1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

X300 Dual Monitor

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by randomperson21, Mar 2, 2006.

  1. randomperson21

    randomperson21 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    I have an ati x300, and am trying to set up dual-displays on it.

    Both of my displays are running of VGA, with one of the monitors running off DVI converted to VGA with an adapter.

    Problem is, i can't get it to do anything more than just mirror my first monitor.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. randomperson21

    randomperson21 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    anybody?
     
  3. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    dont mirror the image. extend it to next monitor. make sure they are same size and everything and u have catalyst v. 6.2
     
  4. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,585 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    hey hit me up on aim or msn. i can walk you right threw it.
     
  5. randomperson21

    randomperson21 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    I did that, and it didn't seem to work. i select the monitor, then choose extend desktop to this monitor. It seems like Windows doesn't detect the second monitor. I have the latest version of catalyst, and it only sees 1 monitor.
     
  6. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,585 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    make sure ur doing this threw CCC as windows is a peice of junk.
     
  7. randomperson21

    randomperson21 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    CCC is only showing 1 display hooked up. My primary display is a Dell E773C running at 1280x960@70hz. The second monitor is giving me an "out of range error" --its a sony trinitron multiscan 100sx only capable of doing 1024x768@80hz.
     
  8. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,585 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    like i said contact me on aim or msn if u want me to walk you thrwe it.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page