1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

X1950 stable with 4 to 6 pin adapter?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by xmarine0311, May 20, 2007.

  1. xmarine0311 New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    165 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    New Kensington, PA
    Like an idiot I bought a HIS x1950xt IceQ 256mb without checking all the requirments(which were actually hard to find). Well my power supply doesnt have 6 pin connectors so I bought a 4 to 6 pin adapter. HIS's site says they do not recoomend using an adapter, do you think I can get away with that or do I need a new PSU. My current PSU is a okia 600W. This one to be exact http://wwww.magicmicro.com/pmoreinfo.asp?iid=1392#Click to details
     
  2. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    What are your amps?
     
  3. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    It's really hard to say. I can't find any details for the amperage provided on the 12v rail. Unfortunately, there's only one way to find out, unless you can find some detailed specs.
     
  4. xmarine0311 New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    165 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    New Kensington, PA
    22a at 12v
     
  5. xmarine0311 New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    165 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    New Kensington, PA
    sorry had to open it up to see, diffucult task with a nice buzz
     
  6. xmarine0311 New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    165 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    New Kensington, PA
    Hey wile E where you at in western PA? Pittsburgh here
     
  7. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Yep, beaver county here. Nice to see another local in here. lol

    As for the psu, 22a is a little low. It will be very, very close. It might take it for a while, but I would replace it ASAP.
     
  8. xmarine0311 New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    165 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    New Kensington, PA
    well actually new kensington but pittsburgh in 15 minutes away. Will it damage the card or anything or just the PSU?
     
  9. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Agreed

    You are shooting for 30 amps.
     
  10. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    PSU will most likely fry. Oh, and fill out you profile and sys specs and stick around. Welcome aboard.
     
  11. xmarine0311 New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    165 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    New Kensington, PA
    I got a warranty on both. But that sucks. Ill have to pick one up on payday. Ill end up buying one from bestbuy or something because im an impatient bastard. I paid almost 40 dollars shipping for a card that wont work.....
     
  12. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    If you get dual 12 rails just add the two(amps) together.
     
  13. xmarine0311 New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    165 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    New Kensington, PA
    Thanks for the help though wish I would of found this place a long time ago.
     
  14. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Best Buy Waaaaaaayyyyy overcharges for psus. Plus, most of them I have been in around here don't carry too many good ones. You should try CompUsa in Robinson (if it's still around, haven't been there in a while), they also overcharge, but you might luck out and catch a sale. They also have better psus there in my experience.
     
  15. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Never:roll:
     
  16. xmarine0311 New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    165 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    New Kensington, PA
    Robinson??? Madness I live 10 minutes from monroeville. And good point I always forget about good ol comp usa
     
  17. xmarine0311 New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    165 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    New Kensington, PA
    actually my buddy might still work there Ill give him the money and make him buy it.
     
  18. xmarine0311 New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    165 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    New Kensington, PA
    omg they shut the monroeville one down that sucks.
     
  19. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    The one in Robinson Twp is the only one left in PA it seems.
     
  20. xmarine0311 New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    165 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    New Kensington, PA
    screw that anyway I found a SilverStone Strider SST-ST60F 600W SLi Modular PSU for $90 its on ATI's certified list so im gonna buy it and run it on the old power supply till it comes. Sound like a good idea??
     
  21. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Sounds like a plan. Just don't game too much at once. Take lots of breaks to let the psu cool down.
     
  22. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,475 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    356
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    nah i have a silverstone not that model but i run f@h gpu mode 24/7 at 72* gpu temp without any problems i can vouch for its cool ness because the fan has never come off idle hell my artic cooler makes more noise then it and its allways blowing cool air out the back grille

    secondly i had the same problem with my 1950xt and a non pci-e supporting psu with low amps shit keept locking up or the gfx card would vpu recover since this new psu not a single power related hiccup
     
  23. rhythmeister New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    987 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Belfast...N. Ireland mate!
    We get TOTALLY stroked in the UK 4 EVERYTHING!

    http://www.google.co.uk/url?q=http:...t&cd=1&usg=AFrqEzfK9NUt_rdXX5CDbaF3VdExCRDpZwhttp://www.google.co.uk/url?q=http://www.beast-pc.com/pd_600w_silverstone.cfm&fr=AFyiKlSMvYVu2xdXz4O_M9MXg870MYHm2QAAAAAAAAAA&sa=X&oi=froogle&ct=result&cd=1&usg=AFrqEzfK9NUt_rdXX5CDbaF3VdExCRDpZw

    :mad:
     
  24. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,475 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    356
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
  25. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    A X1950 Pro rating is about 25 amps on load.
    So yeah get a new psu. A good one. 500 watt with 30 amps or so.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page