where to start, it would be nice if you could upload your BIOS so I can mod from there. I wouldn't want to fkup anymore cards because of different cores...

    When you fixed your card, did ATIFlash recognize it? Mine don't; thats why I can't fix it.

    EDIT: 1.5VGPU is insane for an air cooled, or liquid cooled card. I would say 1.35VGPU is the absolute MAX anyone should go with air cooling. 1.5VGPU is for phase change, ln2, dice, or highhighhigh-end liquid cooling.
     
  16. tofu

    tofu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    484 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    GTA
    @ hot_fifty

    Since you didn't upload the BIOS file from your Sapphire card, I decided to mod ixq's Sapphire X1900GT BIOS. It will work on your card.

    Modded, but still in testing:
    - Fan control optimized, tell me if the X1900GT fan acts funny after the flash
    - VGPU raised to 1.2875VGPU (should be around 1.3-ishV)
    - This is a beta bios, so keep in mind it MAY NOT WORK
    - It should work on the Sapphire X1900GTs, don't try if your card ain't Sapphire

    EDIT: Here it is:::
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2007
  17. ixq New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    oh.. so you can like unlock the bios for mem timings and volt? couse mine just says "not allowed on this chipset" and volt modding is all gray?
     
  18. laydback New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I remember seeing software out there that would compare two binary files and list the differences in bits. I'll see if I can find it.
     
  19. tofu

    tofu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    484 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    GTA
    Mem timings editing is not supported on the X1K chipsets because (I think) they have the ring bus memory controller.

    You should be able to change the voltage of the card through ATITool tho..


    EDIT: ixq, did you try the modded bios in your X1900GT? If yes, can you post some results? Ty
     
  20. laydback New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  21. tofu

    tofu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    484 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    GTA
    I looked at your BIOS, but your card is the AIW X1900...
    I don't think the majority of the HEX code would do any good to the X1900GTs. It would be very nice if ATI would tell me where the pixel pipeline configuration HEXes are found.


    EDIT: I will try the HEX comparison thing soon
     
  22. laydback New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Could it be here?

    [​IMG]
     
  23. tofu

    tofu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    484 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    GTA
    ah ICICICIC!!!!!
    Laydback, man you are a genius! :rockout: :rockout: :rockout:

    I will experiment and look on further. But I will need someone nice enough to volunteer their X1900GT as lab mice. Unless, of course, I get another one.

    :respect: :respect: :respect:
     
  24. laydback New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The BIOSs have different file sizes, I noticed it when I opened both files in the HEX compare software.

    [​IMG]
     
  25. tofu

    tofu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    484 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    GTA
    The difference between the AIW and GT bios are way different though:

    in the AIW bios, the 3FE0 line says 268B 5F02 2689 7702 5F5E 5BC3 268B 5F02
    however in the GT, the same line says 4728 5A59 C353 8BD8 26C6 4732 825B C357

    I don't think I should copy the entire code, man I need a HEX editor expert.


    EDIT: try converting to AIW bios to .BIN file, and maybe you will see the difference
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page