1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

x58 classified FF problem.

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by mrsemi, Sep 8, 2011.

  1. mrsemi

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Messages:
    655 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    First, thanks to the board hosts and the helpful people on this forum. This site has been great to me over the years.

    I did buy this board here and it's used with a 920 chip it's the evga 759 classy model. Most specs in sys specs on the right are accurate. I've got access to the corsair 6x1 and the budget avenix 3x2 ram.

    Ok, if you google FF error there are plenty of hits for this board. I just thought I'd hit the pro's here up.

    So far the led readout simply reads ff. Cpu fans, gpu fans spinning. No signal to monitor. I've tried different ram, I've connected and disconnected the 24 pin, the 8 pin and video card connectors multiple times.

    I've tried both of the 8 pin slots for motherboard power, the manual says either one will work and two are not required.

    I've attempted to boot with one stick of ram in multiple slots, then 3 gig in multiple slots.

    I've run a check on the psu with a tester, it's within working parameters.

    Next step is to pull the motherboard and re-seat the chip and check for bent pins.

    Anyone else got an idea on a troubleshooting steps or tips to recommend?
  2. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,343 (6.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,362
    Location:
    IA, USA
    FF on my board means it is done with POST which should rule out RAM/CPU/motherboard. Have you tried a different GPU and perhaps a GPU in a different PCI Express slot?
    mrsemi says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. mrsemi

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Messages:
    655 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    I've got two 5850 toxics I first attempted to boot with both, then took one out. I'll pop the other one in, good idea as one of em is one I've never tested.

    Just saw the different pcie slot comment, will try that too.

    Different slots, cards, no workie. Trying some connectors.
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2011
  4. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,343 (6.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,362
    Location:
    IA, USA
    I don't see it listed but have you tried clearing the CMOS?

    When you turn it on, do the numbers change at all or does it just show FF right from the beginning and doesn't change?

    X58 Classified Manual

    If it never changes, I would lean towards the motherboard being bad.
    mrsemi says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,301 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,541
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Did you try the "re-seating the bios fix"?
    Info found at evga forums; here and here.

    Pics they posted:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Edit:

    A lot of times with chips mounted like this, all you need to do is put your finger on top of it and apply slight presuure to seat it into the holder. They do and can work themselves out/loose over time, with the shake up during shipment from here and there; and, expansion/contraction during use. I have had it happen on other devices mounted in this fashion.

    A word of warning if you are static prone.
    Safety tip: Turn off power and un-plug your system before touching the components!
    Use a wrist strap to ground yourself, touch the case, or some other grounded item to discharge yourself first.
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2011
    mrsemi says thanks.
  6. chuchnit

    chuchnit New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    95 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    KY
    Clear cmos and check all the jumpers (CB and strap). Make sure there arent set wrong or the plastic pieces are still there. That bios chip was never loose before noe did it cause problems. However if you didnt clear the cmos before putting different ram in, the board can act stupid. It always did when switching kits. Hit me up via pm if you continue to have problems.
    mrsemi says thanks.
  7. mrsemi

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Messages:
    655 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Yeah, there's on onboard clear cmos. Tried that multiple times. Last night pulled the battery and put it back in today to no avail. It does show ff from the beginning, doesn't cycle through the other codes before hitting ff.

    No thanks for those links. Maybe some clarification. Does that bios chip come out? don't want to yank on it otherwise, I did push down on it and rebooted, nothing...

    I pulled the motherboard and turned the board on with only the 8 pin and the 24 pin connected, still auto ff.

    CB & Strap? Not sure what that means. I know when my p6t6ws revolution died and it came back from rma there was a jumper preventing it from starting, not sure what ones if any on this motherboard might do the same thing.


    I got off my butt and pulled the motherboard out and 3 pins did seem a bit out of place, a slight nudge with the tip of a knife set them back in place. I'm hoping that was the problem. Will post back here if it fixes it.

    I've got one more thing I can try, older video card with the blue connector to monitor (forgot what that's called) and an old 15" monitor with the same connector. Will try that connection if it still fails. If I can get to post I should be able to install the motherboard drivers and hopefully if that's the problem it'll fix it not liking the hdmi connection.

    Thanks for the feedback.
  8. chuchnit

    chuchnit New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    95 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    KY
    The "CB" jumper is at the end of the dimm slots towards the pcie slots. I can't remember the technical name but it was for cold bugs. The memory strap jumper is on the other end of the dimm slots by dimm slot 1. Please let me know if it is working now after fiddling with the pins.
  9. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,343 (6.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,362
    Location:
    IA, USA
    VGA, specifically D-Sub 15
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. chuchnit

    chuchnit New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    95 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    KY
    Oh yeah. The pcie slot that you are trying may be disabled. Make sure the jumpers are enabled too. I may have disabled a couple.
  11. chuchnit

    chuchnit New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    95 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    KY
    Any updates?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page