1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

X1900gt Unlock Bios Found!!!

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by tofu, Jun 15, 2006.

  1. naineo New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    Nice.... This is interesting, i have Pentium D806@3330MHz and CPU score 1720... you have P4 4513MHz and CPU score only 1373... Man!!! dualcore is working :)
     
  2. hot_fifty New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    91 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    in 06 yeah but in windows my is much faster bacause of mhz and HT
     
  3. sagi_10 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    israel,north
    BUT MY SCOR 4900 IS ON STOCK!! (VIDEO CARD)!!
    AND MY CPU GETS 2314 IN 3DMARK 06
    ALMOST X2 FROM YOUER CPU:rockout:
     
  4. tofu

    tofu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    484 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    GTA
    I didn't fix my card. ATIFlash and ATI Winflash did not fin my card. RMA it is for today.
     
  5. tofu

    tofu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    484 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    GTA
    I can't find these Ceder Mills in Canada, no one sells them.
     
  6. OUTSIDE New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    60 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    tomorrow arrives me a Sapphire x1900gt.

    will i can moded it to an XT/XTX?

    I've downloaded the unlockable and the other modded bioses.

    If the original bios says "XL", I can't mod it, right? And if he says "PRO", yes, no?

    Thx
     
  7. hot_fifty New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    91 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I will always prefer a god working cpu in windows.. the dual cores a slowly because no HT... The cedar mills is P4 631,641,651,661 tofu
     
  8. hot_fifty New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    91 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Xl = no go for unlocked, Pro - yes...
     
  9. OUTSIDE New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    60 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    all of xl can't unlocked?

    and... all pro can unlocked?

    I see that the only "Pro" is a BBA. Are a posibility that Sapphire have "Pro"?

    Thx
     
  10. tofu

    tofu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    484 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    GTA
    Yea, apparently, no computer parts stores in the greater toronto area stocks the 631, 641, 651, 661 (671?). Too bad :cry:
     
  11. tofu

    tofu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    484 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    GTA
    Chances of Sapphire cards getting the "PRO" core are very very very very very very very slim. :banghead:

    I took pictures of my X1900GT's core before I sent it to RMA today. I was extremely surprised what the core was labelled once I wiped off the thermal grease.

    hehe secret ^^ :D
    more on that later :D
     
  12. bartouze New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    @ W1zzard :

    Do you have any idea why my sapphire x1900gt is not working properly with atitool ? :banghead:
    (p14 and 15 of this thread)

    It has been so useful for my 9700 :respect:

    I wish I could use it with my new card as well
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2006
  13. hot_fifty New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    91 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hotpoller disabled? Was does atitool for your card, Cant it oc?
     
  14. tofu

    tofu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    484 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    GTA
    Are you using the ATITool GT edition?
     
  15. dolf New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,058 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    X1800, X1900 has no fuses which to tell us whether the card should be modded to 16 pipes or not but they still have one important fuse value and it is GB_PIPE_SELECT .
    For sure all the moddable cores have just 4 digits (example: GB_PIPE_SELECT: 0X2724 or 0X3FE4). But it doesn't mean that 4 digits guarantee moddability to 16 pipes. All the cores which are not moddable to 16 pipes has 4 digits (example: GB_PIPE_SELECT: 0X6E48 or 0XAD46) or 5 digits (example: GB_PIPE_SELECT: 0X227A4 or 0X12B84 or 0X19940 and 8 pipe combinations: 0X31344, 0X25650, 0X29550, 0X11940/R423/).

    That are all the combinations collected from the fuse thread.

    If taking of the fuse information on X1800/X1900 series is not a problem for you please post some data here to see whether it could be used.

    I consider that this information could also be used to predict the modability of the R5x0 cores.
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2006
  16. bartouze New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes, the one posted by Wizzard in this thread a few days ago.

    It make my computer crash, as did the previous versions.

    Direct crash with the function to automatically find the max setting for the core ; or when I trie to raise the speed and want to aply it (I get strange fuzyy colurful lines on the screen, and if I insist it's crashing)
     
  17. hot_fifty New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    91 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    okay.. if I raise the mhz, then it get sometimes dizzy on the screen but update or opening another window helps... no problem there
     
  18. sleepeeg3 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    65 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No, it just has not been figured out yet. People keep making broad generalizations that this can and this can’t be done. These are all R580 cores so they all have the potential to be unlocked and only a physical difference between cards could stop that. There is one confirmed unlock method for Tofu’s revision “A” card (Device ID 724A) and nothing yet for the rev “B” cards.

    tofu, if you have not already RMA'd your card, I will bet you can recover it with ATIFlash 3.15. I FUBAR’d my X1900GT awhile back when I flashed to the X1900AIW and the card couldn’t be found! It was able to be recovered with the latest version from the download page. If you pulled ATIFlash from the page with all of the bioses, like I did, you only have 3.09.
    http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/282 Thank dimcar on XS! ;)

    Also, if you unlock the pipes, you unlock the shaders – they are all one quad.

    Can we overhaul this thread to being back on topic? Start a new thread if you want to talk about overclocking your cards. ladyback looked like he was headed in the right direction. Is the 18/19 bit in a different line?
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2006
  19. tofu

    tofu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    484 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    GTA
    Sh1t, I sent my card back for RMA just yesterday. Good to kno though!

    EDIT: everyone pls get back on topic ty, hehe no more unlocking attempts right now...
     
  20. tofu

    tofu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    484 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    GTA
    I think this is why my X1900GT was able to unlock. Saw this when I took off the HSF to take a look before I RMA'd the card.

    [​IMG]

    This ain't something everyone comes across y'know.
    HEHEHEHAHAHHAHHAA :D :D :D
     
  21. hot_fifty New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    91 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    was is different, dos not stand PRO
     
  22. tofu

    tofu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    484 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    GTA
    Dats da engineer sample dede. :D
     
  23. dolf New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,058 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Guys reading the thread I can say that the situation with the R5x0 is absolutely the same like with R480. Just the rest of the fuses are missing BUT GB_PIPE_SELECT are still there ;) . Also the pipe number bit changes it position with 1 bit.

    The same unlockable R5x0 cores with GB_PIPE_SELECT = 0x3FE4.

    Let try to guess which R5x0 will unlock to 16 pipes and which not regarding GB_PIPE_SELECT values.

    The owners of these card should ensure the data.
     
  24. tofu

    tofu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    484 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    GTA
    So you think that the unlocking has nothing to do with the GB_PIPE_SELECT value?

    That's a new way to look at it. But then, what would be the function of that value?
     
  25. dolf New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,058 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    I am absolutely sure that GB_PIPE_SELECT shows whether the core can be unlocked (configuration of the bridges on the back of the core) to 16 pipes ot not but not the position of the pipe number information within the BIOS. It is not a new way of thinking it is the very old one (from the X800Series to nowdays). But if I am not wrong you have already unlocked X1900 using the 0x7B bit?

    I need the GB_PIPE_SELECT and will try to predict the unlockability of unknown core.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page