1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

X1900XTX and CCC Overclocking

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Sasqui, Oct 4, 2006.

  1. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,474 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,299
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    My Sapphire X1900XTX arrived yesterday (woohoo!). I had RMA'd an MSI X1900XTX and now glad I did...

    I haven't re-installed ATITool yet, as I wanted to test overclocking in CCC.

    I ran the "Automated" utility in CCC, and the core got up to the max of 700 (698), with a temp reaching 81c as the highest. Idles in the low 40's. Good results for the core.

    But... interestingly, the memory did not budge frm the requested stock. Question... does CCC attempt to overclock the memory as well as the core?

    Also noticed the fan never kicked in, even at 81c - what's up with that?
  2. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,474 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,299
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Bump... anyone with CCC overclocking experience? Sorry if I seem impatient :cool:
  3. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    i never ran the automated thingy i just shoved the sliders right up and looked what happend when i ran a 2005 run.. things run perfectly at that so its okay..

    one thing i have noticed is all cats below 6.5 let me have what i select.. max on the sliders.. but from 6.6 and onwards when i hit the apply button the sliders drop back a bit from the max setting i have selected.. tried em all and it happens consistently.. the later cats wont let me have the max on the sliders.. i have no idea why..

    trog

    ps.. i dont think the fan speeds up much at 80c.. mine runs at about 75% at just under 90c when under load.. i can just hear it speed up a bit.. the fan is running all the time.. it dosnt "kick in" it just speeds up with increasing temps.. and ccc does up the memory speed..
  4. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,474 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,299
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    I noticed the same thing - it took a few tries to get the memory slider to "stick"... I pushed it to 668/778, played HL2 at 1920x1200 with most settings at max - looks great. Did notice screen tearing even with Vsync on. Core was at 75c when I popped CCC open, and dropped to 55c within a minute. Seems to be idling around 45c
  5. Old Bear

    Old Bear New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    85 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Far,far away
    Well, I have similar problem with my 1800. But only when seting fan speeds in ATItool first, CCC overdrive rize GPU clock and mem stays on 747.Whit default fan setings, GPU goes up to 668 as "last good" but mem go up to 792. That works nice but I think you wouldn't be impresed with that results. Contact ATI, my support, or man from forum about 1800 models, he manage to set 725 core & over 800 for mem. Enjoy your new card.
  6. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    its the later cats doing it with my card.. as soon as i hit the apply button both core and memory instantly drop back from the max.. the drop on the memory is bigger than the core.. but both drop..

    i went back to the 6.5 cats and it doesnt happen.. all cats after the 6.5s do it all the earlier ones dont do it.. and they all drop back to exactly the same figures..

    the drivers have no idea how fast the card will run so it isnt some kinda pre-determined auto thing cos i havnt run it.. he he

    i can only assume ati for some reason have decided not to let me use the max on the sliders.. period..

    trog

    ps.. i am not running atitool.. it never has worked for me with the 1900 card which is why i am useing the ccc thing..
  7. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,474 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,299
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Yea, I'm tryng CCC in the meantime, as the lat X1900 I tried (RMA), found out the hard way that ATITool doesn't play particularly well with X1800 and X1900 models.

    My main question is why the "automagic" overclocking utility in 6.9 isn't changing my memory speeds, just the core...?
  8. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    u have to waste time to find out if its just those cats.. which means going back to some earlier ones..

    personally i think the later cats are being very conservative in what they let u do compared to the earlier ones..

    u wont get a definite answer.. but i am useing the cat 6.4s.. and i trust my own judgement more than i do any auto thing..

    but u dont have to run the latest cats.. if u think earlier ones work better use them.. the 6.4s give me another 500 points in 2005.. so i use them.. i will keep useing them till i find some positive (proven) reason not to..

    trog

    ps.. i know for definite something changed with the 6.6 cats as regards how far i can go with the slider bars.. now if i had have run the auto thing i would assume that the limit was what the auto thing thought okay and safe.. say no more.. but i have not run the auto thing so i can only assume ati just dont like the max settings being used "ever"..

    as to why i can only guess..
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2006
  9. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    okay.. there is one question i would like to ask..

    is there anybody at all out there who can just push the sliders up to max and get what they ask for.. ????

    trog
  10. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,474 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,299
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Guess on a board dedicated to ATITool, not too many people can answer that?
  11. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    "Guess on a board dedicated to ATITool, not too many people can answer that?"

    shame cos its an interesting one.. he he

    google dosnt produce much either.. but with cats later than 6.5 i cant.. u dont seem able to only in a different way but u are useing the auto thing.. that in theory lets the drivers tests out your card..

    what happens if u uninstall the cats u have.. go back one step catwise and dont use the auto thingy.. what does it let u have then.. ???

    trog

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page