1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

x6 "Thuban" temps

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by kenkickr, Apr 30, 2010.

  1. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    I remember the skt 939/Opty's had a little slit between the IHS and PCB of the proc that you could fit a thin temp sensor into. I haven't bothered to look but do the AM3 procs have the slit? If so wouldn't hurt to try
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,168 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    586
    Has anyone compared the single cpu temperature Everest reports? I think its temp1 in hardware monitor.
     
  3. bboy-mass New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    146 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Birmingham
    My temps and advise for AMD X6 1090T

    Hi,

    I'm finaly in the 4G club by doing the following:

    1. Swapped M4A79-T Dexluxe for a Crosshair IV Formular
    2. Changed the pump connector on my Corsair H50 to PWR FAN connector (so stupid)
    3.Turned round radiator so pipes are at the top.
    4.Removed all the gunk from the CPU block (after following advise to coat the chip in MX-3) - now Im back to using a grain size blob.

    My temps now idle in Windows 31,19.5,19.5,19.5,19.5,19.5,19.5

    Prim95 small ffts for 15min reached 61c and 52c per core at 4000Mhz

    So glad I dropped the M4A79T, I've only upped the voltage to 1.4v fsb 250 with a multi of 16, so when I get top grips with all the other options I think this baby could hit 4.2G on H50?

    Happy with 4G for now, need as much power as possible to run ArmaII.

    LOL

    Where can I improve more?

    Thanks in advance.

    Bboymassuk
     
  4. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,904 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,254
    Location:
    Rochester area
    ...O Lord Wont you but me a Thuban .. .core

    </drool>
     
    ShRoOmAlIsTiC says thanks.
  5. ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    859 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    Location:
    Palm Desert, CA
    My friends all have Bloomfields, I must make amends
     
  6. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,194 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,711
    The only reason mine hit 29 is because of OCCT and Vantage.

    [​IMG]
     
  7. Master}{

    Master}{ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    280 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    manchesterutd81 says thanks.
  8. HeX_00

    HeX_00 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Messages:
    35 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    UK
    The Core Temps are all 'guesstimates' the temp you want to look at is TMPIN0 or TMPIN1 (depending on your mobo).

    If you fire up HWMonitor you'll be able to see them listed.

    These are the actual CPU temp taken from the sensor on the actual CPU.

    This is from my system:

    http://img522.imageshack.us/i/amd1090t380ghz135v.jpg/

    As you can see Core temps only read a max of 39C, which I highly doubt, whereas TMPIN0, the actual CPU temp reads the far more likely 57C max.

    That was on a H50-1 with push pull 1200rpm Scythe fans.
     
  9. gillbot

    gillbot

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    63 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    IR thermometers are notoriously inaccurate, primarily because they are misused.

    I use this instead:
    [​IMG]

    Even the temp readings with this can be inaccurate if it is not set up properly.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page