1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

x1900xt using DVI and monitor goes analogue

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Megatron, Aug 29, 2007.

  1. Megatron New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    92 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    So they tell me to change drivers when I told them its a problem on power on; and they rule out the logical fallback of using a digital to analogue converter (which just about every graphics card includes in the box).

    I posted this in graphics card cause I read that its the graphics cards bios job to tell the monitor to use digital or analogue so see a possible solution from changing the bios.

    I believe I updated the bios a while back. From one x1900xt bios to another x1900xt bios (just later release), the information I have to hand is 113-A52025-106. There used to be a lookup table on ATIs site but I cant find it.
     
  2. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Its both actually the card tells it to use it but the monitor still has to take it...
     
  3. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Yeah, I agree with Niko...Check your monitor settings for one that selects signal choices of Analog or Digital. Not all moniotors will support a digital signal at the cababilities of that Video card. You may have to use CCC to force the setting in the display section. You may have to lower resolution and or refresh rate.

    :toast:
     
  4. Megatron New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    92 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Thanks for the replies. As I said above that the problem is starts from the post screen (or lack of it) so no catalyst settings have been loaded yet obviously and therefore driver settings are irrelevant.

    The way I see it, either a graphics bios update/backdate or replace monitor or video card will only solve the problem. If I have to swap hardware it will be the monitor cause I dont want every new graphics card I buy to be dependant on wether the monitor plays well with it.
     
  5. Lopez0101

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    737 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    106
    Location:
    Overseas
    If you're really just looking for a new monitor I have an LG L1952TX 19". It's an awesome monitor. Works flawlessly and is great for gaming. Just my two cents if you're looking for some recs on a monitor.

    I had an issue before with DVI/VGA once but it was switching the monitor between two computers and it was basically that the monitor wouldn't switch back to the right input after the other was disconnected when it was turned back on until the button to switch inputs was pressed. Totally unrelated to what your issue sounds like though. :(
     
  6. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Did some looking around. People say to power up the monitor wait 10 minutes and then unplug it from the wall(without turning it off first). then shut down PC and wait 1 hour. Plug the monitor back in and start it normally and always shut it down with the PC only, not the power button and it should work normally. I realize this sounds weird and also sounds like a driver issue. Have you done a google search for Monitor drivers? Even though the monitor is suppposed to be supported by windows or WDM, I have a monitor that won't work right without the Monitor Driver loaded.(It's an old Xerox LCD).

    :toast:
     
  7. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Always finds the good stuff!

    I'll have to remember this in case I ever come by this issue
     
  8. Megatron New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    92 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Does this mean its a monitor problem? Im having probs atm. I tried to play the new version of americas army and it does some kind of screen size/rez swap that the old version did not rendering my monitor a paperweight. Its been like this 2 days now, Ive managed to get it to safe mode once and upgrade to catalyst 7.9 (latest on ati site). Then as above AA spoiled my day. I cant play bf2 due to same reason, cant play the beta of tabula rasa either.

    I am thinking of purchasing an analogue cable so that I can test the monitor connected to a laptop output and also connected to my pc via a analogue/digital toggle (that u get with all VGA cards).
     
  9. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Basicaly yes, it's a monitor problem. Using a DVI cable may solve the issue.:toast:
     
  10. Megatron New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    92 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Im using a digital cable atm, unless you mean there are 2 different types of DVI cable; I dont need another digital cable. Looks like Im in the market for a new monitor.

    I have the unsigned viewsonic drivers loaded atm, monitor knows its name. Im in windows xp64-bit but as I said problems arise at the post screen, so no drivers are loaded then.

    How can viewsonic sell this monitor if it is so flakey?

    What monitor is a good alternative? Lopez0101 said "LG L1952TX 19" I bought the vx922 monitor primarily based on its 2ms responce time for gaming.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page