1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

X1900gt Unlock Bios Found!!!

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by tofu, Jun 15, 2006.

  1. tofu

    tofu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    484 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    GTA
    It seems that only the x19gtu.bin is .5kb smaller.

    Both the Sapphire and the AIW have the same BIOS sizes.

    Could it be that my X1900GT is a weird card?
     
  2. laydback New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Bingo.

    [​IMG]

    Top is the GT bios, bottom is my AIW bios
     
  3. tofu

    tofu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    484 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    GTA
    I feel cool all of a sudden... care to explain?
     
  4. tofu

    tofu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    484 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    GTA
    It seems like you're the mastermind behind BIOS modding here.

    LOL you should continue modding the BIOS. I'll be here to help though.


    EDIT: I just noticed that the BIOS you are comparing to is the x19gtu.bin (my bios). Uhh, maybe you should set your sights on the Sapphire or HIS BIOS posted earlier in this thread. They're the ones that need the unlock.
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2006
  5. laydback New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sure, ATITool reports my card's PIPE config location as 0x3FE4. So you take that bit and its surrounding bits and compare them to the top locations same data. See a similarity?
     
  6. laydback New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    when you work in IT for 10 years, you gain a knack for figuring stuff out on your own. I have never modded a bios.
     
  7. tofu

    tofu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    484 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    GTA
    Yes, I can see that, but would it be wiser to compare it to the Sapphire and HIS Bioses posted earlier in the thread, so we can have a universal, working, unlocked X1900GT bios?

    Cuz my bios is funny, only works with a selective few cards.

    I can see the similarity, even in the spacing between the similar codes, but how would I be able to integrate that code into the X1900GT bioses? I'm really confused.

    BTW, ty very much for your help and support
     
  8. laydback New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Its simple to see, Read the decimals backwards on circled locations, you'll see the data matches, but have different locations.
     
  9. laydback New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes, you are correct. But now you have a better idea of the data location.

    Also, you're unlocked bios and my bios both have the same bit "2" for the pipe config.

    Ill take a look at Migou's bios and see what it's set to.

    EDIT: Migou's is set to 2 as well, so that's probably not the right location. What was the bit you changed to "unlock" your bios?

     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2006
  10. tofu

    tofu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    484 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    GTA
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2006
  11. POGE

    POGE New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    In banjo's Goats.
    I just looked and his is set to 18 also. This confirms that anyone with an Pro core can unlock, and anyone with an XL core cannot. The key is changing 19->18, like you originally said.

    Edit: Humm... I assumed that the AIW was pro core. Is this confirmed? If it isnt then this post is pointless.
     

    Attached Files:

    • oo.JPG
      oo.JPG
      File size:
      64.3 KB
      Views:
      439
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2006
  12. tofu

    tofu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    484 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    GTA
    AIW X1900 is supposed to be 16pp, so I can assume it is the "PRO" core.

    We think it has to do the GB_PIPE_SELECT function in the BIOS. More on this tommorrow, while I catch some sleep.
     
  13. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,955 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,754
    whats the device id of the gt? i think atitool doesnt have support for it
     
  14. ixq New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i tried the BIOS you made for me at first. no change..

    ATiTools says 724B on my card.
     
  15. hot_fifty New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    91 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Is there a octool like CCC that can oc only 3d mode... Atitool isnt good for my card... I like to have a modded sapphire bios for a XL core with 1,5 Vgpu.. I have tryed 1,5vgpu on water.. temp didnt get over 42C for sure.. 38 on 1,2 vgpu... Can I make a bios on my own in rabit, by only chaniging the voltage...

    My problem with oc right now, is that CCC only goes to 650/720, a my can alot more.. please help..

    Yeah my card was reconized in atiflash 3,15 on floppy
     
  16. naineo New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Tofu, that change not working :cool:
     
  17. hot_fifty New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    91 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    is it possible that you can modify a sapphire bios with tighter timings, because I only want to oc in CCC and my ram max out on 720 which is max...
     
  18. hot_fifty New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    91 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    is it possible to change the 3d clocks in rabit 2.1 and still have the stock 2d speeds... And like 1,2 gpu in 2d and maybe 1,5 vgpu in 3d mode.. I really want to chank up those volts
     
  19. naineo New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I will try it, but i have X1900GT Sapphire, i will find way to unlock pipes first (if it is posible). My x1900gt is succefully overclocked (without any artifact) to:
    Core Clock: 680MHz (it is possible more, but temperature is over 90°... cooler mod is required)
    Core Voltage: 1.5V
    Memory Clock: 775MHz (1550)
    Memory and I/O voltage: 1.2V (no change)

    3DMark03: 16780 points
    3DMark05: 8300 points
    3DMark06: 5010 points
    (CPU: Pentium D805(2.66GHz dualcore) @ 3333GHz, Memory: 1GB DDR2 @ 650MHz dual)

    ...i need more :ohwell:
     
  20. warup89

    warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,129 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    Location:
    WA
    ur cpu is bottleneking ur card i think because i got 10,147 on 3d mark 05
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2006
  21. tofu

    tofu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    484 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    GTA
    DeviceID, on the Sapphire and the HIS cards ppl have uploaded, it is 724B

    however, my "unlockable" x1900gt is 724A
     
  22. tofu

    tofu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    484 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    GTA
    You shouldn't use CCC to overclock your card, I suggest you stick with ATITool. W1zzard's probably going to add voltage, fan and temp monitor support for the X1900GT's in the next Beta release.

    You can make your own bios in rabit, however there is a limit to how much you can change the vcore (10%), but you can trick rabit into giving you more vcore. I'll be working on a new BIOS today, and I sure hope your cooling can handle it.

    I can't change the timings on the X1K series cards can I?
     
  23. hot_fifty New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    91 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    of course.. 1,6 vgpu np on EK fullcover water block.. but I would like you made one with 1,4 or 1,5.. Dont you guys get problems viewing movies with more core voltage. I do, my screen fucks up.. Any solution?
     
  24. ixq New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Strange numbers. you get higher 03 and 06 benches then i. and im running 600/720 on all stock voltages but getting 88xx in 05, amd 64 3000+ @ 2.34ghz.
     
  25. warup89

    warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,129 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    Location:
    WA
    i changed the timings on some "test" BIOS tat i was working with with my x1800xt, so i think is pretty much the same with the x1900gt
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page