1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

X2 GPU's on cheap MB mite not be worth it.

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by petedread, Apr 22, 2013.

  1. petedread

    petedread

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    299 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Doncaster
    Just a heads up for other noobs like me. I have a temporary MB in at the moment. It's a Gigabyte Z77m-DH3. It advertises as being crossfire ready but it practise it isn't! lol. For a start the front panel usb, audio and power stand by ect are all in the way. And secondly the FPS boost is, erm, not much of a boost, if a boost at all. I'm actually considering taking the second card out so that I can have my usb and wot not back.
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,951 (13.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,378
    Install the USB connectors first. That being said the 2nd PCI-E slot is only x4.
     
  3. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,774 (9.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,236
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Erocker is right. This board only has x4 on second slot

    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. petedread

    petedread

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    299 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Doncaster
    @ erocker. I had to take out the usb and audio just to get the second card in.
     
  5. petedread

    petedread

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    299 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Doncaster
    Yeah sorry I totally forgot to say that in my post. The second pci slot is x4. this no good for crossfire. No good at all.
     
  6. petedread

    petedread

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    299 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Doncaster
    If I unplug the extra USB 3 that came in MB box will that free up some bandwidth?
     
  7. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,774 (9.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,236
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    The board is quite lower end really and even though it offers Xfire, its not really designed to compete with higher end boards.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. petedread

    petedread

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    299 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Doncaster
    Yeah, I just got it because I broke my ASUS board. I'll be getting another ASUS board soon. I'm torn between a rog board or z77 premium or maybe even a sabertooth. Sabertooth would be piece of mind, rog fun with overclocking and the premium great for photoshop and premier pro.
     
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,951 (13.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,378
    Nope.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page