1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

X1900XTX Problem

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by tump, Sep 13, 2006.

  1. tump New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Using everest the current system temps for the x1900xtx are..

    GPU-Vrm = 48 degrees C
    GPU = 40 degreed C
    GPU Ambient = 33 degrees C

    with a zalman vf-900c attached to it and the little vram heatsinks that came with it.

    When i underclock the x1900xtx to a core clock of 350 mhz and the vram to 400mhz then the temps get to about 50 degrees C for the gpu and 58 ish for the Vram. this is the only stable way i have to run the card.

    If i try to play cs:s or any other game when the 3d clock stock settings kick in then the computer (i presume) completely freezes and the entire screen corrupts in horizontal black and green horizontal artifacts.

    http://i99.photobucket.com/albums/l283/tump_01/Photo-0031.jpg

    http://i99.photobucket.com/albums/l283/tump_01/Photo-0032.jpg

    and when i just leave it it's like the card is resetting itself as the monitor says no signal then the image appears uncorrupted again only for seconds later it revert to the state in the pic before the process repeats.


    I've got a 500w PSU with 32A on the 12v rail.

    what is wrong??? i've been trying to figure it out for ages now and have even tried a friends water cooling kit which didnt make much of a differecne to the temps.

    does the card have some sort of auto shut off is it it simply screwed? any help would be great. thanks in advance

    System specs = Athlon X2 4200 +
    Asus A8R - MVP
    2GB PC2700 Ram
    ATI Radeon X1900XTX with Zalman ZF-900c
    2x 300gb Maxtor 10 drives
    Nec DVD+R/W
    Belinea 19" widescreen TFT
    Logitech G7 limited Edition
     
  2. giorgos th.

    giorgos th. New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    Athens - Hellas
    that vf900 is mounted correctly?
     
  3. tump New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I believe so, i've followed all the guides and everything, enough thermal paste but not too much, make sure the plates are touching etc etc

    i'll have another go now though just in case.

    saying that though it used to happen with the stock cooler on and the fan on that set to an earbursting 100% at all times :s
     
  4. xylomn

    xylomn New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    661 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Swindon, England, United Kingdom
    Are you sure you havent over tightened the heatsink
     
  5. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    is the card useing the ccc overdrive or atitool for tweaking..

    trog

    ps.. my 1900xtx hits 90c under load so it isnt heat..
     
  6. tump New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    to underclock the card i use overclocker.exe. just resat everything and the temps are the same.

    i'm not trying to overclock it just want it to run without having to underclock it :S

    RMA?
     
  7. tump New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    starting to think that it might be the psu. with two dvdwriters, the mobo, 3 hard drives all the fans in the p180 and the x1900xtx might be a bit too much for the psu to handle :S
     
  8. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    could be.. a 1900 draws a 100 watts plus on its own.. a good psu is needed to run one..

    trog
     
  9. tump New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    just stumped up for a Hiper 580W Type-R Modular PSU - Blue so that should be enough.

    looked at the temps when the screen goes mad like it does and they never went over 60

    oh well will post again tomoz when it arrives
     
  10. tump New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well i don't believe it. it was the psu that was giving me all the problems. all that money spent on cooling and what not. ah well. thanks for all the help guys. gonna crank up oblivion now and get overclocking :D
     
  11. giorgos th.

    giorgos th. New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    Athens - Hellas
    glad you made it finally.happy gaming m8.
     
  12. tump New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks again to everyone that helped :D
     
  13. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,722 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Wow - good lesson... ironically, ordered the Hiper 580w and an X1900XTX Weds from Newegg - supposed to arrive on Monday.

    Reson for upgrade: I've been having problems with my system lately, graphics are corrupt on boot about every 1/3 time, my Antec 430wTP is about 5 yrs old, so I'm wondering if that's the culprit... I need the Hiper anyway to power the new card.
     
  14. tump New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    strange thing is that it only has an extra 6A on the 12v combined. suppose it's the dedicated 12v rail just for the card though. excellent psu if anyone was thinking of buying one. much quieter than my old antec one. :D
     
  15. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,722 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Hmmm... yea in theory, 32A on a single rail should do it. The Hiper has 20A on +12v1 and 18A on +12v2, so you are probably right. In perspective - 6 amps x 12 = 72 additional watts...

    I keep forgeting which powers the motherboard through the 4pin (or 8 pin connector), is it 12v1 or 12v2?

    Oh and I got the silver one with the red cables - will match the other sleeved cables in my case nicely :)
     
  16. EviScEr8

    EviScEr8 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Africa
    Oh just buy an Nvidea 7950 gx2 like me and all your worries will be a thing of the past he he
     
  17. EviScEr8

    EviScEr8 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Africa
    Sorry about that prob not very helpfull he he I would upgrade the psu and see if theat works it out temps look good try connecting the card on its own rail from the psu hope it helps
     
  18. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,722 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Oh cool a space heater! LOL. :rolleyes: I admit it - I'm jealous.
     
  19. tump New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    that was gonna be the next resort, swapping the x1900xtx for the new nvidia. nevermind though all is happy. and sasqui i haven't got a clue lol they all come modular and i just plugged them in and saw that there was a single connector for the pci-e 6pin on it's own
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page