1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

X38 Mobo: IDE HDD speed decreased to 25MB/s , on nforce2 mobo it was 75MB/s

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by wolf2009, Apr 18, 2008.

  1. wolf2009 Guest

    I have GIGABYTE EX-38 DS4 mobo with q9450, earlier i had ASUS A7N8X mobo which had nforce 2 chipset with AMD Athlon Xp 2800+ 2.0 Ghz proc .

    I have this WD IDE Hard Disk , i tested it with HD Tune Software on both pc's . On old mobo read speed was 75 Mb/s and now it is 25 Mb/s . Why the decrease ? is it becasuse i have IDE burner on the same IDE cable ? that was not being used during this test .
     
  2. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    Hmm, I have a HDD and DVD burner on the same IDe cable and get normal speeds for the drive. Have you set the HDD to UDMA 5 in BIOS options, sounds like its running at UDMA 2 which is limited to the speed you're getting. To run UDMA 5 you will need an 80 pin IDE cable, 40 pin also limits speeds to UDMA 2.

    Also have you installed chipset drivers?
     
  3. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    the CD burner forces it to run @ a lower speed (UDMA 2) get a pci IDE card they are like $15
     
  4. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    Doesn't on my P35 board which is similar to x38. It's running off the onboard Marvell controller, should be some options in BIOS to change UDMA mode.
     
  5. wolf2009 Guest

    yes chipset drivers r installed .
     
  6. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    it will depend on what CD drive you are using old ones wont run ATA100
     
  7. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    Does it say if it's running at UDMA 5 mode in the BIOS?
     
  8. wolf2009 Guest

    there is no such option in bios. other thing i noticed is, that my hard drive is set as slave and burner is master. i didn't find an option to change this . does this have any effect ?

    i dont know what the jumper settings are to set master and slave.
     
  9. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    You would need to set the HD to master using jumpers on the back of the drive. It should say on the stick on top of your drive where to put the jumper.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page