1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

X58 and memory XMP help please!

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by stevednmc, Sep 22, 2012.

  1. stevednmc

    stevednmc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    916 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    nebraska
    Hello all!

    I have a Gigabyte X58A UD5 (Rev1) that im running with 3 x 2GB sticks of kingston hyperX 2100Mhz CAS 8 memory. The issue is it will only run at 1066. IT will boot into windows in XMP1 at 1860Mhz but will shut down. In XMP2 it will not even boot and I get a screen telling me I have boot issues due to overclocking. I tried disabling turbo and setting the memory at 1.65V manually but with no change.

    Anybody have some advice for me? Im thinking about getting the new version of this memory at CAS11, Thinking this may be easier for my mobo to run. CAS8 is pretty tight timings for 2100Mhz i think. None of the memory on the compatability list are available any where. I have also flashed to the latest BIOS F7.

    Thanks!
     
  2. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,841 (5.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,621
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    I have always had similar issues with xmp, if I overclock and manually set the memory divider to get 1900+ then I have no problems stabilising the memory, so basically I don't use xmp anymore, secret is qpi volts, these gigabyte boards seem to need a fair bit more when going 1800+ mhz and make sure uncore does not go too high, mine gets twichy above 3300.
     
  3. stevednmc

    stevednmc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    916 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    nebraska
    Looks like I need to do some serious research...been a long time for me with this stuff. Ill check it out though and experiment some more. Thanks!
     
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,896 (13.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,304
    Before buying new RAM, set your current RAM to cas 11 and see if it helps.
     
  5. stevednmc

    stevednmc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    916 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    nebraska
    Good idea, ill try that too.
     
  6. stevednmc

    stevednmc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    916 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    nebraska
    Argh! Im still not getting anywhere with this. Any ideas?
     
  7. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,841 (5.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,621
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    When you are setting xmp in Bios, are you ensuring that everything (timings, volts, multiplier etc) are set to auto and you are on "standard"? And have you tried manually setting everything with divider instead of using xmp? As I said, I don't use xmp but am running my memory at 1900+.
     
  8. stevednmc

    stevednmc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    916 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    nebraska
    i am keeping everything on auto and standard. I have to do a little research into using the divider method. A little over my head at the moment, but ill get there. THis machine is my experiment machine anyway...lol
     
  9. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,841 (5.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,621
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Let me know your overclock and BClock, I can then give you a divider etc to use. Are you running turbo?
     
  10. Feänor

    Feänor New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    512 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    238
    Download aida64, go in the motherboard tab, then westmere IMC, and write down each timing and sub-timing your memory is made to run at. Then, in the bios, set everything manually, voltages and timings. If still a no go, up the qpi/vtt voltage in the 1,2-1,25 zone. I've never been able to use XMP on X58, always crash. When going manual, all is good.
     
  11. stevednmc

    stevednmc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    916 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    nebraska
    Im at stock speeds at the moment, I7 960, no turbo, I shut it off, Im gonna double check my settings though.

    Ill look into that and give it a shot, thank you.
     
  12. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,382 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Yeah, I have 1866mhz ram, although 24gbs of it... and I can't crack 1800 with it and be 100% stable. Must be something to do with the 1st i7s imc I guess. Be happy with as close to 1800 as you can get, it will save a lot of hair....
     
  13. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,841 (5.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,621
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    it took me a lot of time and heartache but I am running my memory at 1900+ mhz now albeit only 6GB, it took a lot of voltage tweaking to get there and drove me mad to be honest, glad to help though if you want to give it another try!
     
  14. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,382 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Yeah, I'm not sure with all 24gbs ram if it's doable. I will admit I haven't tried full 1.65v to the ram yet. It's all 1.5v ram, so it makes me a bit nervous to go above 1.6v. I'm forced to let qpi stay at auto, which is giving it about 1.4v, which also makes me nervous... PLL is at 1.86 and the cpu at 1.356v. My current idle temps are low to mid 40s, although I think I need to do a re-timming as I didn't use the right chemicals for cleaning last run. Although I rarely see above 60 while running a heavy game. Maybe I've been a bit timid about voltages? This ram should crack 1900 easy....
     
  15. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,841 (5.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,621
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Why forced on qpi auto volts? I manually input mine and 1.4V is in the red for my board! I think mine runs at 4.1gig on 1.35V QPi....... then after that it goes purple until 1.4v when it turns red, I like purple so I don't mind that, to get 4.4gig I need the purple lol! Don't play with the reds though :)
     
  16. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,382 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    It's not stable at less than 1.4 qpi... doesn't show red though. What volts did you use for ram? I've been messing with this cpu, it will do 4.5ghz, but needs over 1.4vcore for that too. What can I use to lower my qpi, because I ran out of ideas....
     
  17. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,382 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Hmm, well it seems 1st gen i7s like 1.65v for the ram. Tried 1.65v for the first time, dropped qpi to 1.35v, and pushing tests at it that would normally crash it at this qpi voltage. I'll keep testing, and see if I can maybe push my ram speed up too....
     
  18. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,382 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    And still nope... hit 1800mhz+ and in some cases wont even post... what is with my cpu?
     
  19. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,164 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    586
    It's the uncore that is required at that speed that is probably limiting you.

    I know with my 920 pushing past 3600 was hard. With my 970 I need a little more volts then my 920 did, but since I can run the uncore down to 1.5x the ram, I can run 2133mhz without a problem.
     
    johnspack says thanks.
  20. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,382 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Ah, okay, I'll reduce qpi speed then.. I always leave it on auto. Never really thought to do that... thought on auto it would be okay. Well here goes....
     
  21. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,382 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Okay, just freaked myself out... after setting qpi speed, increased ram volts to max, qpi volts down to 1.35, I seem to be stable at 4.1ghz and ram at 1800! Running all kinds of tests, next will be gaming... : [​IMG]
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page